pää

See also: pää-

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *pää, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *päŋe. Cognates include Estonian pea, Veps , Erzya пе (pe, end) and Hungarian fej, .

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈpæː/, [ˈpæː]
  • Rhymes: -æː
  • Syllabification(key): pää

Noun

pää

  1. head (part of a body)
  2. head (leader, expert, e.g. of an organisation)
  3. head (part in a machine)
  4. end, tip (physical end, especially when there is no clear "beginning" and "end" but only two ends)

Usage notes

  • "on one's head" is translated with inessive case into Finnish when referring to headgear:
    Miehellä oli hattu päässään.
    The man had a hat on his head. / The man wore a hat.
  • example of adessive case usage:
    Mies seisoi päällään.
    The man was standing on his head.
  • adessive (päällä), ablative (päältä) and allative (päälle) cases have also adverbial and postpositional usage; see respective entries
  • inessive (päässä), elative (päästä) and illative (päähän) cases have also postpositional usage relating to distance; see respective entries

Declension

Inflection of pää (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative pää päät
genitive pään päiden
päitten
partitive päätä päitä
illative päähän päihin
singular plural
nominative pää päät
accusative nom. pää päät
gen. pään
genitive pään päiden
päitten
partitive päätä päitä
inessive päässä päissä
elative päästä päistä
illative päähän päihin
adessive päällä päillä
ablative päältä päiltä
allative päälle päille
essive päänä päinä
translative pääksi päiksi
instructive päin
abessive päättä päittä
comitative päineen
Possessive forms of pää (type maa)
possessor singular plural
1st person pääni päämme
2nd person pääsi päänne
3rd person päänsä

Derived terms

Compounds


Ingrian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *pää. Cognates include Finnish pää and Estonian pea.

Pronunciation

Noun

pää

  1. head
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 59:
      päähä hattu painettii, suuhu piippu pissettii.
      A hat was pushed onto his head, a pipe was stuck into his mouth.
  2. ear (of grain)
    • 1937, V. A. Tetjurev, N. J. Molotsova, transl., Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:
      Peltoilt jo leipä ono korjattu, se korjattii ku vaa päis valmistuivat jyvät.
      Bread is already collected from the fields, it was collected as soon as the corns ripened in their ears.

Adjective

pää

  1. chief, main

Declension

Declension of pää (type 8/maa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative pää päät
genitive pään päijen
partitive päätä päitä
illative päähä päihe
inessive pääs päis
elative pääst päist
allative päälle päille
adessive pääl päil
ablative päält päilt
translative pääks päiks
essive päännä, pään päinnä, päin
exessive1) päänt päint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 452
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку, →ISBN, page 78

Võro

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *pää, from Proto-Uralic *päŋe.

Noun

pää (genitive pää, partitive pääd)

  1. head
  2. end, tip

Inflection


Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *pää, from Proto-Uralic *päŋe.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈpæː/, [ˈpæː]
  • Rhymes: -æː
  • Hyphenation: pää

Noun

pää

  1. head

Inflection

Declension of pää (type I/maa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative pää pääd
genitive pää päije
partitive pääte päite
illative pähhä, pähäse päije, päise
inessive pääz päiz
elative päässe päisse
allative pääle päile
adessive päälle päille
ablative päälte päilte
translative päässi päissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.