ääniharava
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈæːniˌhɑrɑʋɑ/, [ˈæːniˌhɑrɑʋɑ]
- Rhymes: -ɑrɑʋɑ
- Syllabification(key): ää‧ni‧ha‧ra‧va
Noun
ääniharava
- (politics) vote-puller (candidate getting most votes in an election).
- Sauli Niinistö oli kokoomuksen ääniharava Uudenmaan vaalipiirissä Suomen eduskuntavaaleissa keväällä 2007.
- Sauli Niinistö was the vote-puller for the National Coalition Party in the Uusimaa constituency in the Finnish parliamentary election in spring 2007.
- ...or...:
- S. N. was the NCP candidate with the most votes in the Uusimaa...
- Sauli Niinistö oli kokoomuksen ääniharava Uudenmaan vaalipiirissä Suomen eduskuntavaaleissa keväällä 2007.
Declension
| Inflection of ääniharava (Kotus type 11/omena, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ääniharava | ääniharavat | |
| genitive | ääniharavan | ääniharavien ääniharavoiden ääniharavoitten | |
| partitive | ääniharavaa | ääniharavia ääniharavoita | |
| illative | ääniharavaan | ääniharaviin ääniharavoihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | ääniharava | ääniharavat | |
| accusative | nom. | ääniharava | ääniharavat |
| gen. | ääniharavan | ||
| genitive | ääniharavan | ääniharavien ääniharavoiden ääniharavoitten ääniharavojenrare ääniharavainrare | |
| partitive | ääniharavaa | ääniharavia ääniharavoita ääniharavojarare | |
| inessive | ääniharavassa | ääniharavoissa ääniharavissa | |
| elative | ääniharavasta | ääniharavoista ääniharavista | |
| illative | ääniharavaan | ääniharaviin ääniharavoihin | |
| adessive | ääniharavalla | ääniharavoilla ääniharavilla | |
| ablative | ääniharavalta | ääniharavoilta ääniharavilta | |
| allative | ääniharavalle | ääniharavoille ääniharaville | |
| essive | ääniharavana | ääniharavoina ääniharavina | |
| translative | ääniharavaksi | ääniharavoiksi ääniharaviksi | |
| instructive | — | ääniharavoin ääniharavin | |
| abessive | ääniharavatta | ääniharavoitta ääniharavitta | |
| comitative | — | ääniharavoineen ääniharavineen | |
| Possessive forms of ääniharava (type omena) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | ääniharavani | ääniharavamme |
| 2nd person | ääniharavasi | ääniharavanne |
| 3rd person | ääniharavansa | |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.