činiti
Serbo-Croatian
Etymology
From Proto-Slavic *činiti.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /tʃǐniti/
- Hyphenation: či‧ni‧ti
Verb
čìniti impf (Cyrillic spelling чѝнити)
Conjugation
Conjugation of činiti
| Infinitive: činiti | Present verbal adverb: čìnēći | Past verbal adverb: — | Verbal noun: čìnjēnje | ||||
| Number | Singular | Plural | |||||
| Person | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
| Verbal forms | ja | ti | on / ona / ono | mi | vi | oni / one / ona | |
| Present | činim | činiš | čini | činimo | činite | čine | |
| Future | Future I | činit ću1 činiću |
činit ćeš1 činićeš |
činit će1 činiće |
činit ćemo1 činićemo |
činit ćete1 činićete |
činit će1 činiće |
| Future II | budem činio2 | budeš činio2 | bude činio2 | budemo činili2 | budete činili2 | budu činili2 | |
| Past | Perfect | činio sam2 | činio si2 | činio je2 | činili smo2 | činili ste2 | činili su2 |
| Pluperfect3 | bio sam činio2 | bio si činio2 | bio je činio2 | bili smo činili2 | bili ste činili2 | bili su činili2 | |
| Imperfect | činjah | činjaše | činjaše | činjasmo | činjaste | činjahu | |
| Conditional I | činio bih2 | činio bi2 | činio bi2 | činili bismo2 | činili biste2 | činili bi2 | |
| Conditional II | bio bih činio2 | bio bi činio2 | bio bi činio2 | bili bismo činili2 | bili biste činili2 | bili bi činili2 | |
| Imperative | — | čini | — | činimo | činite | — | |
| Active past participle | činio m / činila f / činilo n | činili m / činile f / činila n | |||||
| Passive past participle | činjen m / činjena f / činjeno n | činjeni m / činjene f / činjena n | |||||
| 1 Croatian spelling: others omit the infinitive suffix completely and bind the clitic. 2 For masculine nouns; a feminine or neuter agent would use the feminine and neuter gender forms of the active past participle and auxiliary verb, respectively. 3 Often replaced by the past perfect in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped. * Note: The aorist and imperfect have nowadays fallen into disuse and as such they are found only in literary texts; routinely replaced by the past perfect in both formal and colloquial speech. | |||||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.