ämmä

See also: amma, Amma, and ammā

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈæmːæ/, [ˈæmːæ]
  • Rhymes: -æmːæ
  • Syllabification(key): äm‧mä

Etymology 1

From Proto-Finnic *ämmä, cognate with Estonian ämm and Livonian ǟma.

Noun

ämmä

  1. (archaic) wife, woman
  2. (derogatory) hag (old woman)
  3. (derogatory) bitch (contemptible woman)
  4. (derogatory, colloquial) wife
  5. mother of all (on a spinning wheel)
Declension
Inflection of ämmä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative ämmä ämmät
genitive ämmän ämmien
partitive ämmää ämmiä
illative ämmään ämmiin
singular plural
nominative ämmä ämmät
accusative nom. ämmä ämmät
gen. ämmän
genitive ämmän ämmien
ämmäinrare
partitive ämmää ämmiä
inessive ämmässä ämmissä
elative ämmästä ämmistä
illative ämmään ämmiin
adessive ämmällä ämmillä
ablative ämmältä ämmiltä
allative ämmälle ämmille
essive ämmänä ämminä
translative ämmäksi ämmiksi
instructive ämmin
abessive ämmättä ämmittä
comitative ämmineen
Possessive forms of ämmä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person ämmäni ämmämme
2nd person ämmäsi ämmänne
3rd person ämmänsä
Synonyms
  • (old woman, wife, derogatory) akka
  • (wife, derogatory) muija

Etymology 2

Variant of äm.

Noun

ämmä

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter M.
  2. (colloquial) magna cum laude approbatur
Usage notes

In sequences of letters (such as initialisms), the shorter form äm is considerably more common (except perhaps for the final letter).

Declension
Inflection of ämmä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative ämmä ämmät
genitive ämmän ämmien
partitive ämmää ämmiä
illative ämmään ämmiin
singular plural
nominative ämmä ämmät
accusative nom. ämmä ämmät
gen. ämmän
genitive ämmän ämmien
ämmäinrare
partitive ämmää ämmiä
inessive ämmässä ämmissä
elative ämmästä ämmistä
illative ämmään ämmiin
adessive ämmällä ämmillä
ablative ämmältä ämmiltä
allative ämmälle ämmille
essive ämmänä ämminä
translative ämmäksi ämmiksi
instructive ämmin
abessive ämmättä ämmittä
comitative ämmineen
Possessive forms of ämmä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person ämmäni ämmämme
2nd person ämmäsi ämmänne
3rd person ämmänsä
Alternative forms

Ingrian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *ämmä. Cognates with Finnish ämmä (old woman) and Estonian ämm (mother-in-law).

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈæmːæ/, [ˈæmː]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈæmːæ/, [ˈæmːæ]
  • Rhymes: -æmːæ
  • Hyphenation: äm‧mä

Noun

ämmä

  1. grandma
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 12:
      Kuhu laatiit? - kyssyy ämmä.
      Where are you going? - grandma asks.
  2. old woman
  3. midwife
  4. mother-in-law

Declension

Declension of ämmä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ämmä ämmät
genitive ämmän ämmiin
partitive ämmää ämmiä
illative ämmää ämmii
inessive ämmääs ämmiis
elative ämmäst ämmist
allative ämmälle ämmille
adessive ämmääl ämmiil
ablative ämmält ämmilt
translative ämmäks ämmiks
essive ämmännä, ämmään ämminnä, ämmiin
exessive1) ämmänt ämmint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms

Coordinate terms

  • (grandma): äijä (grandpa)
  • (old woman): ukko, äijä (old father)
  • (mother-in-law): äijä (father-in-law)

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 697

Karelian

Regional variants of ämmä
North Karelian
(Viena)
ämmä
South Karelian
(Tver)
ämmä

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *ämmä. Cognates include Finnish ämmä and Estonian ämm.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈæmːæ/
  • Hyphenation: äm‧mä

Noun

ämmä (genitive ämmän, partitive ämmyä or ämmiä)

  1. (dialectal) Synonym of ämmö (grandmother)
  2. (dialectal, derogatory) Synonym of akka (hag)

Declension

Viena Karelian declension of ämmä (type 5/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ämmä ämmät
genitive ämmän ämmien
partitive ämmyä ämmie
illative ämmäh ämmih
inessive ämmäššä ämmissä
elative ämmäštä ämmistä
adessive ämmällä ämmillä
ablative ämmältä ämmiltä
translative ämmäkši ämmiksi
essive ämmänä ämminä
comitative ämmineh
comitative ämmättä ämmittä
Tver Karelian declension of ämmä (type 5/koira no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ämmä ämmät
genitive ämmän ämmin
partitive ämmiä ämmie
illative ämmäh ämmih
inessive ämmäššä ämmissä
elative ämmäštä ämmistä
adessive ämmällä ämmillä
ablative ämmäldä ämmildä
translative ämmäkši ämmiksi
essive ämmänä ämminä
comitative ämmänke ämminke
comitative ämmättä ämmittä
Possessive forms of ämmä
1st person ämmäni
2nd person ämmäš
3rd person ämmäh
*) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

Derived terms

References

  • Pertti Virtaranta; Raija Koponen (2009), ämmä”, in Marja Torikka, editor, Karjalan kielen sanakirja, Helsinki: Kotus, ISSN 1796-041X
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.