äänioppi

Finnish

Etymology

ääni + oppi

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈæːniˌopːi/, [ˈæːniˌo̞pːi]
  • Rhymes: -opːi
  • Syllabification(key): ää‧ni‧op‧pi

Noun

äänioppi

  1. acoustics

Declension

Inflection of äänioppi (Kotus type 5*B/risti, pp-p gradation)
nominative äänioppi ääniopit
genitive ääniopin äänioppien
partitive äänioppia äänioppeja
illative äänioppiin äänioppeihin
singular plural
nominative äänioppi ääniopit
accusative nom. äänioppi ääniopit
gen. ääniopin
genitive ääniopin äänioppien
partitive äänioppia äänioppeja
inessive ääniopissa ääniopeissa
elative ääniopista ääniopeista
illative äänioppiin äänioppeihin
adessive ääniopilla ääniopeilla
ablative ääniopilta ääniopeilta
allative ääniopille ääniopeille
essive äänioppina äänioppeina
translative ääniopiksi ääniopeiksi
instructive ääniopein
abessive ääniopitta ääniopeitta
comitative äänioppeineen
Possessive forms of äänioppi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person äänioppini äänioppimme
2nd person äänioppisi äänioppinne
3rd person äänioppinsa

Synonyms


Ingrian

Etymology

From ääni (sound) + oppi (science). Compare Finnish äänneoppi.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈæːniˌopːi/, [ˈæːniˌo̞pː]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈæːniˌopːi/, [ˈæːniˌo̞pːi]
  • Rhymes: -opːi
  • Hyphenation: ää‧ni‧op‧pi

Noun

äänioppi

  1. phonetics

Declension

Declension of äänioppi (type 5/vahti, pp-p gradation)
singular plural
nominative äänioppi ääniopit
genitive ääniopin äänioppiin, äänioppiloin
partitive äänioppia äänioppija, äänioppiloja
illative äänioppii äänioppii, äänioppiloihe
inessive ääniopis äänioppiis, äänioppilois
elative ääniopist äänioppiist, äänioppiloist
allative ääniopille äänioppiille, äänioppiloille
adessive ääniopil äänioppiil, äänioppiloil
ablative ääniopilt äänioppiilt, äänioppiloilt
translative ääniopiks äänioppiiks, äänioppiloiks
essive äänioppinna, äänioppiin äänioppiinna, äänioppiloinna, äänioppiin, äänioppiloin
exessive1) äänioppint äänioppiint, äänioppiloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms

References

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.