ним

See also: њим

Komi-Permyak

Etymology

From Proto-Uralic *nime.

Noun

ним (nʹim)

  1. name

Komi-Zyrian

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *ńim, from Proto-Uralic *nime. Cognates include Finnish nimi and Hungarian név.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɲim/, [ˈɲim]
  • Hyphenation: ним

Noun

ним (nʹim)

  1. name
  2. (military) rank
  3. (grammar) nominal

Declension

Declension of ним (stem: ним-)
singular plural
nominative ним (nʹim) нимъяс (nʹimjas)
accusative I* ним (nʹim) нимъяс (nʹimjas)
II* нимӧс (nʹimös) нимъясӧс (nʹimjasös)
instrumental нимӧн (nʹimön) нимъясӧн (nʹimjasön)
comitative нимкӧд (nʹimköd) нимъяскӧд (nʹimjasköd)
caritive нимтӧг (nʹimtög) нимъястӧг (nʹimjastög)
consecutive нимла (nʹimla) нимъясла (nʹimjasla)
genitive нимлӧн (nʹimlön) нимъяслӧн (nʹimjaslön)
ablative нимлысь (nʹimlysʹ) нимъяслысь (nʹimjaslysʹ)
dative нимлы (nʹimly) нимъяслы (nʹimjasly)
inessive нимын (nʹimyn) нимъясын (nʹimjasyn)
elative нимысь (nʹimysʹ) нимъясысь (nʹimjasysʹ)
illative нимӧ (nʹimö) нимъясӧ (nʹimjasö)
egressive нимсянь (nʹimsʹanʹ) нимъяссянь (nʹimjassʹanʹ)
approximative нимлань (nʹimlanʹ) нимъяслань (nʹimjaslanʹ)
terminative нимӧдз (nʹimödzʹ) нимъясӧдз (nʹimjasödzʹ)
prolative I нимӧд (nʹimöd) нимъясӧд (nʹimjasöd)
II нимті (nʹimti) нимъясті (nʹimjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of ним
First person singular
singular plural
nominative нимӧй (nʹimöj) нимъясӧй (nʹimjasöj)
accusative I* нимӧй (nʹimöj) нимъясӧй (nʹimjasöj)
II* нимӧс (nʹimös) нимъясӧс (nʹimjasös)
instrumental нимнам (nʹimnam) нимъяснам (nʹimjasnam)
comitative нимӧйкӧд (nʹimöjköd) нимъясӧйкӧд (nʹimjasöjköd)
caritive нимтӧгым (nʹimtögym) нимъястӧгым (nʹimjastögym)
consecutive нимӧйла (nʹimöjla) нимъясӧйла (nʹimjasöjla)
genitive нимӧйлӧн (nʹimöjlön) нимъясӧйлӧн (nʹimjasöjlön)
ablative нимӧйлысь (nʹimöjlysʹ) нимъясӧйлысь (nʹimjasöjlysʹ)
dative нимӧйлы (nʹimöjly) нимъясӧйлы (nʹimjasöjly)
inessive нимам (nʹimam) нимъясам (nʹimjasam)
elative нимсьым (nʹimsʹym) нимъяссьым (nʹimjassʹym)
illative нимам (nʹimam) нимъясам (nʹimjasam)
egressive нимсяньым (nʹimsʹanʹym) нимъяссяньым (nʹimjassʹanʹym)
approximative нимланьым (nʹimlanʹym) нимъясланьым (nʹimjaslanʹym)
terminative нимӧдзым (nʹimödzʹym) нимъясӧдзым (nʹimjasödzʹym)
prolative I нимӧдым (nʹimödym) нимъясӧдым (nʹimjasödym)
II нимтіым (nʹimtiym) нимъястіым (nʹimjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative нимыд (nʹimyd) нимъясыд (nʹimjasyd)
accusative I* нимыд (nʹimyd) нимъясыд (nʹimjasyd)
II* нимтӧ (nʹimtö) нимъястӧ (nʹimjastö)
instrumental нимнад (nʹimnad) нимъяснад (nʹimjasnad)
comitative нимыдкӧд (nʹimydköd) нимъясыдкӧд (nʹimjasydköd)
caritive нимтӧгыд (nʹimtögyd) нимъястӧгыд (nʹimjastögyd)
consecutive нимыдла (nʹimydla) нимъясыдла (nʹimjasydla)
genitive нимыдлӧн (nʹimydlön) нимъясыдлӧн (nʹimjasydlön)
ablative нимыдлысь (nʹimydlysʹ) нимъясыдлысь (nʹimjasydlysʹ)
dative нимыдлы (nʹimydly) нимъясыдлы (nʹimjasydly)
inessive нимад (nʹimad) нимъясад (nʹimjasad)
elative нимсьыд (nʹimsʹyd) нимъяссьыд (nʹimjassʹyd)
illative нимад (nʹimad) нимъясад (nʹimjasad)
egressive нимсяньыд (nʹimsʹanʹyd) нимъяссяньыд (nʹimjassʹanʹyd)
approximative нимланьыд (nʹimlanʹyd) нимъясланьыд (nʹimjaslanʹyd)
terminative нимӧдзыд (nʹimödzʹyd) нимъясӧдзыд (nʹimjasödzʹyd)
prolative I нимӧдыд (nʹimödyd) нимъясӧдыд (nʹimjasödyd)
II нимтіыд (nʹimtiyd) нимъястіыд (nʹimjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative нимыс (nʹimys) нимъясыс (nʹimjasys)
accusative I* нимыс (nʹimys) нимъясыс (nʹimjasys)
II* нимсӧ (nʹimsö) нимъяссӧ (nʹimjassö)
instrumental нимнас (nʹimnas) нимъяснас (nʹimjasnas)
comitative нимыскӧд (nʹimysköd) нимъясыскӧд (nʹimjasysköd)
caritive нимтӧгыс (nʹimtögys) нимъястӧгыс (nʹimjastögys)
consecutive нимысла (nʹimysla) нимъясысла (nʹimjasysla)
genitive нимыслӧн (nʹimyslön) нимъясыслӧн (nʹimjasyslön)
ablative нимыслысь (nʹimyslysʹ) нимъясыслысь (nʹimjasyslysʹ)
dative нимыслы (nʹimysly) нимъясыслы (nʹimjasysly)
inessive нимас (nʹimas) нимъясас (nʹimjasas)
elative нимсьыс (nʹimsʹys) нимъяссьыс (nʹimjassʹys)
illative нимас (nʹimas) нимъясас (nʹimjasas)
egressive нимсяньыс (nʹimsʹanʹys) нимъяссяньыс (nʹimjassʹanʹys)
approximative нимланьыс (nʹimlanʹys) нимъясланьыс (nʹimjaslanʹys)
terminative нимӧдзыс (nʹimödzʹys) нимъясӧдзыс (nʹimjasödzʹys)
prolative I нимӧдыс (nʹimödys) нимъясӧдыс (nʹimjasödys)
II нимтіыс (nʹimtiys) нимъястіыс (nʹimjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative нимным (nʹimnym) нимъясным (nʹimjasnym)
accusative I* нимным (nʹimnym) нимъясным (nʹimjasnym)
II* нимнымӧ (nʹimnymö) нимъяснымӧ (nʹimjasnymö)
instrumental нимнаным (nʹimnanym) нимъяснаным (nʹimjasnanym)
comitative нимнымкӧд (nʹimnymköd) нимъяснымкӧд (nʹimjasnymköd)
caritive нимтӧгным (nʹimtögnym) нимъястӧгным (nʹimjastögnym)
consecutive нимнымла (nʹimnymla) нимъяснымла (nʹimjasnymla)
genitive нимнымлӧн (nʹimnymlön) нимъяснымлӧн (nʹimjasnymlön)
ablative нимнымлысь (nʹimnymlysʹ) нимъяснымлысь (nʹimjasnymlysʹ)
dative нимнымлы (nʹimnymly) нимъяснымлы (nʹimjasnymly)
inessive ниманым (nʹimanym) нимъясаным (nʹimjasanym)
elative нимсьыным (nʹimsʹynym) нимъяссьыным (nʹimjassʹynym)
illative ниманым (nʹimanym) нимъясаным (nʹimjasanym)
egressive нимсяньыным (nʹimsʹanʹynym) нимъяссяньыным (nʹimjassʹanʹynym)
approximative нимланьыным (nʹimlanʹynym) нимъясланьыным (nʹimjaslanʹynym)
terminative нимӧдзыным (nʹimödzʹynym) нимъясӧдзыным (nʹimjasödzʹynym)
prolative I нимӧдыным (nʹimödynym) нимъясӧдыным (nʹimjasödynym)
II нимтіыным (nʹimtiynym) нимъястіыным (nʹimjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative нимныд (nʹimnyd) нимъясныд (nʹimjasnyd)
accusative I* нимныд (nʹimnyd) нимъясныд (nʹimjasnyd)
II* нимнытӧ (nʹimnytö) нимъяснытӧ (nʹimjasnytö)
instrumental нимнаныд (nʹimnanyd) нимъяснаныд (nʹimjasnanyd)
comitative нимныдкӧд (nʹimnydköd) нимъясныдкӧд (nʹimjasnydköd)
caritive нимтӧгныд (nʹimtögnyd) нимъястӧгныд (nʹimjastögnyd)
consecutive нимныдла (nʹimnydla) нимъясныдла (nʹimjasnydla)
genitive нимныдлӧн (nʹimnydlön) нимъясныдлӧн (nʹimjasnydlön)
ablative нимныдлысь (nʹimnydlysʹ) нимъясныдлысь (nʹimjasnydlysʹ)
dative нимныдлы (nʹimnydly) нимъясныдлы (nʹimjasnydly)
inessive ниманыд (nʹimanyd) нимъясаныд (nʹimjasanyd)
elative нимсьыныд (nʹimsʹynyd) нимъяссьыныд (nʹimjassʹynyd)
illative ниманыд (nʹimanyd) нимъясаныд (nʹimjasanyd)
egressive нимсяньыныд (nʹimsʹanʹynyd) нимъяссяньыныд (nʹimjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative нимланьыныд (nʹimlanʹynyd) нимъясланьыныд (nʹimjaslanʹynyd)
terminative нимӧдзыныд (nʹimödzʹynyd) нимъясӧдзыныд (nʹimjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I нимӧдыныд (nʹimödynyd) нимъясӧдыныд (nʹimjasödynyd)
II нимтіыныд (nʹimtiynyd) нимъястіыныд (nʹimjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative нимныс (nʹimnys) нимъясныс (nʹimjasnys)
accusative I* нимныс (nʹimnys) нимъясныс (nʹimjasnys)
II* нимнысӧ (nʹimnysö) нимъяснысӧ (nʹimjasnysö)
instrumental нимнаныс (nʹimnanys) нимъяснаныс (nʹimjasnanys)
comitative нимнымкӧс (nʹimnymkös) нимъяснымкӧс (nʹimjasnymkös)
caritive нимтӧгныс (nʹimtögnys) нимъястӧгныс (nʹimjastögnys)
consecutive нимнысла (nʹimnysla) нимъяснысла (nʹimjasnysla)
genitive нимныслӧн (nʹimnyslön) нимъясныслӧн (nʹimjasnyslön)
ablative нимныслысь (nʹimnyslysʹ) нимъясныслысь (nʹimjasnyslysʹ)
dative нимныслы (nʹimnysly) нимъясныслы (nʹimjasnysly)
inessive ниманыс (nʹimanys) нимъясаныс (nʹimjasanys)
elative нимсьыныс (nʹimsʹynys) нимъяссьыныс (nʹimjassʹynys)
illative ниманыс (nʹimanys) нимъясаныс (nʹimjasanys)
egressive нимсяньыныс (nʹimsʹanʹynys) нимъяссяньыныс (nʹimjassʹanʹynys)
approximative нимланьыныс (nʹimlanʹynys) нимъясланьыныс (nʹimjaslanʹynys)
terminative нимӧдзыныс (nʹimödzʹynys) нимъясӧдзыныс (nʹimjasödzʹynys)
prolative I нимӧдыныс (nʹimödynys) нимъясӧдыныс (nʹimjasödynys)
II нимтіыныс (nʹimtiynys) нимъястіыныс (nʹimjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

See also

  • вич (vicʹ, patronymic), ов (ov, last name)

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 9
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 426

Macedonian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [nim]

Pronoun

ним (nim)

  1. Long indirect object form of тие (tie).

Usage notes

  • This pronoun form is often incorrectly replaced with the direct/prepositional object form "нив".

Nivkh

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ɲim/

Numeral

ним (nim)

  1. (Sakhalin, cardinal numbers, dated) one (for counting boats)

Russian

Alternative forms

  • им (im) (when not used after a preposition)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [nʲim]

Pronoun

ним (nim) (when used after a preposition)

  1. instrumental of он (on)
  2. instrumental of оно́ (onó)
  3. dative of они́ (oní)

Udmurt

Etymology

From Proto-Uralic *nime.

Noun

ним (nim)

  1. name

Ukrainian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [nɪm]

Pronoun

ним (nym)

  1. instrumental of він (vin)
  2. instrumental of воно́ (vonó)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.