sääri

See also: saari and Saari

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *sääri, from Proto-Finno-Permic *ćäje-rɜ. Compare Erzya сеерь (sejerʹ).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈsæːri/, [ˈs̠æːri]
  • Rhymes: -æːri
  • Syllabification(key): sää‧ri

Noun

sääri

  1. (anatomy) shank, shin (lower part of the leg)
    Synonym: säärivarsi
  2. cannon (shank of a horse in both forelimbs and hind limbs)
  3. leg
    Hänellä on kauniit sääret.
    She's got beautiful legs.
  4. leg (something that resembles a leg)
    Synonym: varsi
    kompassin säärileg of the compasses
  5. A supporting pole for a type of bonfire, see säärikokko.

Declension

Inflection of sääri (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative sääri sääret
genitive säären säärten
säärien
partitive säärtä sääriä
illative sääreen sääriin
singular plural
nominative sääri sääret
accusative nom. sääri sääret
gen. säären
genitive säären säärten
säärien
partitive säärtä sääriä
inessive sääressä säärissä
elative säärestä sääristä
illative sääreen sääriin
adessive säärellä säärillä
ablative sääreltä sääriltä
allative säärelle säärille
essive säärenä säärinä
translative sääreksi sääriksi
instructive säärin
abessive säärettä säärittä
comitative säärineen
Possessive forms of sääri (type pieni)
possessor singular plural
1st person sääreni sääremme
2nd person sääresi säärenne
3rd person säärensä

Derived terms

Compounds


Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *sääri.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsæːri/, [ˈsæːri]
  • Rhymes: -æːri
  • Hyphenation: sää‧ri

Noun

sääri

  1. shin, shank
  2. leg (of an animal)

Inflection

Declension of sääri (type X/tuli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative sääri, säär sääred
genitive sääre säärije, sääri
partitive säärte säärite, sääri
illative sääre, säärese säärije, säärise
inessive säärez sääriz
elative sääresse säärisse
allative säärele säärile
adessive säärelle säärille
ablative säärelte säärilte
translative sääressi säärissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), sääri”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.