сы
Komi-Zyrian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈsɨ/
- Hyphenation: сы
Usage notes
- Used either when preceding a postposition or when modifying a noun.
Declension
| Declension of сы | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| long nominative | сійӧ (sïjö) | найӧ (najö) |
| short nominative | сы (sy) | на (na) |
| accusative | сійӧс (sïjös) | найӧс (najös) |
| instrumental | сыӧн (syön) | наӧн (naön) |
| comitative | сыкӧд (syköd) | накӧд (naköd) |
| caritive | сытӧг (sytög) | натӧг (natög) |
| consecutive | сыла (syla) | нала (nala) |
| genitive | сылӧн (sylön) | налӧн (nalön) |
| ablative | сылысь (sylysʹ) | налысь (nalysʹ) |
| dative | сылы (syly) | налы (naly) |
| inessive | сыын (syyn) | наын (nayn) |
| elative | сыысь (syysʹ) | наысь (naysʹ) |
| illative | сыӧ (syö) | наӧ (naö) |
| egressive | сысянь (sysjanʹ) | насянь (nasjanʹ) |
| approximative | сылань (sylanʹ) | налань (nalanʹ) |
| terminative | сыӧдз (syödz) | наӧдз (naödz) |
| prolative | сыӧд (syöd) | наӧд (naöd) |
| сыті (sytï) | наті (natï) | |
See also
| Komi-Zyrian personal pronouns | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||
| long | short | |||
| singular | ме (me) | тэ (te) | сійӧ (sïjö) | сы (sy) |
| plural | ми (mi) | ті (tï) | найӧ (najö) | на (na) |
Usage notes
- Used when preceding a postposition.
Declension
| Declension of сы | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| long nominative | сійӧ (sïjö) | сійӧяс (sïjöjas) |
| short nominative | сы (sy) | |
| accusative | сійӧс (sïjös) | сійӧясӧс (sïjöjasös) |
| instrumental | сыӧн (syön) | сійӧясӧн (sïjöjasön) |
| comitative | сыкӧд (syköd) | сійӧяскӧд (sïjöjasköd) |
| consecutive | сыла (syla) | сійӧясла (sïjöjasla) |
| caritive | сытӧг (sytög) | сійӧястӧг (sïjöjastög) |
| genitive | сылӧн (sylön) | сійӧяслӧн (sïjöjaslön) |
| ablative | сылысь (sylysʹ) | сійӧяслысь (sïjöjaslysʹ) |
| dative | сылы (syly) | сійӧяслы (sïjöjasly) |
| dative | сылысь (sylysʹ) | сійӧяслысь (sïjöjaslysʹ) |
| inessive | сыын (syyn) | сійӧясын (sïjöjasyn) |
| elative | сыысь (syysʹ) | сійӧясысь (sïjöjasysʹ) |
| illative | сыӧ (syö) | сійӧясӧ (sïjöjasö) |
| egressive | сысянь (sysjanʹ) | сійӧяссянь (sïjöjassjanʹ) |
| approximative | сылань (sylanʹ) | сійӧяслань (sïjöjaslanʹ) |
| terminative | сыӧдз (syödz) | сійӧясӧдз (sïjöjasödz) |
| prolative | сыӧд (syöd) | сійӧясӧд (sïjöjasöd) |
| сыті (sytï) | сійӧясті (sïjöjastï) | |
See also
| Komi-Zyrian demonstratives | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| proximal | distal | |||
| long | short | long | short | |
| nominative (who?) |
тайӧ (tajö) | та (ta) | сійӧ (sïjö) | сы (sy) |
| similative (what kind of?) |
татшӧм (tatšöm) | сэтшӧм (setšöm) | ||
| lative (whither?) |
татчӧ (tatčö) | сэтчӧ (setčö) | ||
| locative (where?) |
тані (tanï) | тан (tan) | сэні (senï) | сэн (sen) |
| ablative (whence?) |
тотысь (totysʹ) | тось (tosʹ) | сэтысь (setysʹ) | сэсь (sesʹ) |
| temporal (when?) |
ӧні (önï) | сэки (seki) | сэк (sek) | |
| instructive (how?) |
тадзи (tadzi) | тадз (tadz) | сідзи (sïdzi) | сідз (sïdz) |
| partitive (how many?) |
тамында (tamynda) | тамда (tamda) | сымында (symynda) | сымда (symda) |
References
- Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного Коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, pages 102, 109
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.