içmək
See also: içmek
Azerbaijani
| Other scripts | |
|---|---|
| Cyrillic | ичмәк |
| Roman | içmək |
| Perso-Arabic | ایچمک |
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *ič-. Cognate with Old Turkic [script needed] (ič-, “to drink”), Karakhanid اِجْماكْ (ičmēk, “to drink”), Turkish içmek, etc.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [itʃmæc]
- Hyphenation: iç‧mək
Conjugation
Conjugation of içmək
| positive | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| subject non-past participle | içən | |||||||
| subject past participle | içmiş | |||||||
| non-subject participle | with undefined agent | içdik | ||||||
| with defined agent | (mənim +) içdiyim | (sənin +) içdiyin | (gen. agent +) içdiyi | (bizim +) içdiyimiz | (sizin +) içdiyiniz | (gen. agent +) içdiyi or içdikləri | ||
| converb | içib | |||||||
| infinitive | içmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | içirəm | içirsən | içir | içirik | içirsiniz | içirlər |
| perfect | içmişəm | içmişsən | içmişdir | içmişik | içmişsiniz | içmişdirlər | ||
| past | simple | içdim | içdin | içdi | içdik | içdiniz | içdilər | |
| continuous | içirdim | içirdin | içirdi | içirdik | içirdiniz | içirdilər | ||
| perfect | içmişdim | içmişdin | içmişdi | içmişdik | içmişdiniz | içmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | içəcəyəm | içəcəksən | içəcəkdir | içəcəyik | içəcəksiniz | içəcəkdirlər | |
| indefinite | içərəm | içərsən | içər | içərik | içərsiniz | içərlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | içəcəkdim | içəcəkdin | içəcəkdi | içəcəkdik | içəcəkdiniz | içəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | içərdim | içərdin | içərdi | içərdik | içərdiniz | içərdilər | ||
| conditional | present | içsəm | içsən | içsə | içsək | içsəniz | içsələr | |
| past | içsəydim | içsəydin | içsəydi | içsəydik | içsəydiniz | içsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | içəm | içəsən | içə | içək | içəsiniz | içələr | ||
| hortative | içəsiyəm | içəsisən | içəsidir | içəsiyik | içəsisiniz | içəsidirlər | ||
| obligational | present | içməliyəm | içməlisən | içməlidir | içməliyik | içməlisiniz | içməlidirlər | |
| past | içməliydim | içməliydin | içməliydi | içməliydik | içməliydiniz | içməliydilər | ||
| imperative | içim | iç | içsin | içək | için | içsinlər | ||
| negative | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | içməyən | |||||||
| subject past participle | içməmiş | |||||||
| non-subject participle | with undefined agent | içmədik | ||||||
| with defined agent | (mənim +) içmədiyim | (sənin +) içmədiyin | (gen. agent +) içmədiyi | (bizim +) içmədiyimiz | (sizin +) içmədiyiniz | (gen. agent +) içmədiyi or içmədikləri | ||
| converb | içməyib | |||||||
| infinitive | içməmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | içmirəm | içmirsən | içmir | içmirik | içmirsiniz | içmirlər |
| perfect | içməmişəm | içməmişsən | içməmişdir | içməmişik | içməmişsiniz | içməmişdirlər | ||
| past | simple | içmədim | içmədin | içmədi | içmədik | içmədiniz | içmədilər | |
| continuous | içmirdim | içmirdin | içmirdi | içmirdik | içmirdiniz | içmirdilər | ||
| perfect | içməmişdim | içməmişdin | içməmişdi | içməmişdik | içməmişdiniz | içməmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | içməyəcəyəm | içməyəcəksən | içməyəcəkdir | içməyəcəyik | içməyəcəksiniz | içməyəcəkdirlər | |
| indefinite | içmərəm | içmərsən | içməz | içmərik | içmərsiniz | içməzlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | içməyəcəkdim | içməyəcəkdin | içməyəcəkdi | içməyəcəkdik | içməyəcəkdiniz | içməyəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | içməzdim | içməzdin | içməzdi | içməzdik | içməzdiniz | içməzdilər | ||
| conditional | present | içməsəm | içməsən | içməsə | içməsək | içməsəniz | içməsələr | |
| past | içməsəydim | içməsəydin | içməsəydi | içməsəydik | içməsəydiniz | içməsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | içməyəm | içməyəsən | içməyə | içməyək | içməyəsiniz | içməyələr | ||
| hortative | içməyəsiyəm | içməyəsisən | içməyəsidir | içməyəsiyik | içməyəsisiniz | içməyəsidirlər | ||
| obligational | present | içməməliyəm | içməməlisən | içməməlidir | içməməliyik | içməməlisiniz | içməməlidirlər | |
| past | içməməliydim | içməməliydin | içməməliydi | içməməliydik | içməməliydiniz | içməməliydilər | ||
| imperative | içməyim | içmə | içməsin | içməyək | içməyin | içməsinlər | ||
Derived terms
- içizdirmək (“to give to drink”)
- and içmək (“to swear an oath”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.