mätä

See also: Appendix:Variations of "mata"

Finnish

Etymology 1

From Proto-Finnic *mätä.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmætæ/, [ˈmæt̪æ]
  • Rhymes: -ætæ
  • Syllabification(key): mä‧tä

Adjective

mätä (comparative mädempi, superlative mädin)

  1. rotten
  2. fishy (suspicious; inspiring doubt)
    Tässä on jotakin mätää.
    There's something fishy in this. / I smell a rat.
Declension
Inflection of mätä (Kotus type 10*F/koira, t-d gradation)
nominative mätä mädät
genitive mädän mätien
partitive mätää mätiä
illative mätään mätiin
singular plural
nominative mätä mädät
accusative nom. mätä mädät
gen. mädän
genitive mädän mätien
mätäinrare
partitive mätää mätiä
inessive mädässä mädissä
elative mädästä mädistä
illative mätään mätiin
adessive mädällä mädillä
ablative mädältä mädiltä
allative mädälle mädille
essive mätänä mätinä
translative mädäksi mädiksi
instructive mädin
abessive mädättä mädittä
comitative mätine
Possessive forms of mätä (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person mätäni mätämme
2nd person mätäsi mätänne
3rd person mätänsä
Synonyms
Derived terms

Noun

mätä

  1. pus
Declension
Inflection of mätä (Kotus type 10*F/koira, t-d gradation)
nominative mätä mädät
genitive mädän mätien
partitive mätää mätiä
illative mätään mätiin
singular plural
nominative mätä mädät
accusative nom. mätä mädät
gen. mädän
genitive mädän mätien
mätäinrare
partitive mätää mätiä
inessive mädässä mädissä
elative mädästä mädistä
illative mätään mätiin
adessive mädällä mädillä
ablative mädältä mädiltä
allative mädälle mädille
essive mätänä mätinä
translative mädäksi mädiksi
instructive mädin
abessive mädättä mädittä
comitative mätineen
Possessive forms of mätä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person mätäni mätämme
2nd person mätäsi mätänne
3rd person mätänsä

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmætæˣ/, [ˈmæt̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ætæ
  • Syllabification(key): mä‧tä

Verb

mätä

  1. second-person singular present imperative of mättää

See also

  • mäti (equality in inflected forms)

Anagrams


Ingrian

Etymology 1

From Proto-Finnic *mätä. Cognates include Finnish mätä and Estonian mäda.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈmætæ/, [ˈmætæ]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈmætæ/, [ˈmæd̥æ]
  • Rhymes: -ætæ
  • Hyphenation: mä‧tä

Noun

mätä

  1. pus
Declension
Declension of mätä (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative mätä mätät
genitive mätän mättiin
partitive mättää mättiä
illative mättää mättii
inessive mätäs mätis
elative mätäst mätist
allative mätälle mätille
adessive mätäl mätil
ablative mätält mätilt
translative mätäks mätiks
essive mätännä, mättään mätinnä, mättiin
exessive1) mätänt mätint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Etymology 2

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈmætæ/, [ˈmætæ]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈmætæ/, [ˈmæd̥æ]
  • Rhymes: -ætæ
  • Hyphenation: mä‧tä

Verb

mätä

  1. inflection of mättää:
    1. present indicative connegative
    2. second-person singular imperative
    3. second-person singular imperative connegative

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 324

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *mätä.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈmætæ/, [ˈmætæ]
  • Rhymes: -ætæ
  • Hyphenation: mä‧tä

Adjective

mätä

  1. (not inflected) rotten

Noun

mätä

  1. pus

Inflection

Declension of mätä (type VIII/päive, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative mätä määd
genitive mää mätije, mäti
partitive mättä mätite, mäti
illative mättä, mättäse mätije, mätise
inessive määz mätiz
elative määsse mätisse
allative määle mätile
adessive määlle mätille
ablative määlte mätilte
translative määssi mätissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), mätä”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.