сы

See also: -сы and сы-

Komi-Zyrian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɨ/
  • Hyphenation: сы

Pronoun

сы (sy)

  1. short form of сійӧ (sïjö)

Usage notes

  • Used either when preceding a postposition or when modifying a noun.

Declension

Declension of сы
singular plural
long nominative сійӧ (sïjö) найӧ (najö)
short nominative сы (sy) на (na)
accusative сійӧс (sïjös) найӧс (najös)
instrumental сыӧн (syön) наӧн (naön)
comitative сыкӧд (syköd) накӧд (naköd)
caritive сытӧг (sytög) натӧг (natög)
consecutive сыла (syla) нала (nala)
genitive сылӧн (sylön) налӧн (nalön)
ablative сылысь (sylysʹ) налысь (nalysʹ)
dative сылы (syly) налы (naly)
inessive сыын (syyn) наын (nayn)
elative сыысь (syysʹ) наысь (naysʹ)
illative сыӧ (syö) наӧ (naö)
egressive сысянь (sysjanʹ) насянь (nasjanʹ)
approximative сылань (sylanʹ) налань (nalanʹ)
terminative сыӧдз (syödz) наӧдз (naödz)
prolative сыӧд (syöd) наӧд (naöd)
сыті (sytï) наті (natï)

See also

Komi-Zyrian personal pronouns
1st 2nd 3rd
long short
singular ме (me) тэ (te) сійӧ (sïjö) сы (sy)
plural ми (mi) ті () найӧ (najö) на (na)

Pronoun

сы (sy)

  1. short form of сійӧ (sïjö)

Usage notes

  • Used when preceding a postposition.

Declension

Declension of сы
singular plural
long nominative сійӧ (sïjö) сійӧяс (sïjöjas)
short nominative сы (sy)
accusative сійӧс (sïjös) сійӧясӧс (sïjöjasös)
instrumental сыӧн (syön) сійӧясӧн (sïjöjasön)
comitative сыкӧд (syköd) сійӧяскӧд (sïjöjasköd)
consecutive сыла (syla) сійӧясла (sïjöjasla)
caritive сытӧг (sytög) сійӧястӧг (sïjöjastög)
genitive сылӧн (sylön) сійӧяслӧн (sïjöjaslön)
ablative сылысь (sylysʹ) сійӧяслысь (sïjöjaslysʹ)
dative сылы (syly) сійӧяслы (sïjöjasly)
dative сылысь (sylysʹ) сійӧяслысь (sïjöjaslysʹ)
inessive сыын (syyn) сійӧясын (sïjöjasyn)
elative сыысь (syysʹ) сійӧясысь (sïjöjasysʹ)
illative сыӧ (syö) сійӧясӧ (sïjöjasö)
egressive сысянь (sysjanʹ) сійӧяссянь (sïjöjassjanʹ)
approximative сылань (sylanʹ) сійӧяслань (sïjöjaslanʹ)
terminative сыӧдз (syödz) сійӧясӧдз (sïjöjasödz)
prolative сыӧд (syöd) сійӧясӧд (sïjöjasöd)
сыті (sytï) сійӧясті (sïjöjastï)

See also

Komi-Zyrian demonstratives
proximal distal
long short long short
nominative
(who?)
тайӧ (tajö)та (ta) сійӧ (sïjö)сы (sy)
similative
(what kind of?)
татшӧм (tatšöm) сэтшӧм (setšöm)
lative
(whither?)
татчӧ (tatčö) сэтчӧ (setčö)
locative
(where?)
тані (tanï)тан (tan) сэні (senï)сэн (sen)
ablative
(whence?)
тотысь (totysʹ)тось (tosʹ) сэтысь (setysʹ)сэсь (sesʹ)
temporal
(when?)
ӧні (önï) сэки (seki)сэк (sek)
instructive
(how?)
тадзи (tadzi)тадз (tadz) сідзи (sïdzi)сідз (sïdz)
partitive
(how many?)
тамында (tamynda)тамда (tamda) сымында (symynda)сымда (symda)

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного Коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, pages 102, 109
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.