alfabetizar
Galician
Verb
alfabetizar (first-person singular present alfabetizaro, first-person singular preterite alfabeticei, past participle alfabetizarado)
- (transitive) to make literate; to teach to read and write
- Antonym: analfabetizar
- (transitive) to alphabetize
- Antonym: ordenar alfabeticamente
Conjugation
- Note: alfabetiz- are changed to alfabetic- before front vowels (e).
Conjugation of alfabetizar
| singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| person | first | second | third | first | second | third |
| Infinitive | eu | ti | el/ela/Vde. | nós | vós | eles/elas/Vdes. |
| impersonal | alfabetizar | |||||
| personal | alfabetizar | alfabetizares | alfabetizar | alfabetizarmos | alfabetizardes | alfabetizaren |
| Gerund | ||||||
| alfabetizando | ||||||
| Past participle | singular | plural | ||||
| masculine | alfabetizado | alfabetizados | ||||
| feminine | alfabetizada | alfabetizadas | ||||
| Indicative | eu | ti | el/ela/Vde. | nós | vós | eles/elas/Vdes. |
| present | alfabetizo | alfabetizas | alfabetiza | alfabetizamos | alfabetizades | alfabetizan |
| imperfect | alfabetizaba | alfabetizabas | alfabetizaba | alfabetizabamos | alfabetizabades | alfabetizaban |
| preterite | alfabeticei | alfabetizaches | alfabetizou | alfabetizamos | alfabetizastes | alfabetizaron |
| pluperfect | alfabetizara | alfabetizaras | alfabetizara | alfabetizaramos | alfabetizarades | alfabetizaran |
| future | alfabetizarei | alfabetizarás | alfabetizará | alfabetizaremos | alfabetizaredes | alfabetizarán |
| conditional | alfabetizaría | alfabetizarías | alfabetizaría | alfabetizariamos | alfabetizariades | alfabetizarían |
| Subjunctive | eu | ti | el/ela/Vde. | nós | vós | eles/elas/Vdes. |
| present | alfabetice | alfabetices | alfabetice | alfabeticemos | alfabeticedes | alfabeticen |
| preterite | alfabetizase | alfabetizases | alfabetizase | alfabetizásemos | alfabetizásedes | alfabetizasen |
| future | alfabetizar | alfabetizares | alfabetizar | alfabetizarmos | alfabetizardes | alfabetizaren |
| Imperative | – | ti | el/ela/Vde. | nós | vós | eles/elas/Vdes. |
| affirmative | – | alfabetiza | alfabetice | alfabeticemos | alfabetizade | alfabeticen |
| negative | – | alfabetices | alfabetice | alfabeticemos | alfabeticedes | alfabeticen |
Derived terms
Related terms
Occitan
Etymology
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Pronunciation
Audio (file)
Conjugation
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | alfabetizar | aver alfabetizat | |||||
| gerund | alfabetizant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | alfabetizat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | alfabetizi | alfabetizas | alfabetiza | alfabetizam | alfabetizatz | alfabetizan | |
| imperfect | alfabetizavi | alfabetizavas | alfabetizava | alfabetizàvem | alfabetizàvetz | alfabetizavan | |
| preterite | alfabetizèri | alfabetizères | alfabetizèt | alfabetizèrem | alfabetizèretz | alfabetizèron | |
| future | alfabetizarai | alfabetizaràs | alfabetizarà | alfabetizarem | alfabetizaretz | alfabetizaràn | |
| conditional | alfabetizariái | alfabetizariás | alfabetizariá | alfabetizariam | alfabetizariatz | alfabetizarián | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | alfabetizèra | alfabetizèras | alfabetizèra | alfabetizeram | alfabetizeratz | alfabetizèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | alfabetize | alfabetizes | alfabetize | alfabetizem | alfabetizetz | alfabetizen | |
| imperfect | alfabetizèssi | alfabetizèsses | alfabetizèsse | alfabetizèssem | alfabetizèssetz | alfabetizèsson | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| alfabetiza | alfabetizem | alfabetizatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | alfabetizar | aver alfabetizat | |||||
| gerund | alfabetizant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | alfabetizat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | alfabetize | alfabetizes | alfabetiza | alfabetizam | alfabetizatz | alfabetizon | |
| imperfect | alfabetizave | alfabetizaves | alfabetizava | alfabetizaviam | alfabetizaviatz | alfabetizavon | |
| preterite | alfabetizere | alfabetizeres | alfabetizet | alfabetizem | alfabetizetz | alfabetizeron | |
| future | alfabetizarai | alfabetizaràs | alfabetizará | alfabetizarem | alfabetizaretz | alfabetizarán | |
| conditional | alfabetizariá | alfabetizariás | alfabetizariá | alfabetizariam | alfabetizariatz | alfabetizarián | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | alfabetizèra | alfabetizèras | alfabetizèra | alfabetizeram | alfabetizeratz | alfabetizèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | alfabetize | alfabetizes | alfabetize | alfabetizassiam | alfabetizassiatz | alfabetizon | |
| imperfect | alfabetizesse | alfabetizesses | alfabetizesse | alfabetizessiam | alfabetizessiatz | alfabetizesson | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| alfabetiza | alfabetizassiam | alfabetizatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | alfabetizar | aver alfabetizat | |||||
| gerund | alfabetizant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | alfabetizat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | alfabetizi | alfabetizas | alfabetiza | alfabetizam | alfabetizatz | alfabetizan | |
| imperfect | alfabetizavi | alfabetizavas | alfabetizava | alfabetizàvam | alfabetizàvatz | alfabetizavan | |
| preterite | alfabetizèi | alfabetizès | alfabetizè | alfabetizèm | alfabetizètz | alfabetizèn | |
| future | alfabetizarèi | alfabetizaràs | alfabetizarà | alfabetizaram | alfabetizaratz | alfabetizaràn | |
| conditional | alfabetizarí | alfabetizarés | alfabetizaré | alfabetizarem | alfabetizaretz | alfabetizarén | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | alfabetizèra | alfabetizèras | alfabetizèra | alfabetizeram | alfabetizeratz | alfabetizèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | alfabetizi | alfabetizes | alfabetize | alfabetizem | alfabetizetz | alfabetizen | |
| imperfect | alfabetizèssi | alfabetizèsses | alfabetizèsse | alfabetizèssem | alfabetizèssetz | alfabetizèssen | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| alfabetiza | alfabetizem | alfabetizatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | alfabetizar | aver alfabetizat | |||||
| gerund | alfabetizant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | alfabetizat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | alfabetize | alfabetizas | alfabetiza | alfabetizam | alfabetizatz | alfabetizan | |
| imperfect | alfabetizava | alfabetizavas | alfabetizava | alfabetizàvam | alfabetizàvatz | alfabetizavan | |
| preterite | alfabetizei | alfabetizeras | alfabetizet | alfabetizèram | alfabetizèratz | alfabetizeran | |
| future | alfabetizarai | alfabetizaràs | alfabetizará | alfabetizarem | alfabetizaretz | alfabetizarán | |
| conditional | alfabetizariá | alfabetizariàs | alfabetizariá | alfabetizariam | alfabetizariatz | alfabetizarián | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | alfabetizèra | alfabetizèras | alfabetizèra | alfabetizeram | alfabetizeratz | alfabetizèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | alfabetize | alfabetizes | alfabetize | alfabetizem | alfabetizetz | alfabetizen | |
| imperfect | alfabetizèsse | alfabetizèsses | alfabetizèsse | alfabetizèssem | alfabetizèssetz | alfabetizèssen | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| alfabetiza | alfabetizem | alfabetizatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
| simple | compound | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | alfabetizar | aver alfabetizat | |||||
| gerund | alfabetizant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
| past participle | alfabetizat | — | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
| present | alfabetize | alfabetizes | alfabetiza | alfabetizam | alfabetizatz | alfabetizan | |
| imperfect | alfabetizavi | alfabetizavas | alfabetizava | alfabetizàvem | alfabetizàvetz | alfabetizavan | |
| preterite | alfabetizère | alfabetizères | alfabetizèt | alfabetizeriam | alfabetizeriatz | alfabetizèron | |
| future | alfabetizarai | alfabetizaràs | alfabetizarà | alfabetizarem | alfabetizaretz | alfabetizaràn | |
| conditional | alfabetizariáu | alfabetizariás | alfabetizariá | alfabetizariam | alfabetizariatz | alfabetizarián | |
| conditional 2nd form1 | alfabetizèra | alfabetizèras | alfabetizèra | alfabetizeram | alfabetizeratz | alfabetizèran | |
| compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
| subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
| present | alfabetize | alfabetizes | alfabetize | alfabetizem | alfabetizetz | alfabetizan | |
| imperfect | alfabetizèsse | alfabetizèsses | alfabetizèsse | alfabetizessiam | alfabetizessiatz | alfabetizèsson | |
| compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
| pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
| imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
| alfabetiza | alfabetizem | alfabetizatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
Portuguese
Verb
alfabetizar (first-person singular present alfabetizo, first-person singular preterite alfabetizei, past participle alfabetizado)
- to make literate; to teach to read and write
Conjugation
Conjugation of alfabetizar (See Appendix:Portuguese verbs)
| Singular | Plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-person (eu) |
Second-person (tu) |
Third-person (ele / ela / você) |
First-person (nós) |
Second-person (vós) |
Third-person (eles / elas / vocês) | |
| Infinitive | ||||||
| Impersonal | alfabetizar | |||||
| Personal | alfabetizar | alfabetizares | alfabetizar | alfabetizarmos | alfabetizardes | alfabetizarem |
| Gerund | ||||||
| alfabetizando | ||||||
| Past participle | ||||||
| Masculine | alfabetizado | alfabetizados | ||||
| Feminine | alfabetizada | alfabetizadas | ||||
| Indicative | ||||||
| Present | alfabetizo | alfabetizas | alfabetiza | alfabetizamos | alfabetizais | alfabetizam |
| Imperfect | alfabetizava | alfabetizavas | alfabetizava | alfabetizávamos | alfabetizáveis | alfabetizavam |
| Preterite | alfabetizei | alfabetizaste | alfabetizou | alfabetizamos1, alfabetizámos2 | alfabetizastes | alfabetizaram |
| Pluperfect | alfabetizara | alfabetizaras | alfabetizara | alfabetizáramos | alfabetizáreis | alfabetizaram |
| Future | alfabetizarei | alfabetizarás | alfabetizará | alfabetizaremos | alfabetizareis | alfabetizarão |
| Conditional | ||||||
| alfabetizaria | alfabetizarias | alfabetizaria | alfabetizaríamos | alfabetizaríeis | alfabetizariam | |
| Subjunctive | ||||||
| Present | alfabetize | alfabetizes | alfabetize | alfabetizemos | alfabetizeis | alfabetizem |
| Imperfect | alfabetizasse | alfabetizasses | alfabetizasse | alfabetizássemos | alfabetizásseis | alfabetizassem |
| Future | alfabetizar | alfabetizares | alfabetizar | alfabetizarmos | alfabetizardes | alfabetizarem |
| Imperative | ||||||
| Affirmative | alfabetiza | alfabetize | alfabetizemos | alfabetizai | alfabetizem | |
| Negative (não) | não alfabetizes | não alfabetize | não alfabetizemos | não alfabetizeis | não alfabetizem | |
1Brazil.
2Portugal.
Derived terms
Spanish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): (Spain) /alfabetiˈθaɾ/ [al.fa.β̞e.t̪iˈθaɾ]
- IPA(key): (Latin America) /alfabetiˈsaɾ/ [al.fa.β̞e.t̪iˈsaɾ]
- Rhymes: -aɾ
- Syllabification: al‧fa‧be‧ti‧zar
Verb
alfabetizar (first-person singular present alfabetizo, first-person singular preterite alfabeticé, past participle alfabetizado)
- (transitive) to make literate; to teach to read and write
- Antonym: analfabetizar
- (transitive) to alphabetize
- Antonym: ordenar alfabéticamente
Conjugation
Conjugation of alfabetizar (c-z alternation) (See Appendix:Spanish verbs)
Selected combined forms of alfabetizar (c-z alternation)
These forms are generated automatically and may not actually be used. Pronoun usage varies by region.
| singular | plural | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| with infinitive alfabetizar | |||||||
| dative | alfabetizarme | alfabetizarte | alfabetizarle, alfabetizarse | alfabetizarnos | alfabetizaros | alfabetizarles, alfabetizarse | |
| accusative | alfabetizarme | alfabetizarte | alfabetizarlo, alfabetizarla, alfabetizarse | alfabetizarnos | alfabetizaros | alfabetizarlos, alfabetizarlas, alfabetizarse | |
| with gerund alfabetizando | |||||||
| dative | alfabetizándome | alfabetizándote | alfabetizándole, alfabetizándose | alfabetizándonos | alfabetizándoos | alfabetizándoles, alfabetizándose | |
| accusative | alfabetizándome | alfabetizándote | alfabetizándolo, alfabetizándola, alfabetizándose | alfabetizándonos | alfabetizándoos | alfabetizándolos, alfabetizándolas, alfabetizándose | |
| with informal second-person singular tú imperative alfabetiza | |||||||
| dative | alfabetízame | alfabetízate | alfabetízale | alfabetízanos | not used | alfabetízales | |
| accusative | alfabetízame | alfabetízate | alfabetízalo, alfabetízala | alfabetízanos | not used | alfabetízalos, alfabetízalas | |
| with informal second-person singular vos imperative alfabetizá | |||||||
| dative | alfabetizame | alfabetizate | alfabetizale | alfabetizanos | not used | alfabetizales | |
| accusative | alfabetizame | alfabetizate | alfabetizalo, alfabetizala | alfabetizanos | not used | alfabetizalos, alfabetizalas | |
| with formal second-person singular imperative alfabetice | |||||||
| dative | alfabetíceme | not used | alfabetícele, alfabetícese | alfabetícenos | not used | alfabetíceles | |
| accusative | alfabetíceme | not used | alfabetícelo, alfabetícela, alfabetícese | alfabetícenos | not used | alfabetícelos, alfabetícelas | |
| with first-person plural imperative alfabeticemos | |||||||
| dative | not used | alfabeticémoste | alfabeticémosle | alfabeticémonos | alfabeticémoos | alfabeticémosles | |
| accusative | not used | alfabeticémoste | alfabeticémoslo, alfabeticémosla | alfabeticémonos | alfabeticémoos | alfabeticémoslos, alfabeticémoslas | |
| with informal second-person plural imperative alfabetizad | |||||||
| dative | alfabetizadme | not used | alfabetizadle | alfabetizadnos | alfabetizaos | alfabetizadles | |
| accusative | alfabetizadme | not used | alfabetizadlo, alfabetizadla | alfabetizadnos | alfabetizaos | alfabetizadlos, alfabetizadlas | |
| with formal second-person plural imperative alfabeticen | |||||||
| dative | alfabetícenme | not used | alfabetícenle | alfabetícennos | not used | alfabetícenles, alfabetícense | |
| accusative | alfabetícenme | not used | alfabetícenlo, alfabetícenla | alfabetícennos | not used | alfabetícenlos, alfabetícenlas, alfabetícense | |
Derived terms
Related terms
Further reading
- “alfabetizar”, in Diccionario de la lengua española, Vigésima tercera edición, Real Academia Española, 2014
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.