mustaihoinen

Finnish

Etymology

musta (black) + -ihoinen (skinned)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmustɑˌihoi̯nen/, [ˈmus̠t̪ɑˌiɦo̞i̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ihoinen
  • Syllabification(key): mus‧ta‧i‧hoi‧nen

Adjective

mustaihoinen (comparative mustaihoisempi, superlative mustaihoisin)

  1. black (having "black" skin, relating to persons of noticeable negroid African descent)

Declension

Inflection of mustaihoinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative mustaihoinen mustaihoiset
genitive mustaihoisen mustaihoisten
mustaihoisien
partitive mustaihoista mustaihoisia
illative mustaihoiseen mustaihoisiin
singular plural
nominative mustaihoinen mustaihoiset
accusative nom. mustaihoinen mustaihoiset
gen. mustaihoisen
genitive mustaihoisen mustaihoisten
mustaihoisien
partitive mustaihoista mustaihoisia
inessive mustaihoisessa mustaihoisissa
elative mustaihoisesta mustaihoisista
illative mustaihoiseen mustaihoisiin
adessive mustaihoisella mustaihoisilla
ablative mustaihoiselta mustaihoisilta
allative mustaihoiselle mustaihoisille
essive mustaihoisena mustaihoisina
translative mustaihoiseksi mustaihoisiksi
instructive mustaihoisin
abessive mustaihoisetta mustaihoisitta
comitative mustaihoisine
Possessive forms of mustaihoinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person mustaihoiseni mustaihoisemme
2nd person mustaihoisesi mustaihoisenne
3rd person mustaihoisensa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.