kotoutua
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈkotou̯tuɑˣ/, [ˈko̞t̪o̞u̯ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -uɑ
- Syllabification(key): ko‧tou‧tu‧a
Verb
kotoutua
- to integrate, acclimatize, settle, resettle, assimilate (of migrants, to settle in adapt to the culture, language and ways of the host country, without losing the basic features of the culture of origin)
Conjugation
| Inflection of kotoutua (Kotus type 52*F/sanoa, t-d gradation) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | ||||||
| present tense | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | kotoudun | en kotoudu | 1st sing. | olen kotoutunut | en ole kotoutunut | |
| 2nd sing. | kotoudut | et kotoudu | 2nd sing. | olet kotoutunut | et ole kotoutunut | |
| 3rd sing. | kotoutuu | ei kotoudu | 3rd sing. | on kotoutunut | ei ole kotoutunut | |
| 1st plur. | kotoudumme | emme kotoudu | 1st plur. | olemme kotoutuneet | emme ole kotoutuneet | |
| 2nd plur. | kotoudutte | ette kotoudu | 2nd plur. | olette kotoutuneet | ette ole kotoutuneet | |
| 3rd plur. | kotoutuvat | eivät kotoudu | 3rd plur. | ovat kotoutuneet | eivät ole kotoutuneet | |
| passive | kotoudutaan | ei kotouduta | passive | on kotouduttu | ei ole kotouduttu | |
| past tense | pluperfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | kotouduin | en kotoutunut | 1st sing. | olin kotoutunut | en ollut kotoutunut | |
| 2nd sing. | kotouduit | et kotoutunut | 2nd sing. | olit kotoutunut | et ollut kotoutunut | |
| 3rd sing. | kotoutui | ei kotoutunut | 3rd sing. | oli kotoutunut | ei ollut kotoutunut | |
| 1st plur. | kotouduimme | emme kotoutuneet | 1st plur. | olimme kotoutuneet | emme olleet kotoutuneet | |
| 2nd plur. | kotouduitte | ette kotoutuneet | 2nd plur. | olitte kotoutuneet | ette olleet kotoutuneet | |
| 3rd plur. | kotoutuivat | eivät kotoutuneet | 3rd plur. | olivat kotoutuneet | eivät olleet kotoutuneet | |
| passive | kotouduttiin | ei kotouduttu | passive | oli kotouduttu | ei ollut kotouduttu | |
| conditional mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | kotoutuisin | en kotoutuisi | 1st sing. | olisin kotoutunut | en olisi kotoutunut | |
| 2nd sing. | kotoutuisit | et kotoutuisi | 2nd sing. | olisit kotoutunut | et olisi kotoutunut | |
| 3rd sing. | kotoutuisi | ei kotoutuisi | 3rd sing. | olisi kotoutunut | ei olisi kotoutunut | |
| 1st plur. | kotoutuisimme | emme kotoutuisi | 1st plur. | olisimme kotoutuneet | emme olisi kotoutuneet | |
| 2nd plur. | kotoutuisitte | ette kotoutuisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte kotoutuneet | ette olisi kotoutuneet | |
| 3rd plur. | kotoutuisivat | eivät kotoutuisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat kotoutuneet | eivät olisi kotoutuneet | |
| passive | kotouduttaisiin | ei kotouduttaisi | passive | olisi kotouduttu | ei olisi kotouduttu | |
| imperative mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | |
| 2nd sing. | kotoudu | älä kotoudu | 2nd sing. | ole kotoutunut | älä ole kotoutunut | |
| 3rd sing. | kotoutukoon | älköön kotoutuko | 3rd sing. | olkoon kotoutunut | älköön olko kotoutunut | |
| 1st plur. | kotoutukaamme | älkäämme kotoutuko | 1st plur. | olkaamme kotoutuneet | älkäämme olko kotoutuneet | |
| 2nd plur. | kotoutukaa | älkää kotoutuko | 2nd plur. | olkaa kotoutuneet | älkää olko kotoutuneet | |
| 3rd plur. | kotoutukoot | älkööt kotoutuko | 3rd plur. | olkoot kotoutuneet | älkööt olko kotoutuneet | |
| passive | kotouduttakoon | älköön kotouduttako | passive | olkoon kotouduttu | älköön olko kotouduttu | |
| potential mood | ||||||
| present | perfect | |||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | |
| 1st sing. | kotoutunen | en kotoutune | 1st sing. | lienen kotoutunut | en liene kotoutunut | |
| 2nd sing. | kotoutunet | et kotoutune | 2nd sing. | lienet kotoutunut | et liene kotoutunut | |
| 3rd sing. | kotoutunee | ei kotoutune | 3rd sing. | lienee kotoutunut | ei liene kotoutunut | |
| 1st plur. | kotoutunemme | emme kotoutune | 1st plur. | lienemme kotoutuneet | emme liene kotoutuneet | |
| 2nd plur. | kotoutunette | ette kotoutune | 2nd plur. | lienette kotoutuneet | ette liene kotoutuneet | |
| 3rd plur. | kotoutunevat | eivät kotoutune | 3rd plur. | lienevät kotoutuneet | eivät liene kotoutuneet | |
| passive | kotouduttaneen | ei kotouduttane | passive | lienee kotouduttu | ei liene kotouduttu | |
| Nominal forms | ||||||
| infinitives | participles | |||||
| active | passive | active | passive | |||
| 1st | kotoutua | present | kotoutuva | kotouduttava | ||
| long 1st2 | kotoutuakseen | past | kotoutunut | kotouduttu | ||
| 2nd | inessive1 | kotoutuessa | kotouduttaessa | agent1, 3 | kotoutuma | |
| instructive | kotoutuen | — | negative | kotoutumaton | ||
| 3rd | inessive | kotoutumassa | — | 1) Usually with a possessive suffix. 2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural. | ||
| elative | kotoutumasta | — | ||||
| illative | kotoutumaan | — | ||||
| adessive | kotoutumalla | — | ||||
| abessive | kotoutumatta | — | ||||
| instructive | kotoutuman | kotouduttaman | ||||
| 4th | nominative | kotoutuminen | ||||
| partitive | kotoutumista | |||||
| 5th2 | kotoutumaisillaan | |||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.