hækka
Faroese
Verb
hækka (third person singular past indicative hækkaði, third person plural past indicative hækkað, supine hækkað)
Conjugation
| v-30 | ||||
| infinitive | hækka | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| present participle | hækkandi | |||
| past participle a6 | hækkaður | |||
| supine | hækkað | |||
| number | singular | plural | ||
| person | first | second | third | all |
| indicative | eg | tú | hann/hon/tað | vit, tit, teir/tær/tey, tygum |
| present | hækki | hækkar | hækkar | hækka |
| past | hækkaði | hækkaði | hækkaði | hækkaðu |
| imperative | – | tú | – | tit |
| present | — | hækka! | — | hækkið! |
Icelandic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈhaihka/
- Rhymes: -aihka
Verb
hækka (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative hækkaði, supine hækkað)
Conjugation
hækka — active voice (germynd)
| infinitive (nafnháttur) |
að hækka | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| supine (sagnbót) |
hækkað | ||||
| present participle (lýsingarháttur nútíðar) |
hækkandi | ||||
| indicative (framsöguháttur) |
subjunctive (viðtengingarháttur) | ||||
| present (nútíð) |
ég hækka | við hækkum | present (nútíð) |
ég hækki | við hækkum |
| þú hækkar | þið hækkið | þú hækkir | þið hækkið | ||
| hann, hún, það hækkar | þeir, þær, þau hækka | hann, hún, það hækki | þeir, þær, þau hækki | ||
| past (þátíð) |
ég hækkaði | við hækkuðum | past (þátíð) |
ég hækkaði | við hækkuðum |
| þú hækkaðir | þið hækkuðuð | þú hækkaðir | þið hækkuðuð | ||
| hann, hún, það hækkaði | þeir, þær, þau hækkuðu | hann, hún, það hækkaði | þeir, þær, þau hækkuðu | ||
| imperative (boðháttur) |
hækka (þú) | hækkið (þið) | |||
| Forms with appended personal pronoun | |||||
| hækkaðu | hækkiði * | ||||
| * Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred. | |||||
Derived terms
- hækkun (“heightening, raising; rise, increase”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.