hirvenjuuri

Finnish

Etymology

hirven (of moose) + juuri (root)

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈhirʋenˌjuːri/, [ˈhirʋe̞nˌjuːri]
  • Rhymes: -uːri
  • Syllabification(key): hir‧ven‧juu‧ri

Noun

hirvenjuuri

  1. inula (plant of genus Inula)
  2. (in the plural) Inula (the genus Inula)

Declension

Inflection of hirvenjuuri (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative hirvenjuuri hirvenjuuret
genitive hirvenjuuren hirvenjuurten
hirvenjuurien
partitive hirvenjuurta hirvenjuuria
illative hirvenjuureen hirvenjuuriin
singular plural
nominative hirvenjuuri hirvenjuuret
accusative nom. hirvenjuuri hirvenjuuret
gen. hirvenjuuren
genitive hirvenjuuren hirvenjuurten
hirvenjuurien
partitive hirvenjuurta hirvenjuuria
inessive hirvenjuuressa hirvenjuurissa
elative hirvenjuuresta hirvenjuurista
illative hirvenjuureen hirvenjuuriin
adessive hirvenjuurella hirvenjuurilla
ablative hirvenjuurelta hirvenjuurilta
allative hirvenjuurelle hirvenjuurille
essive hirvenjuurena hirvenjuurina
translative hirvenjuureksi hirvenjuuriksi
instructive hirvenjuurin
abessive hirvenjuuretta hirvenjuuritta
comitative hirvenjuurineen
Possessive forms of hirvenjuuri (type pieni)
possessor singular plural
1st person hirvenjuureni hirvenjuuremme
2nd person hirvenjuuresi hirvenjuurenne
3rd person hirvenjuurensa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.