ää
See also: Appendix:Variations of "aa"
Estonian
Noun
ää (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])
- The name of the Latin-script letter Ä.
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈæː/, [ˈæː]
Declension
| Inflection of ää (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ää | äät | |
| genitive | ään | äiden äitten | |
| partitive | äätä | äitä | |
| illative | äähän | äihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | ää | äät | |
| accusative | nom. | ää | äät |
| gen. | ään | ||
| genitive | ään | äiden äitten | |
| partitive | äätä | äitä | |
| inessive | äässä | äissä | |
| elative | äästä | äistä | |
| illative | äähän | äihin | |
| adessive | äällä | äillä | |
| ablative | äältä | äiltä | |
| allative | äälle | äille | |
| essive | äänä | äinä | |
| translative | ääksi | äiksi | |
| instructive | — | äin | |
| abessive | äättä | äittä | |
| comitative | — | äineen | |
Võro
Noun
ää (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])
- The name of the Latin-script letter Ä.
Inflection
This noun needs an inflection-table template.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.