öö

See also: Appendix:Variations of "oo"

Estonian

Etymology 1

From Proto-Finnic *öö, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *üje. Cognates include Ingrian öö, Ludian üö, Finnish , Karelian , Livonian īe, Northern Sami idja, Inari Sami ijjâ, Erzya ве (ve), Udmurt уй (uj), Komi-Permyak ой (oj), Komi-Zyrian вой (voj), Southern Mansi йӣ () and Hungarian éj.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈøː/

Noun

öö (genitive öö, partitive ööd)

  1. night
    Antonym: päev
Declension
Derived terms

See also

Noun

öö (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ö.

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈøː/, [ˈø̞ː]
  • Rhymes: -øː
  • Syllabification(key): öö

Etymology 1

Formed by analogy with oo.

Noun

öö

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ö. (o with dots)
    Ei se ole oo, vaan öö.It's not an o but an o with dots.
Declension
Inflection of öö (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative öö ööt
genitive öön öiden
öitten
partitive öötä öitä
illative ööhön öihin
singular plural
nominative öö ööt
accusative nom. öö ööt
gen. öön
genitive öön öiden
öitten
partitive öötä öitä
inessive öössä öissä
elative ööstä öistä
illative ööhön öihin
adessive ööllä öillä
ablative ööltä öiltä
allative öölle öille
essive öönä öinä
translative ööksi öiksi
instructive öin
abessive ööttä öittä
comitative öineen
Possessive forms of öö (type maa)
possessor singular plural
1st person ööni öömme
2nd person öösi öönne
3rd person öönsä
Synonyms
See also

Etymology 2

Mimetic.

Interjection

öö

  1. er, uh, um
    öö, tuota...er, well...

Ingrian

Times of day
Previous: ilta
Next: hoomus

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *öö, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *üje. Cognates include Finnish and Estonian öö.

Pronunciation

Noun

öö

  1. night
    kolt tunnia öötäthree a.m. (literally, “three hours of the night”)

Declension

Declension of öö (type 8/maa, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative öö ööt
genitive öön öijen
partitive öötä öitä
illative ööhö öihe
inessive öös öis
elative ööst öist
allative öölle öille
adessive ööl öil
ablative öölt öilt
translative ööks öiks
essive öönnä, öön öinnä, öin
exessive1) öönt öint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 700

Võro

Noun

öö (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ö.

Inflection

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Votic

Noun

öö

  1. Alternative form of üü

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.