iäkäs
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈiækæs/, [ˈiækæs̠]
- Rhymes: -iækæs
- Syllabification(key): i‧ä‧käs
Declension
| Inflection of iäkäs (Kotus type 41*A/vieras, kk-k gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | iäkäs | iäkkäät | |
| genitive | iäkkään | iäkkäiden iäkkäitten | |
| partitive | iäkästä | iäkkäitä | |
| illative | iäkkääseen | iäkkäisiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | iäkäs | iäkkäät | |
| accusative | nom. | iäkäs | iäkkäät |
| gen. | iäkkään | ||
| genitive | iäkkään | iäkkäiden iäkkäitten | |
| partitive | iäkästä | iäkkäitä | |
| inessive | iäkkäässä | iäkkäissä | |
| elative | iäkkäästä | iäkkäistä | |
| illative | iäkkääseen | iäkkäisiin iäkkäihinrare | |
| adessive | iäkkäällä | iäkkäillä | |
| ablative | iäkkäältä | iäkkäiltä | |
| allative | iäkkäälle | iäkkäille | |
| essive | iäkkäänä | iäkkäinä | |
| translative | iäkkääksi | iäkkäiksi | |
| instructive | — | iäkkäin | |
| abessive | iäkkäättä | iäkkäittä | |
| comitative | — | iäkkäine | |
| Possessive forms of iäkäs (type vieras) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | iäkkääni | iäkkäämme |
| 2nd person | iäkkääsi | iäkkäänne |
| 3rd person | iäkkäänsä | |
Derived terms
- iäkkyys
- iäkkäästi
Ingrian
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈiæˌkæs/, [ˈiæˌkæz̠]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈiæˌkæs/, [ˈiæˌɡ̊æʒ̥]
- Rhymes: -æs
- Hyphenation: i‧ä‧käs
Declension
| Declension of iäkäs (type 2/patsas, kk-k gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | iäkäs | iäkkäät |
| genitive | iäkkään | iäkkäin |
| partitive | iäkästä, iäkäst | iäkkäitä, iäkkäjä |
| illative | iäkkäässe | iäkkäisse |
| inessive | iäkkääs | iäkkäis |
| elative | iäkkääst | iäkkäist |
| allative | iäkkäälle | iäkkäille |
| adessive | iäkkääl | iäkkäil |
| ablative | iäkkäält | iäkkäilt |
| translative | iäkkääks | iäkkäiks |
| essive | iäkkäännä, iäkkään | iäkkäinnä, iäkkäin |
| exessive1) | iäkkäänt | iäkkäint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.