ääni

See also: Aani and -aani

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *ääni, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *äne; cognate with Erzya эне (ene, sound), Hungarian ének. The meaning "vote" is a semantic loan from Swedish röst.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈæːni/, [ˈæːni]
  • Rhymes: -æːni
  • Syllabification(key): ää‧ni

Noun

ääni

  1. sound (vibration of air or some other medium)
  2. audio
  3. voice
  4. vote (act or instance of participating in a vote, e.g., by submitting a ballot)

Declension

Inflection of ääni (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative ääni äänet
genitive äänen äänten
äänien
partitive ääntä ääniä
illative ääneen ääniin
singular plural
nominative ääni äänet
accusative nom. ääni äänet
gen. äänen
genitive äänen äänten
äänien
partitive ääntä ääniä
inessive äänessä äänissä
elative äänestä äänistä
illative ääneen ääniin
adessive äänellä äänillä
ablative ääneltä ääniltä
allative äänelle äänille
essive äänenä ääninä
translative ääneksi ääniksi
instructive äänin
abessive äänettä äänittä
comitative äänineen
Possessive forms of ääni (type pieni)
possessor singular plural
1st person ääneni äänemme
2nd person äänesi äänenne
3rd person äänensä

Also inflects in the rare -ti case similar to abessive: ääneti.

Derived terms

Compounds


Ingrian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *ääni. Cognates include Finnish ääni and Veps än'.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈæːni/, [ˈæːn]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈæːni/, [ˈæːni]
  • Rhymes: -æːni
  • Hyphenation: ää‧ni

Noun

ääni

  1. sound
  2. voice
  3. (phonetics) sound
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Tämä ääni ono slogan vokala ja diftongan ensimäin vokala.
      This sound is the vowel of the syllable and the first vowel of a diphthong.

Declension

Declension of ääni (type 5/keeli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ääni äänet
genitive äänen ääniin, äänilöin
partitive ääntä, äänt ääniä, äänilöjä
illative äänee äänii, äänilöihe
inessive äänees ääniis, äänilöis
elative äänest äänist, äänilöist
allative äänelle äänille, äänilöille
adessive ääneel ääniil, äänilöil
ablative äänelt äänilt, äänilöilt
translative ääneks ääniks, äänilöiks
essive äänennä, ääneen ääninnä, äänilöinnä, ääniin, äänilöin
exessive1) äänent äänint, äänilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 698

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *ääni.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈæːni/, [ˈæːni]
  • Rhymes: -æːni
  • Hyphenation: ää‧ni

Noun

ääni

  1. voice

Inflection

Declension of ääni (type X/tuli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ääni, ään ääned
genitive ääne äänije, ääni
partitive äänte äänite, ääni
illative ääne, äänese äänije, äänise
inessive äänez ääniz
elative äänesse äänisse
allative äänele äänile
adessive äänelle äänille
ablative äänelte äänilte
translative äänessi äänissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

Synonyms

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.