tämä
Finnish
Alternative forms
- tää (colloquial)
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä. The older monosyllabic root *tä- (*nä- for plural) is only preserved in (most) inflected forms, while the nominative and (singular) genitive forms have been extended with *-ma.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈtæmæ/, [ˈt̪æmæ]
- Rhymes: -æmæ
- Syllabification(key): tä‧mä
Inflection
Irregular. Some cases are never used. The instructive plural can be used as an attribute of a noun in the instructive case (e.g. näin muodoin), but it is mostly used alone as an adverb like the adverbial cases.
Declension of tämä
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Descendants
- Kven: tämä
Further reading
- "tämä" in Kielitoimiston sanakirja (Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish).
Ingrian
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä. Cognates include Finnish tämä and Estonian tema.
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈtæmæ/, [ˈtæmæ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈtæmæ/, [ˈtæmæ]
- Rhymes: -æmæ
- Hyphenation: tä‧mä
Determiner
tämä
- this
- 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:
- Panniit itseen ettee tämän paikan plaanun ja peenen priboran - „kumpassin“.
- They put in front of themselves a plan of this place and a small equipment - „a compass“.
-
Declension
| Declension of tämä | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | tämä, tää | nämät, näät |
| genitive | tämän, tään | näijen |
| accusative | tämän, tään | nämät, näät |
| partitive | tätä | näitä |
| illative | tähä | näihe |
| inessive | täs | näis |
| elative | täst | näist |
| allative | tälle | näille |
| adessive | täl | näil |
| ablative | tält | näilt |
| translative | täks | näiks |
| essive | tämännä | näinnä |
See also
| Ingrian demonstratives | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| proximal | neutral | distal | |||||
| singular | tämä (tää) | se | too | ||||
| plural | nämät (näät) | neet | noo | ||||
References
- V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 99
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 616
- Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку, →ISBN, pages 13-14
Karelian
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä. Cognates include Finnish tämä and Estonian tema.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈtæmæ/
Declension
References
- P. M. Zaykov (1999) Грамматика Карельского языка (фонетика и морфология) [Grammar of the Karelian language (phonetics and morphology)], →ISBN, page 59
Kven
Etymology
From Finnish tämä, from Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈtæmæ/
Declension
References
- Eira Söderholm (2017) Kvensk grammatikk, Tromsø: Cappelen Damm Akademisk, →ISBN, page 278
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä.
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈtæmæ/, [ˈtæmæ]
- Rhymes: -æmæ
- Hyphenation: tä‧mä
Inflection
| Inflection of tämä | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | tämä | nämäd nämä |
| genitive | tämä | näije nädʹdʹe |
| accusative | tämä | näijed nädʹdʹed |
| partitive | tätä | näite |
| illative | tämmä tämäse |
näise näijese |
| inessive | tämäz | näiz |
| elative | tämässe | näisse |
| allative | täle tälle |
näile näille |
| adessive | tälle täll |
näille näill |
| ablative | tälte | näilte |
| translative | tämässi | näissi |
| **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.