terävä

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *teräbä. Equivalent to terä + -vä (adjective-forming suffix).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈteræʋæ/, [ˈt̪e̞ræʋæ]
  • Rhymes: -eræʋæ
  • Syllabification(key): te‧rä‧vä

Adjective

terävä (comparative terävämpi, superlative terävin)

Acute leaf shape.
  1. sharp
    Antonyms: tylppä, tylsä
  2. smart, clever, bright, quick-witted, witty
    Synonyms: nokkela, älykäs, (colloquial) fiksu
    Antonym: tyhmä
  3. (geometry) acute (of an angle, less than 90 degrees)
    Antonym: tylppä
  4. (botany) acute (of the tip or base of a leaf, pointed, having a short sharp apex angled less than 90°)
    Antonym: tylppä

Declension

Inflection of terävä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative terävä terävät
genitive terävän terävien
partitive terävää teräviä
illative terävään teräviin
singular plural
nominative terävä terävät
accusative nom. terävä terävät
gen. terävän
genitive terävän terävien
teräväinrare
partitive terävää teräviä
inessive terävässä terävissä
elative terävästä terävistä
illative terävään teräviin
adessive terävällä terävillä
ablative terävältä teräviltä
allative terävälle teräville
essive terävänä terävinä
translative teräväksi teräviksi
instructive terävin
abessive terävättä terävittä
comitative terävine
Possessive forms of terävä (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person teräväni terävämme
2nd person teräväsi terävänne
3rd person terävänsä

Hypernyms

Derived terms


Ingrian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *teräbä. Cognates include Finnish terävä and Estonian terav.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈteræʋæ/, [ˈte̞ræʋ]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈteræːʋæ/, [ˈte̞rˑæːʋæ]
  • Rhymes: -eræʋæ, -eræːʋæ
  • Hyphenation: te‧rä‧vä

Noun

terävä

  1. pointy, sharp

Declension

Declension of terävä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative terävä terävät
genitive terävän teräviin
partitive terävää teräviä
illative terävää terävii
inessive terävääs teräviis
elative teräväst terävist
allative terävälle teräville
adessive terävääl teräviil
ablative terävält terävilt
translative teräväks teräviks
essive terävännä, terävään terävinnä, teräviin
exessive1) terävänt terävint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 582
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.