stóð
Faroese
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [stɔuː]
Conjugation
| v-65 | ||||
| infinitive | standa | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| present participle | standandi | |||
| past participle - | - | |||
| supine | staðið | |||
| number | singular | plural | ||
| person | first | second | third | all |
| indicative | eg | tú | hann/hon/tað | vit, tit, teir/tær/tey, tygum |
| present | standi | stendur | stendur | standa |
| past | stóð | stóðst | stóð | stóðu |
| imperative | – | tú | – | tit |
| present | — | statt! | — | standið! |
Icelandic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /stouːð/
- Rhymes: -ouːð
Declension
declension of stóð
| n-s | singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
| nominative | stóð | stóðið | stóð | stóðin |
| accusative | stóð | stóðið | stóð | stóðin |
| dative | stóði | stóðinu | stóðum | stóðunum |
| genitive | stóðs | stóðsins | stóða | stóðanna |
Etymology 2
Inflected form of standa (“to stand”).
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.