ош

Erzya

Etymology

From Proto-Mordvinic *ošə̑, from Proto-Uralic *woča. Cognate with Finnish otava, Northern Sami oahci, Lule Sami oahtse, among others.[1]

Noun

ош ()

  1. town

Declension

Derived terms

  • ошке, ошонь, ошиямс, ошиямо, ошондямс, ошондямо.

References

  1. ош () in Álgu-tietokanta, Kotimaisten kielten keskus

Komi-Zyrian

Ош.

Etymology

Unknown. Proposed relations include:

Cognate with Komi-Permyak ош ().

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈoʃ/, [ˈo̞ʃ̺]
  • Hyphenation: ош

Noun

ош ()

  1. bear (mammal of the genus Ursus)

Declension

Declension of ош (stem: ошк-)
singular plural
nominative ош () ошъяс (ošjas)
accusative I* ош () ошъяс (ošjas)
II* ошкӧс (oškös) ошъясӧс (ošjasös)
instrumental ошкӧн (oškön) ошъясӧн (ošjasön)
comitative ошкӧд (ošköd) ошъяскӧд (ošjasköd)
caritive оштӧг (oštög) ошъястӧг (ošjastög)
consecutive ошла (ošla) ошъясла (ošjasla)
genitive ошлӧн (ošlön) ошъяслӧн (ošjaslön)
ablative ошлысь (ošlysʹ) ошъяслысь (ošjaslysʹ)
dative ошлы (ošly) ошъяслы (ošjasly)
inessive ошкын (oškyn) ошъясын (ošjasyn)
elative ошкысь (oškysʹ) ошъясысь (ošjasysʹ)
illative ошкӧ (oškö) ошъясӧ (ošjasö)
egressive ошсянь (ošsʹanʹ) ошъяссянь (ošjassʹanʹ)
approximative ошлань (ošlanʹ) ошъяслань (ošjaslanʹ)
terminative ошкӧдз (ošködzʹ) ошъясӧдз (ošjasödzʹ)
prolative I ошкӧд (ošköd) ошъясӧд (ošjasöd)
II ошті (ošti) ошъясті (ošjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of ош
First person singular
singular plural
nominative ошкӧй (ošköj) ошъясӧй (ošjasöj)
accusative I* ошкӧй (ošköj) ошъясӧй (ošjasöj)
II* ошкӧс (oškös) ошъясӧс (ošjasös)
instrumental ошнам (ošnam) ошъяснам (ošjasnam)
comitative ошкӧйкӧд (ošköjköd) ошъясӧйкӧд (ošjasöjköd)
caritive оштӧгым (oštögym) ошъястӧгым (ošjastögym)
consecutive ошкӧйла (ošköjla) ошъясӧйла (ošjasöjla)
genitive ошкӧйлӧн (ošköjlön) ошъясӧйлӧн (ošjasöjlön)
ablative ошкӧйлысь (ošköjlysʹ) ошъясӧйлысь (ošjasöjlysʹ)
dative ошкӧйлы (ošköjly) ошъясӧйлы (ošjasöjly)
inessive ошкам (oškam) ошъясам (ošjasam)
elative ошсьым (ošsʹym) ошъяссьым (ošjassʹym)
illative ошкам (oškam) ошъясам (ošjasam)
egressive ошсяньым (ošsʹanʹym) ошъяссяньым (ošjassʹanʹym)
approximative ошланьым (ošlanʹym) ошъясланьым (ošjaslanʹym)
terminative ошкӧдзым (ošködzʹym) ошъясӧдзым (ošjasödzʹym)
prolative I ошкӧдым (ošködym) ошъясӧдым (ošjasödym)
II оштіым (oštiym) ошъястіым (ošjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative ошкыд (oškyd) ошъясыд (ošjasyd)
accusative I* ошкыд (oškyd) ошъясыд (ošjasyd)
II* оштӧ (oštö) ошъястӧ (ošjastö)
instrumental ошнад (ošnad) ошъяснад (ošjasnad)
comitative ошкыдкӧд (oškydköd) ошъясыдкӧд (ošjasydköd)
caritive оштӧгыд (oštögyd) ошъястӧгыд (ošjastögyd)
consecutive ошкыдла (oškydla) ошъясыдла (ošjasydla)
genitive ошкыдлӧн (oškydlön) ошъясыдлӧн (ošjasydlön)
ablative ошкыдлысь (oškydlysʹ) ошъясыдлысь (ošjasydlysʹ)
dative ошкыдлы (oškydly) ошъясыдлы (ošjasydly)
inessive ошкад (oškad) ошъясад (ošjasad)
elative ошсьыд (ošsʹyd) ошъяссьыд (ošjassʹyd)
illative ошкад (oškad) ошъясад (ošjasad)
egressive ошсяньыд (ošsʹanʹyd) ошъяссяньыд (ošjassʹanʹyd)
approximative ошланьыд (ošlanʹyd) ошъясланьыд (ošjaslanʹyd)
terminative ошкӧдзыд (ošködzʹyd) ошъясӧдзыд (ošjasödzʹyd)
prolative I ошкӧдыд (ošködyd) ошъясӧдыд (ošjasödyd)
II оштіыд (oštiyd) ошъястіыд (ošjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative ошкыс (oškys) ошъясыс (ošjasys)
accusative I* ошкыс (oškys) ошъясыс (ošjasys)
II* ошсӧ (ošsö) ошъяссӧ (ošjassö)
instrumental ошнас (ošnas) ошъяснас (ošjasnas)
comitative ошкыскӧд (oškysköd) ошъясыскӧд (ošjasysköd)
caritive оштӧгыс (oštögys) ошъястӧгыс (ošjastögys)
consecutive ошкысла (oškysla) ошъясысла (ošjasysla)
genitive ошкыслӧн (oškyslön) ошъясыслӧн (ošjasyslön)
ablative ошкыслысь (oškyslysʹ) ошъясыслысь (ošjasyslysʹ)
dative ошкыслы (oškysly) ошъясыслы (ošjasysly)
inessive ошкас (oškas) ошъясас (ošjasas)
elative ошсьыс (ošsʹys) ошъяссьыс (ošjassʹys)
illative ошкас (oškas) ошъясас (ošjasas)
egressive ошсяньыс (ošsʹanʹys) ошъяссяньыс (ošjassʹanʹys)
approximative ошланьыс (ošlanʹys) ошъясланьыс (ošjaslanʹys)
terminative ошкӧдзыс (ošködzʹys) ошъясӧдзыс (ošjasödzʹys)
prolative I ошкӧдыс (ošködys) ошъясӧдыс (ošjasödys)
II оштіыс (oštiys) ошъястіыс (ošjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative ошным (ošnym) ошъясным (ošjasnym)
accusative I* ошным (ošnym) ошъясным (ošjasnym)
II* ошнымӧ (ošnymö) ошъяснымӧ (ošjasnymö)
instrumental ошнаным (ošnanym) ошъяснаным (ošjasnanym)
comitative ошнымкӧд (ošnymköd) ошъяснымкӧд (ošjasnymköd)
caritive оштӧгным (oštögnym) ошъястӧгным (ošjastögnym)
consecutive ошнымла (ošnymla) ошъяснымла (ošjasnymla)
genitive ошнымлӧн (ošnymlön) ошъяснымлӧн (ošjasnymlön)
ablative ошнымлысь (ošnymlysʹ) ошъяснымлысь (ošjasnymlysʹ)
dative ошнымлы (ošnymly) ошъяснымлы (ošjasnymly)
inessive ошканым (oškanym) ошъясаным (ošjasanym)
elative ошсьыным (ošsʹynym) ошъяссьыным (ošjassʹynym)
illative ошканым (oškanym) ошъясаным (ošjasanym)
egressive ошсяньыным (ošsʹanʹynym) ошъяссяньыным (ošjassʹanʹynym)
approximative ошланьыным (ošlanʹynym) ошъясланьыным (ošjaslanʹynym)
terminative ошкӧдзыным (ošködzʹynym) ошъясӧдзыным (ošjasödzʹynym)
prolative I ошкӧдыным (ošködynym) ошъясӧдыным (ošjasödynym)
II оштіыным (oštiynym) ошъястіыным (ošjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative ошныд (ošnyd) ошъясныд (ošjasnyd)
accusative I* ошныд (ošnyd) ошъясныд (ošjasnyd)
II* ошнытӧ (ošnytö) ошъяснытӧ (ošjasnytö)
instrumental ошнаныд (ošnanyd) ошъяснаныд (ošjasnanyd)
comitative ошныдкӧд (ošnydköd) ошъясныдкӧд (ošjasnydköd)
caritive оштӧгныд (oštögnyd) ошъястӧгныд (ošjastögnyd)
consecutive ошныдла (ošnydla) ошъясныдла (ošjasnydla)
genitive ошныдлӧн (ošnydlön) ошъясныдлӧн (ošjasnydlön)
ablative ошныдлысь (ošnydlysʹ) ошъясныдлысь (ošjasnydlysʹ)
dative ошныдлы (ošnydly) ошъясныдлы (ošjasnydly)
inessive ошканыд (oškanyd) ошъясаныд (ošjasanyd)
elative ошсьыныд (ošsʹynyd) ошъяссьыныд (ošjassʹynyd)
illative ошканыд (oškanyd) ошъясаныд (ošjasanyd)
egressive ошсяньыныд (ošsʹanʹynyd) ошъяссяньыныд (ošjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative ошланьыныд (ošlanʹynyd) ошъясланьыныд (ošjaslanʹynyd)
terminative ошкӧдзыныд (ošködzʹynyd) ошъясӧдзыныд (ošjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I ошкӧдыныд (ošködynyd) ошъясӧдыныд (ošjasödynyd)
II оштіыныд (oštiynyd) ошъястіыныд (ošjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative ошныс (ošnys) ошъясныс (ošjasnys)
accusative I* ошныс (ošnys) ошъясныс (ošjasnys)
II* ошнысӧ (ošnysö) ошъяснысӧ (ošjasnysö)
instrumental ошнаныс (ošnanys) ошъяснаныс (ošjasnanys)
comitative ошнымкӧс (ošnymkös) ошъяснымкӧс (ošjasnymkös)
caritive оштӧгныс (oštögnys) ошъястӧгныс (ošjastögnys)
consecutive ошнысла (ošnysla) ошъяснысла (ošjasnysla)
genitive ошныслӧн (ošnyslön) ошъясныслӧн (ošjasnyslön)
ablative ошныслысь (ošnyslysʹ) ошъясныслысь (ošjasnyslysʹ)
dative ошныслы (ošnysly) ошъясныслы (ošjasnysly)
inessive ошканыс (oškanys) ошъясаныс (ošjasanys)
elative ошсьыныс (ošsʹynys) ошъяссьыныс (ošjassʹynys)
illative ошканыс (oškanys) ошъясаныс (ošjasanys)
egressive ошсяньыныс (ošsʹanʹynys) ошъяссяньыныс (ošjassʹanʹynys)
approximative ошланьыныс (ošlanʹynys) ошъясланьыныс (ošjaslanʹynys)
terminative ошкӧдзыныс (ošködzʹynys) ошъясӧдзыныс (ošjasödzʹynys)
prolative I ошкӧдыныс (ošködynys) ошъясӧдыныс (ošjasödynys)
II оштіыныс (oštiynys) ошъястіыныс (ošjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Derived terms

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 32
  • Anu-Reet Hauzenberg (1972) Названия животных в коми языке [Names of animals in the Komi language], Tallinn: Estonian Academy of Sciences, page 24
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 458

Moksha

Etymology

From Proto-Mordvinic *ošə̑, from Proto-Uralic *woča. Cognate with Erzya ош ().

Pronunciation

IPA(key): /oʃ/

Noun

ош ()

  1. city, town
    • Oahpa, University of Tromsø
      ошста ошсošsta ošsfrom city to city
      ошсаošsain city
      ошеньošenʹof city; such that is characteristic of city

Usage notes

Cygankin gives the prolative form ошка (oška) but Golenkov ошева (oševa).

Declension

References

  • Indefinite paradigm in Cygankin, D. V. (1980) Grammatika mordovskix jazykov. Fonetika, grafika, orfografija, morfologija [Mordvinic grammar] (in Russian), Saransk, page 153
  • Indefinite and definite paradigms in Nikolaj Golenkov (2009) Govorim po-mokšanski — Korxtatama mokšeks: razgovornik [Let's speak Moksha: phrasebook], Saransk: Izdatelʹskij dom “Kniga”, →ISBN, page 70

Tajik

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ɔːʃ/

Noun

Dari آش
Iranian Persian
Tajik ош ()

ош ()

  1. cooked food
  2. thick Persian-style soup

Derived terms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.