sääski

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈsæːski/, [ˈs̠æːs̠ki]
  • Rhymes: -æːski
  • Syllabification(key): sääs‧ki

Etymology 1

From Proto-Finnic *sääski, from Proto-Finno-Permic *śäśke. Related to Estonian sääsk, Karelian šiäkši, Veps säsk, Northern Sami čuoika and Erzya сеське (sesʹke).

Noun

sääski

  1. mosquito
    Synonyms: hyttynen, itikka, (rare) moskiitto
    Hypernyms: hyönteinen (insect), ötökkä (bug)
  2. gnat, midge
    Synonym: itikka
Declension
Inflection of sääski (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative sääski sääsket
genitive sääsken sääskien
partitive sääskeä sääskiä
illative sääskeen sääskiin
singular plural
nominative sääski sääsket
accusative nom. sääski sääsket
gen. sääsken
genitive sääsken sääskien
partitive sääskeä sääskiä
inessive sääskessä sääskissä
elative sääskestä sääskistä
illative sääskeen sääskiin
adessive sääskellä sääskillä
ablative sääskeltä sääskiltä
allative sääskelle sääskille
essive sääskenä sääskinä
translative sääskeksi sääskiksi
instructive sääskin
abessive sääskettä sääskittä
comitative sääskineen
Possessive forms of sääski (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person sääskeni sääskemme
2nd person sääskesi sääskenne
3rd person sääskensä
Compounds

Etymology 2

From sääksi via metathesis, also seen in Estonian sääsk (osprey).

Noun

sääski

  1. (dialectal) osprey
    Synonyms: sääksi, kalasääksi, kalasääski
Declension
Inflection of sääski (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative sääski sääsket
genitive sääsken sääskien
partitive sääskeä sääskiä
illative sääskeen sääskiin
singular plural
nominative sääski sääsket
accusative nom. sääski sääsket
gen. sääsken
genitive sääsken sääskien
partitive sääskeä sääskiä
inessive sääskessä sääskissä
elative sääskestä sääskistä
illative sääskeen sääskiin
adessive sääskellä sääskillä
ablative sääskeltä sääskiltä
allative sääskelle sääskille
essive sääskenä sääskinä
translative sääskeksi sääskiksi
instructive sääskin
abessive sääskettä sääskittä
comitative sääskineen
Possessive forms of sääski (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person sääskeni sääskemme
2nd person sääskesi sääskenne
3rd person sääskensä
Compounds

Anagrams


Ingrian

Sääski.

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *sääski. Cognates include Finnish sääski and Estonian sääsk.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈsæːski/, [ˈs̠æːs̠k]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈsæːski/, [ˈʃæːʃki]
  • Rhymes: -æːski
  • Hyphenation: sääs‧ki

Noun

sääski

  1. mosquito
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 110:
      Seel ei oo sääskijä, kummat evät anna rauhaa ihmiselle i olenille.
      There are no mosquitos there, which don't leave people and deer alone.

Declension

Declension of sääski (type 5/lehti, k- gradation)
singular plural
nominative sääski sääset
genitive sääsen sääskiin, sääskilöin
partitive sääskiä sääskijä, sääskilöjä
illative sääskee sääskii, sääskilöihe
inessive sääsees sääsiis, sääskilöis
elative sääsest sääsist, sääskilöist
allative sääselle sääsille, sääskilöille
adessive sääseel sääsiil, sääskilöil
ablative sääselt sääsilt, sääskilöilt
translative sääseks sääsiks, sääskilöiks
essive sääskennä, sääskeen sääskinnä, sääskilöinnä, sääskiin, sääskilöin
exessive1) sääskent sääskint, sääskilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 563

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *sääski.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsæːski/, [ˈsæːski]
  • Rhymes: -æːski
  • Hyphenation: sääs‧ki

Noun

sääski

  1. mosquito, gnat

Inflection

Declension of sääski (type VII/nimi, sk-zg gradation)
singular plural
nominative sääski sääzged
genitive sääzge sääskije, sääski
partitive sääskeä sääskite, sääski
illative sääske, sääskese sääskije, sääskise
inessive sääzgez sääskiz
elative sääzgesse sääskisse
allative sääzgele sääskile
adessive sääzgelle sääskille
ablative sääzgelte sääskilte
translative sääzgessi sääskissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), sääski”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.