häivä
Finnish
Etymology
Possibly a backformation from häivähtää, or alternately an old loan of Germanic origin, from the root *hewjan > later Proto-Germanic *hiwją.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈhæi̯ʋæ/, [ˈhæi̯ʋæ]
- Rhymes: -æiʋæ
- Syllabification(key): häi‧vä
Declension
| Inflection of häivä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | häivä | häivät | |
| genitive | häivän | häivien | |
| partitive | häivää | häiviä | |
| illative | häivään | häiviin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | häivä | häivät | |
| accusative | nom. | häivä | häivät |
| gen. | häivän | ||
| genitive | häivän | häivien häiväinrare | |
| partitive | häivää | häiviä | |
| inessive | häivässä | häivissä | |
| elative | häivästä | häivistä | |
| illative | häivään | häiviin | |
| adessive | häivällä | häivillä | |
| ablative | häivältä | häiviltä | |
| allative | häivälle | häiville | |
| essive | häivänä | häivinä | |
| translative | häiväksi | häiviksi | |
| instructive | — | häivin | |
| abessive | häivättä | häivittä | |
| comitative | — | häivineen | |
| Possessive forms of häivä (type koira) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | häiväni | häivämme |
| 2nd person | häiväsi | häivänne |
| 3rd person | häivänsä | |
References
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.