räkä

See also: raka, rãka, räka, råka, rak'a, and Appendix:Variations of "raka"

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *räkä, an early borrowing from Proto-Germanic *hrēką. Cognates include Estonian röga, Old English hrāca, Old Norse hráki.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈrækæ/, [ˈrækæ]
  • Rhymes: -ækæ
  • Syllabification(key): rä‧kä

Noun

räkä

  1. snot (viscous)
  2. rheum, water (watery)
  3. (informal) saliva

Declension

Inflection of räkä (Kotus type 10*D/koira, k- gradation)
nominative räkä räät
genitive rään räkien
partitive räkää räkiä
illative räkään räkiin
singular plural
nominative räkä räät
accusative nom. räkä räät
gen. rään
genitive rään räkien
räkäinrare
partitive räkää räkiä
inessive räässä räissä
elative räästä räistä
illative räkään räkiin
adessive räällä räillä
ablative räältä räiltä
allative räälle räille
essive räkänä räkinä
translative rääksi räiksi
instructive räin
abessive räättä räittä
comitative räkineen
Possessive forms of räkä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person räkäni räkämme
2nd person räkäsi räkänne
3rd person räkänsä

Derived terms


Ingrian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *räkä. Cognates include Finnish räkä and Estonian röga.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈrækæ/, [ˈrækæ]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈrækæ/, [ˈræɡ̊æ]
  • Rhymes: -ækæ
  • Hyphenation: rä‧kä

Noun

räkä

  1. snot

Declension

Declension of räkä (type 3/koira, k- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative räkä räät
genitive rään räkkiin
partitive räkkää räkkiä
illative räkkää räkkii
inessive rääs räis
elative rääst räist
allative räälle räille
adessive rääl räil
ablative räält räilt
translative rääks räiks
essive räkännä, räkkään räkinnä, räkkiin
exessive1) räkänt räkint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 496

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *räkä.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈrækæ/, [ˈrækæ]
  • Rhymes: -ækæ
  • Hyphenation: rä‧kä

Noun

räkä

  1. snot, mucus

Inflection

Declension of räkä (type VIII/päive, k-g gradation)
singular plural
nominative räkä rägäd
genitive rägä räkije, räki
partitive räkkä räkite, räki
illative räkkä, räkkäse räkije, räkise
inessive rägäz räkiz
elative rägässe räkisse
allative rägäle räkile
adessive rägälle räkille
ablative rägälte räkilte
translative rägässi räkissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), räkä”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.