hätä

See also: hata, háta, hâta, and häta

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *hätä, from earlier *šätä, borrowed from early Proto-Germanic *sētā (later *sētō), whence also Swedish såt and försåt (ambush). Cognates include Estonian häda, Veps häda, Ludian hädä.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈhætæ/, [ˈhæt̪æ]
  • Rhymes: -ætæ
  • Syllabification(key): hä‧tä

Noun

hätä

  1. emergency (situation requiring urgent assistance)
  2. distress (serious danger)
  3. distress, anxiety, panic
    Mikä hätänä? / Mikä on hätänä?
    What's the matter? / What's wrong?
  4. hurry, urgency
    Synonym: kiire
    Noiden papereiden kanssa ei ole hätää.
    There is no hurry on that paperwork.
  5. (in expressions) need, necessity
    Hätä ei lue lakia.
    Necessity knows no law.
  6. (childish) need (to pee or poo)

Declension

Inflection of hätä (Kotus type 10*F/koira, t-d gradation)
nominative hätä hädät
genitive hädän hätien
partitive hätää hätiä
illative hätään hätiin
singular plural
nominative hätä hädät
accusative nom. hätä hädät
gen. hädän
genitive hädän hätien
hätäinrare
partitive hätää hätiä
inessive hädässä hädissä
elative hädästä hädistä
illative hätään hätiin
adessive hädällä hädillä
ablative hädältä hädiltä
allative hädälle hädille
essive hätänä hätinä
translative hädäksi hädiksi
instructive hädin
abessive hädättä hädittä
comitative hätineen
Possessive forms of hätä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person hätäni hätämme
2nd person hätäsi hätänne
3rd person hätänsä

Derived terms

Compounds

Anagrams


Votic

Etymology

Borrowed from Ingrian hätä.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈhætæ/, [ˈhætæ]
  • Rhymes: -ætæ
  • Hyphenation: hä‧tä

Noun

hätä

  1. emergency, trouble, distress
  2. hurry

Inflection

Declension of hätä (type VIII/päive, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative hätä hääd
genitive hää hätije, häti
partitive hättä hätite, häti
illative hättä, hättäse hätije, hätise
inessive hääz hätiz
elative häässe hätisse
allative hääle hätile
adessive häälle hätille
ablative häälte hätilte
translative häässi hätissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), hätä”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.