ар
Adyghe
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [aːr]
audio (file)
Bulgarian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [ar]
Usage notes
- Typically, the metric decare is used in Bulgarian to describe units of area, especially of agricultural lands. The Bulgarian word for this is де́кар (dékar).
Declension
Kabardian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [aːr]
audio (file)
Kazakh
| Cyrillic | ар (ar) |
|---|---|
| Arabic | ار |
| Latin |
Declension
declension of ар
| singular (жекеше) | plural (көпше) | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative (атау септік) | ар (ar) | арлар (arlar) |
| genitive (ілік септік) | ардың (ardyñ) | арлардың (arlardyñ) |
| dative (барыс септік) | арға (arğa) | арларға (arlarğa) |
| accusative (табыс септік) | арды (ardy) | арларды (arlardy) |
| locative (жатыс септік) | арда (arda) | арларда (arlarda) |
| ablative (шығыс септік) | ардан (ardan) | арлардан (arlardan) |
| instrumental (көмектес септік) | армен (armen) | арлармен (arlarmen) |
Komi-Permyak
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈar/, [ˈär̺]
- Hyphenation: ар
Declension
| Declension of ар (stem: ар-) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | ар (ar) | аррез (arrez) | |
| accusative | I* | ар (ar) | аррез (arrez) |
| II* | арӧс (arös) | аррезӧс (arrezös) | |
| instrumental | арӧн (arön) | аррезӧн (arrezön) | |
| comitative | аркӧт (arköt) | аррезкӧт (arrezköt) | |
| caritive | артӧг (artög) | аррезтӧг (arreztög) | |
| consecutive | арла (arla) | аррезла (arrezla) | |
| genitive | арлӧн (arlön) | аррезлӧн (arrezlön) | |
| ablative | арлісь (arlisʹ) | аррезлісь (arrezlisʹ) | |
| dative | арлӧ (arlö) | аррезлӧ (arrezlö) | |
| inessive | арын (aryn) | аррезын (arrezyn) | |
| elative | арісь (arisʹ) | аррезісь (arrezisʹ) | |
| illative | арӧ (arö) | аррезӧ (arrezö) | |
| egressive | арсянь (arsʹanʹ) | аррезсянь (arrezsʹanʹ) | |
| approximative | арлань (arlanʹ) | аррезлань (arrezlanʹ) | |
| terminative | I | арӧдз (arödzʹ) | аррезӧдз (arrezödzʹ) |
| II | арви (arvi) | аррезви (arrezvi) | |
| prolative | арӧт (aröt) | аррезӧт (arrezöt) | |
| *) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I. | |||
| Possessive declension of ар | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈar/, [ˈär̺]
- Hyphenation: ар
Declension
| Declension of ар (stem: ар-) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | ар (ar) | аррез (arrez) | |
| accusative | I* | ар (ar) | аррез (arrez) |
| II* | арӧс (arös) | аррезӧс (arrezös) | |
| instrumental | арӧн (arön) | аррезӧн (arrezön) | |
| comitative | аркӧт (arköt) | аррезкӧт (arrezköt) | |
| caritive | артӧг (artög) | аррезтӧг (arreztög) | |
| consecutive | арла (arla) | аррезла (arrezla) | |
| genitive | арлӧн (arlön) | аррезлӧн (arrezlön) | |
| ablative | арлісь (arlisʹ) | аррезлісь (arrezlisʹ) | |
| dative | арлӧ (arlö) | аррезлӧ (arrezlö) | |
| inessive | арын (aryn) | аррезын (arrezyn) | |
| elative | арісь (arisʹ) | аррезісь (arrezisʹ) | |
| illative | арӧ (arö) | аррезӧ (arrezö) | |
| egressive | арсянь (arsʹanʹ) | аррезсянь (arrezsʹanʹ) | |
| approximative | арлань (arlanʹ) | аррезлань (arrezlanʹ) | |
| terminative | I | арӧдз (arödzʹ) | аррезӧдз (arrezödzʹ) |
| II | арви (arvi) | аррезви (arrezvi) | |
| prolative | арӧт (aröt) | аррезӧт (arrezöt) | |
| *) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I. | |||
| Possessive declension of ар | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
References
- P. S. Kuznecov; A. M. Sporova (1946) Русско-Коми-Пермяцкӧй словарь, Kudymkar: Комипермгиз, pages 9; 205
Komi-Zyrian
| Previous: | гожӧм (gožöm) |
|---|---|
| Next: | тӧв (töv) |
.jpg.webp)
Ар.
Etymology
From Proto-Permic *ar, from Proto-Uralic *äre. Cognates include Tundra Nenets ӈэрёʼ (ŋeŕoh).
Permic cognates include Udmurt ар (ar) and Komi-Permyak ар (ar).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈar/, [ˈär]
- Hyphenation: ар
Declension
| Declension of ар (stem: ар-) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | ар (ar) | аръяс (arjas) | |
| accusative | I* | ар (ar) | аръяс (arjas) |
| II* | арӧс (arös) | аръясӧс (arjasös) | |
| instrumental | арӧн (arön) | аръясӧн (arjasön) | |
| comitative | аркӧд (arköd) | аръяскӧд (arjasköd) | |
| caritive | артӧг (artög) | аръястӧг (arjastög) | |
| consecutive | арла (arla) | аръясла (arjasla) | |
| genitive | арлӧн (arlön) | аръяслӧн (arjaslön) | |
| ablative | арлысь (arlysʹ) | аръяслысь (arjaslysʹ) | |
| dative | арлы (arly) | аръяслы (arjasly) | |
| inessive | арын (aryn) | аръясын (arjasyn) | |
| elative | арысь (arysʹ) | аръясысь (arjasysʹ) | |
| illative | арӧ (arö) | аръясӧ (arjasö) | |
| egressive | арсянь (arsʹanʹ) | аръяссянь (arjassʹanʹ) | |
| approximative | арлань (arlanʹ) | аръяслань (arjaslanʹ) | |
| terminative | арӧдз (arödzʹ) | аръясӧдз (arjasödzʹ) | |
| prolative | I | арӧд (aröd) | аръясӧд (arjasöd) |
| II | арті (arti) | аръясті (arjasti) | |
| *) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I. | |||
| Possessive declension of ар | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
References
- L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 25
Kyrgyz
Macedonian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [ar]
Audio (file)
Mongolian
| Mongolian | Cyrillic |
|---|---|
| ᠠᠷᠤ (aru) | ар (ar) |
Etymology
- From Proto-Mongolic *aru (“back”).
- Veri similar to Proto-Turkic *arka (“back”), Proto-Tungusic *arke, *arkān ("back"). Compare Turkish arka and Even аркан (arkan).
Declension
Declension of ар (sg-only а-harmonic regular)
| attributive | ар ar |
|---|---|
| singular / indefinite | |
| nominative | ар ar |
| genitive | арын aryn |
| accusative | арыг aryg |
| dative-locative | ард ard |
| ablative | араас araas |
| instrumental | араар araar |
| comitative | артай artaj |
| privative | аргүй argüj |
| directive | ар луу ar luu |
Reflexive possessive forms
| independent genitive |
singular / indefinite |
|---|---|
| singular possession |
арынх arynx |
| collective possession |
арынхан arynxan |
Russian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [ˈar]
- Rhymes: -ar
Declension
Related terms
- гекта́р (gektár)
Descendants
- → Komi-Permyak: ар (ar)
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [ɑː]
- IPA(key): [ar]
Serbo-Croatian
Southern Altai
Etymology
From Persian هر (har). Cognate with Kazakh әр (är), Kyrgyz ар (ar), Kumyk гьар (har), Tatar här, Azerbaijani hər, Turkish her, Uzbek har, etc.
Related terms
- бӱдӱн (büdün)
References
N. A. Baskakov, Toščakova N.A, editor (1947), “ар”, in Ojrotsko-Russkij Slovarʹ, M.: OGIZ, →ISBN
Yakut
Etymology
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.