mówić
See also: mowič
Polish
Etymology
Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mъlviti. Modern cognates include Czech mluviti, Ukrainian мовити (movyty).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈmu.vit͡ɕ/
Audio (file) - Rhymes: -uvit͡ɕ
- Syllabification: mó‧wić
Verb
mówić impf (perfective powiedzieć, frequentative mawiać)
Conjugation
Conjugation of mówić impf
| singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| person | masculine | feminine | neuter | virile | nonvirile | |
| infinitive | mówić | |||||
| present tense | 1st | mówię | mówimy | |||
| 2nd | mówisz | mówicie | ||||
| 3rd | mówi | mówią | ||||
| impersonal | mówi się | |||||
| past tense | 1st | mówiłem | mówiłam | mówiliśmy | mówiłyśmy | |
| 2nd | mówiłeś | mówiłaś | mówiliście | mówiłyście | ||
| 3rd | mówił | mówiła | mówiło | mówili | mówiły | |
| impersonal | mówiono | |||||
| future tense | 1st | będę mówił, będę mówić |
będę mówiła, będę mówić |
będziemy mówili, będziemy mówić |
będziemy mówiły, będziemy mówić | |
| 2nd | będziesz mówił, będziesz mówić |
będziesz mówiła, będziesz mówić |
będziecie mówili, będziecie mówić |
będziecie mówiły, będziecie mówić | ||
| 3rd | będzie mówił, będzie mówić |
będzie mówiła, będzie mówić |
będzie mówiło, będzie mówić |
będą mówili, będą mówić |
będą mówiły, będą mówić | |
| impersonal | będzie mówić się | |||||
| conditional | 1st | mówiłbym | mówiłabym | mówilibyśmy | mówiłybyśmy | |
| 2nd | mówiłbyś | mówiłabyś | mówilibyście | mówiłybyście | ||
| 3rd | mówiłby | mówiłaby | mówiłoby | mówiliby | mówiłyby | |
| impersonal | mówiono by | |||||
| imperative | 1st | niech mówię | mówmy | |||
| 2nd | mów | mówcie | ||||
| 3rd | niech mówi | niech mówią | ||||
| active adjectival participle | mówiący | mówiąca | mówiące | mówiący | mówiące | |
| passive adjectival participle | mówiony | mówiona | mówione | mówieni | mówione | |
| contemporary adverbial participle | mówiąc | |||||
| verbal noun | mówienie | |||||
Derived terms
adjective
nouns
verbs
- domówić pf, domawiać impf
- namówić pf, namawiać impf
- obmówić pf, obmawiać impf
- odmówić pf, odmawiać impf
- omówić pf, omawiać impf
- podmówić pf, podmawiać impf
- pomówić pf, pomawiać impf
- przemówić pf, przemawiać impf
- przymówić pf, przymawiać impf
- rozmówić pf, porozmawiać pf, rozmawiać impf
- umówić pf, umawiać impf
- wmówić pf, wmawiać impf
- wymówić pf, wymawiać impf
- zamówić pf, zamawiać impf
- zmówić pf, zmawiać impf
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.