länsi
Finnish
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *länci.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈlænsi/, [ˈlæns̠i]
- Rhymes: -ænsi
- Syllabification(key): län‧si
Declension
| Inflection of länsi (Kotus type 28*J/kynsi, nt-nn gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | länsi | lännet | |
| genitive | lännen | länsien | |
| partitive | länttä | länsiä | |
| illative | länteen | länsiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | länsi | lännet | |
| accusative | nom. | länsi | lännet |
| gen. | lännen | ||
| genitive | lännen | länsien länttenrare | |
| partitive | länttä | länsiä | |
| inessive | lännessä | länsissä | |
| elative | lännestä | länsistä | |
| illative | länteen | länsiin | |
| adessive | lännellä | länsillä | |
| ablative | länneltä | länsiltä | |
| allative | lännelle | länsille | |
| essive | läntenä | länsinä | |
| translative | länneksi | länsiksi | |
| instructive | — | länsin | |
| abessive | lännettä | länsittä | |
| comitative | — | länsineen | |
| Possessive forms of länsi (type kynsi) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | länteni | läntemme |
| 2nd person | läntesi | läntenne |
| 3rd person | läntensä | |
Antonyms
Derived terms
- länsi-
- läntinen
Compounds
compounds
- lännenelokuva
- lännenfilmi
- lännenkauppa
- länsiauto
- länsiblokki
- länsikauppa
- länsiliitto
- länsilounas
- länsiluode
- länsimaa
- länsimaailma
- länsimurre
- länsimyrsky
- länsiosa
- länsipuoli
- länsirannikko
- länsiranta
- länsireimari
- länsirinne
- länsirintama
- länsiryhmä
- länsitaivas
- länsituonti
- länsituuli
- länsivienti
- länsiviitta
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *länci, probably through Ingrian läns or Finnish länsi (the native form lääsi is only found in Kattila).
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlænsi/, [ˈlænsi]
- Rhymes: -ænsi
- Hyphenation: län‧si
Inflection
| Declension of länsi (type X/tuli, nt-nn gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | länsi, läns | länned |
| genitive | länne | lääsije, lääsi |
| partitive | läntte | lääsite, lääsi |
| illative | länte, läntese | lääsije, lääsise |
| inessive | lännez | lääsiz |
| elative | lännesse | lääsisse |
| allative | lännele | lääsile |
| adessive | lännelle | lääsille |
| ablative | lännelte | lääsilte |
| translative | lännessi | lääsissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.
