ӧш

Komi-Zyrian

Ӧш.

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *ɔ̇š, from Proto-Uralic *uškɜ, borrowed from an Indo-European language, ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *uksḗn (compare Sanskrit उक्षन् (ukṣan) and English ox).

Permic cognates include Udmurt ош () and Komi-Permyak ӧшка (öška).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɘʃ/, [ˈɘʃ̺]
  • Hyphenation: ӧш

Noun

ӧш (öš)

  1. bull

Declension

Declension of ӧш (stem: ӧшк-)
singular plural
nominative ӧш (öš) ӧшъяс (öšjas)
accusative I* ӧш (öš) ӧшъяс (öšjas)
II* ӧшкӧс (öškös) ӧшъясӧс (öšjasös)
instrumental ӧшкӧн (öškön) ӧшъясӧн (öšjasön)
comitative ӧшкӧд (öšköd) ӧшъяскӧд (öšjasköd)
caritive ӧштӧг (öštög) ӧшъястӧг (öšjastög)
consecutive ӧшла (öšla) ӧшъясла (öšjasla)
genitive ӧшлӧн (öšlön) ӧшъяслӧн (öšjaslön)
ablative ӧшлысь (öšlysʹ) ӧшъяслысь (öšjaslysʹ)
dative ӧшлы (öšly) ӧшъяслы (öšjasly)
inessive ӧшкын (öškyn) ӧшъясын (öšjasyn)
elative ӧшкысь (öškysʹ) ӧшъясысь (öšjasysʹ)
illative ӧшкӧ (öškö) ӧшъясӧ (öšjasö)
egressive ӧшсянь (öšsʹanʹ) ӧшъяссянь (öšjassʹanʹ)
approximative ӧшлань (öšlanʹ) ӧшъяслань (öšjaslanʹ)
terminative ӧшкӧдз (öšködzʹ) ӧшъясӧдз (öšjasödzʹ)
prolative I ӧшкӧд (öšköd) ӧшъясӧд (öšjasöd)
II ӧшті (öšti) ӧшъясті (öšjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of ӧш
First person singular
singular plural
nominative ӧшкӧй (öšköj) ӧшъясӧй (öšjasöj)
accusative I* ӧшкӧй (öšköj) ӧшъясӧй (öšjasöj)
II* ӧшкӧс (öškös) ӧшъясӧс (öšjasös)
instrumental ӧшнам (öšnam) ӧшъяснам (öšjasnam)
comitative ӧшкӧйкӧд (öšköjköd) ӧшъясӧйкӧд (öšjasöjköd)
caritive ӧштӧгым (öštögym) ӧшъястӧгым (öšjastögym)
consecutive ӧшкӧйла (öšköjla) ӧшъясӧйла (öšjasöjla)
genitive ӧшкӧйлӧн (öšköjlön) ӧшъясӧйлӧн (öšjasöjlön)
ablative ӧшкӧйлысь (öšköjlysʹ) ӧшъясӧйлысь (öšjasöjlysʹ)
dative ӧшкӧйлы (öšköjly) ӧшъясӧйлы (öšjasöjly)
inessive ӧшкам (öškam) ӧшъясам (öšjasam)
elative ӧшсьым (öšsʹym) ӧшъяссьым (öšjassʹym)
illative ӧшкам (öškam) ӧшъясам (öšjasam)
egressive ӧшсяньым (öšsʹanʹym) ӧшъяссяньым (öšjassʹanʹym)
approximative ӧшланьым (öšlanʹym) ӧшъясланьым (öšjaslanʹym)
terminative ӧшкӧдзым (öšködzʹym) ӧшъясӧдзым (öšjasödzʹym)
prolative I ӧшкӧдым (öšködym) ӧшъясӧдым (öšjasödym)
II ӧштіым (öštiym) ӧшъястіым (öšjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative ӧшкыд (öškyd) ӧшъясыд (öšjasyd)
accusative I* ӧшкыд (öškyd) ӧшъясыд (öšjasyd)
II* ӧштӧ (öštö) ӧшъястӧ (öšjastö)
instrumental ӧшнад (öšnad) ӧшъяснад (öšjasnad)
comitative ӧшкыдкӧд (öškydköd) ӧшъясыдкӧд (öšjasydköd)
caritive ӧштӧгыд (öštögyd) ӧшъястӧгыд (öšjastögyd)
consecutive ӧшкыдла (öškydla) ӧшъясыдла (öšjasydla)
genitive ӧшкыдлӧн (öškydlön) ӧшъясыдлӧн (öšjasydlön)
ablative ӧшкыдлысь (öškydlysʹ) ӧшъясыдлысь (öšjasydlysʹ)
dative ӧшкыдлы (öškydly) ӧшъясыдлы (öšjasydly)
inessive ӧшкад (öškad) ӧшъясад (öšjasad)
elative ӧшсьыд (öšsʹyd) ӧшъяссьыд (öšjassʹyd)
illative ӧшкад (öškad) ӧшъясад (öšjasad)
egressive ӧшсяньыд (öšsʹanʹyd) ӧшъяссяньыд (öšjassʹanʹyd)
approximative ӧшланьыд (öšlanʹyd) ӧшъясланьыд (öšjaslanʹyd)
terminative ӧшкӧдзыд (öšködzʹyd) ӧшъясӧдзыд (öšjasödzʹyd)
prolative I ӧшкӧдыд (öšködyd) ӧшъясӧдыд (öšjasödyd)
II ӧштіыд (öštiyd) ӧшъястіыд (öšjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative ӧшкыс (öškys) ӧшъясыс (öšjasys)
accusative I* ӧшкыс (öškys) ӧшъясыс (öšjasys)
II* ӧшсӧ (öšsö) ӧшъяссӧ (öšjassö)
instrumental ӧшнас (öšnas) ӧшъяснас (öšjasnas)
comitative ӧшкыскӧд (öškysköd) ӧшъясыскӧд (öšjasysköd)
caritive ӧштӧгыс (öštögys) ӧшъястӧгыс (öšjastögys)
consecutive ӧшкысла (öškysla) ӧшъясысла (öšjasysla)
genitive ӧшкыслӧн (öškyslön) ӧшъясыслӧн (öšjasyslön)
ablative ӧшкыслысь (öškyslysʹ) ӧшъясыслысь (öšjasyslysʹ)
dative ӧшкыслы (öškysly) ӧшъясыслы (öšjasysly)
inessive ӧшкас (öškas) ӧшъясас (öšjasas)
elative ӧшсьыс (öšsʹys) ӧшъяссьыс (öšjassʹys)
illative ӧшкас (öškas) ӧшъясас (öšjasas)
egressive ӧшсяньыс (öšsʹanʹys) ӧшъяссяньыс (öšjassʹanʹys)
approximative ӧшланьыс (öšlanʹys) ӧшъясланьыс (öšjaslanʹys)
terminative ӧшкӧдзыс (öšködzʹys) ӧшъясӧдзыс (öšjasödzʹys)
prolative I ӧшкӧдыс (öšködys) ӧшъясӧдыс (öšjasödys)
II ӧштіыс (öštiys) ӧшъястіыс (öšjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative ӧшным (öšnym) ӧшъясным (öšjasnym)
accusative I* ӧшным (öšnym) ӧшъясным (öšjasnym)
II* ӧшнымӧ (öšnymö) ӧшъяснымӧ (öšjasnymö)
instrumental ӧшнаным (öšnanym) ӧшъяснаным (öšjasnanym)
comitative ӧшнымкӧд (öšnymköd) ӧшъяснымкӧд (öšjasnymköd)
caritive ӧштӧгным (öštögnym) ӧшъястӧгным (öšjastögnym)
consecutive ӧшнымла (öšnymla) ӧшъяснымла (öšjasnymla)
genitive ӧшнымлӧн (öšnymlön) ӧшъяснымлӧн (öšjasnymlön)
ablative ӧшнымлысь (öšnymlysʹ) ӧшъяснымлысь (öšjasnymlysʹ)
dative ӧшнымлы (öšnymly) ӧшъяснымлы (öšjasnymly)
inessive ӧшканым (öškanym) ӧшъясаным (öšjasanym)
elative ӧшсьыным (öšsʹynym) ӧшъяссьыным (öšjassʹynym)
illative ӧшканым (öškanym) ӧшъясаным (öšjasanym)
egressive ӧшсяньыным (öšsʹanʹynym) ӧшъяссяньыным (öšjassʹanʹynym)
approximative ӧшланьыным (öšlanʹynym) ӧшъясланьыным (öšjaslanʹynym)
terminative ӧшкӧдзыным (öšködzʹynym) ӧшъясӧдзыным (öšjasödzʹynym)
prolative I ӧшкӧдыным (öšködynym) ӧшъясӧдыным (öšjasödynym)
II ӧштіыным (öštiynym) ӧшъястіыным (öšjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative ӧшныд (öšnyd) ӧшъясныд (öšjasnyd)
accusative I* ӧшныд (öšnyd) ӧшъясныд (öšjasnyd)
II* ӧшнытӧ (öšnytö) ӧшъяснытӧ (öšjasnytö)
instrumental ӧшнаныд (öšnanyd) ӧшъяснаныд (öšjasnanyd)
comitative ӧшныдкӧд (öšnydköd) ӧшъясныдкӧд (öšjasnydköd)
caritive ӧштӧгныд (öštögnyd) ӧшъястӧгныд (öšjastögnyd)
consecutive ӧшныдла (öšnydla) ӧшъясныдла (öšjasnydla)
genitive ӧшныдлӧн (öšnydlön) ӧшъясныдлӧн (öšjasnydlön)
ablative ӧшныдлысь (öšnydlysʹ) ӧшъясныдлысь (öšjasnydlysʹ)
dative ӧшныдлы (öšnydly) ӧшъясныдлы (öšjasnydly)
inessive ӧшканыд (öškanyd) ӧшъясаныд (öšjasanyd)
elative ӧшсьыныд (öšsʹynyd) ӧшъяссьыныд (öšjassʹynyd)
illative ӧшканыд (öškanyd) ӧшъясаныд (öšjasanyd)
egressive ӧшсяньыныд (öšsʹanʹynyd) ӧшъяссяньыныд (öšjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative ӧшланьыныд (öšlanʹynyd) ӧшъясланьыныд (öšjaslanʹynyd)
terminative ӧшкӧдзыныд (öšködzʹynyd) ӧшъясӧдзыныд (öšjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I ӧшкӧдыныд (öšködynyd) ӧшъясӧдыныд (öšjasödynyd)
II ӧштіыныд (öštiynyd) ӧшъястіыныд (öšjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative ӧшныс (öšnys) ӧшъясныс (öšjasnys)
accusative I* ӧшныс (öšnys) ӧшъясныс (öšjasnys)
II* ӧшнысӧ (öšnysö) ӧшъяснысӧ (öšjasnysö)
instrumental ӧшнаныс (öšnanys) ӧшъяснаныс (öšjasnanys)
comitative ӧшнымкӧс (öšnymkös) ӧшъяснымкӧс (öšjasnymkös)
caritive ӧштӧгныс (öštögnys) ӧшъястӧгныс (öšjastögnys)
consecutive ӧшнысла (öšnysla) ӧшъяснысла (öšjasnysla)
genitive ӧшныслӧн (öšnyslön) ӧшъясныслӧн (öšjasnyslön)
ablative ӧшныслысь (öšnyslysʹ) ӧшъясныслысь (öšjasnyslysʹ)
dative ӧшныслы (öšnysly) ӧшъясныслы (öšjasnysly)
inessive ӧшканыс (öškanys) ӧшъясаныс (öšjasanys)
elative ӧшсьыныс (öšsʹynys) ӧшъяссьыныс (öšjassʹynys)
illative ӧшканыс (öškanys) ӧшъясаныс (öšjasanys)
egressive ӧшсяньыныс (öšsʹanʹynys) ӧшъяссяньыныс (öšjassʹanʹynys)
approximative ӧшланьыныс (öšlanʹynys) ӧшъясланьыныс (öšjaslanʹynys)
terminative ӧшкӧдзыныс (öšködzʹynys) ӧшъясӧдзыныс (öšjasödzʹynys)
prolative I ӧшкӧдыныс (öšködynys) ӧшъясӧдыныс (öšjasödynys)
II ӧштіыныс (öštiynys) ӧшъястіыныс (öšjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Synonyms

Derived terms

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 32
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 472
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.