päläs
Finnish
Alternative forms
- pängäs
Etymology
Borrowed from Proto-Samic *pɛ̄δŋēs (whence Northern Sami beađŋŋis).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈpælæs/, [ˈpælæs̠]
- Rhymes: -ælæs
- Syllabification(key): pä‧läs
Declension
| Inflection of päläs (Kotus type 41*D/vieras, k- gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | päläs | pälkäät | |
| genitive | pälkään | pälkäiden pälkäitten | |
| partitive | pälästä | pälkäitä | |
| illative | pälkääseen | pälkäisiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | päläs | pälkäät | |
| accusative | nom. | päläs | pälkäät |
| gen. | pälkään | ||
| genitive | pälkään | pälkäiden pälkäitten | |
| partitive | pälästä | pälkäitä | |
| inessive | pälkäässä | pälkäissä | |
| elative | pälkäästä | pälkäistä | |
| illative | pälkääseen | pälkäisiin pälkäihinrare | |
| adessive | pälkäällä | pälkäillä | |
| ablative | pälkäältä | pälkäiltä | |
| allative | pälkäälle | pälkäille | |
| essive | pälkäänä | pälkäinä | |
| translative | pälkääksi | pälkäiksi | |
| instructive | — | pälkäin | |
| abessive | pälkäättä | pälkäittä | |
| comitative | — | pälkäineen | |
| Possessive forms of päläs (type vieras) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | pälkääni | pälkäämme |
| 2nd person | pälkääsi | pälkäänne |
| 3rd person | pälkäänsä | |
| Inflection of päläs (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | päläs | päläkset | |
| genitive | päläksen | pälästen päläksien | |
| partitive | pälästä | päläksiä | |
| illative | päläkseen | päläksiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | päläs | päläkset | |
| accusative | nom. | päläs | päläkset |
| gen. | päläksen | ||
| genitive | päläksen | pälästen päläksien | |
| partitive | pälästä | päläksiä | |
| inessive | päläksessä | päläksissä | |
| elative | päläksestä | päläksistä | |
| illative | päläkseen | päläksiin | |
| adessive | päläksellä | päläksillä | |
| ablative | päläkseltä | päläksiltä | |
| allative | päläkselle | päläksille | |
| essive | päläksenä | päläksinä | |
| translative | päläkseksi | päläksiksi | |
| instructive | — | päläksin | |
| abessive | päläksettä | päläksittä | |
| comitative | — | päläksineen | |
| Possessive forms of päläs (type vastaus) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | päläkseni | päläksemme |
| 2nd person | päläksesi | päläksenne |
| 3rd person | päläksensä | |
Derived terms
Anagrams
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.