länsi

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *länci.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈlænsi/, [ˈlæns̠i]
  • Rhymes: -ænsi
  • Syllabification(key): län‧si

Noun

länsi

  1. west
  2. the West

Declension

Inflection of länsi (Kotus type 28*J/kynsi, nt-nn gradation)
nominative länsi lännet
genitive lännen länsien
partitive länttä länsiä
illative länteen länsiin
singular plural
nominative länsi lännet
accusative nom. länsi lännet
gen. lännen
genitive lännen länsien
länttenrare
partitive länttä länsiä
inessive lännessä länsissä
elative lännestä länsistä
illative länteen länsiin
adessive lännellä länsillä
ablative länneltä länsiltä
allative lännelle länsille
essive läntenä länsinä
translative länneksi länsiksi
instructive länsin
abessive lännettä länsittä
comitative länsineen
Possessive forms of länsi (type kynsi)
possessor singular plural
1st person länteni läntemme
2nd person läntesi läntenne
3rd person läntensä

Antonyms

Coordinate terms

  • (compass points)
luode pohjoinen koillinen
länsi itä
lounas etelä kaakko

Derived terms

Compounds

Anagrams


Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *länci, probably through Ingrian läns or Finnish länsi (the native form lääsi is only found in Kattila).

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlænsi/, [ˈlænsi]
  • Rhymes: -ænsi
  • Hyphenation: län‧si

Noun

länsi

  1. west

Inflection

Declension of länsi (type X/tuli, nt-nn gradation)
singular plural
nominative länsi, läns länned
genitive länne lääsije, lääsi
partitive läntte lääsite, lääsi
illative länte, läntese lääsije, lääsise
inessive lännez lääsiz
elative lännesse lääsisse
allative lännele lääsile
adessive lännelle lääsille
ablative lännelte lääsilte
translative lännessi lääsissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.