пев

Komi-Zyrian

Пев.

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *pᴕ̈l, from Proto-Uralic *pälkä. Cognates include Finnish peukalo and Northern Sami bealgi.

Permic cognates include Udmurt пӧлы (pöly).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈpeʋ/, [ˈpeʋ]
  • Hyphenation: пев

Noun

пев (pev)

  1. thumb

Declension

Declension of пев (stem: певй-)
singular plural
nominative пев (pev) певъяс (pevjas)
accusative I* пев (pev) певъяс (pevjas)
II* певйӧс (pevjös) певъясӧс (pevjasös)
instrumental певйӧн (pevjön) певъясӧн (pevjasön)
comitative певкӧд (pevköd) певъяскӧд (pevjasköd)
caritive певтӧг (pevtög) певъястӧг (pevjastög)
consecutive певла (pevla) певъясла (pevjasla)
genitive певлӧн (pevlön) певъяслӧн (pevjaslön)
ablative певлысь (pevlysʹ) певъяслысь (pevjaslysʹ)
dative певлы (pevly) певъяслы (pevjasly)
inessive певйын (pevjyn) певъясын (pevjasyn)
elative певйысь (pevjysʹ) певъясысь (pevjasysʹ)
illative певйӧ (pevjö) певъясӧ (pevjasö)
egressive певсянь (pevsʹanʹ) певъяссянь (pevjassʹanʹ)
approximative певлань (pevlanʹ) певъяслань (pevjaslanʹ)
terminative певйӧдз (pevjödzʹ) певъясӧдз (pevjasödzʹ)
prolative I певйӧд (pevjöd) певъясӧд (pevjasöd)
II певті (pevti) певъясті (pevjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of пев
First person singular
singular plural
nominative певйӧй (pevjöj) певъясӧй (pevjasöj)
accusative I* певйӧй (pevjöj) певъясӧй (pevjasöj)
II* певйӧс (pevjös) певъясӧс (pevjasös)
instrumental певнам (pevnam) певъяснам (pevjasnam)
comitative певйӧйкӧд (pevjöjköd) певъясӧйкӧд (pevjasöjköd)
caritive певтӧгым (pevtögym) певъястӧгым (pevjastögym)
consecutive певйӧйла (pevjöjla) певъясӧйла (pevjasöjla)
genitive певйӧйлӧн (pevjöjlön) певъясӧйлӧн (pevjasöjlön)
ablative певйӧйлысь (pevjöjlysʹ) певъясӧйлысь (pevjasöjlysʹ)
dative певйӧйлы (pevjöjly) певъясӧйлы (pevjasöjly)
inessive певъям (pevjam) певъясам (pevjasam)
elative певсьым (pevsʹym) певъяссьым (pevjassʹym)
illative певъям (pevjam) певъясам (pevjasam)
egressive певсяньым (pevsʹanʹym) певъяссяньым (pevjassʹanʹym)
approximative певланьым (pevlanʹym) певъясланьым (pevjaslanʹym)
terminative певйӧдзым (pevjödzʹym) певъясӧдзым (pevjasödzʹym)
prolative I певйӧдым (pevjödym) певъясӧдым (pevjasödym)
II певтіым (pevtiym) певъястіым (pevjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative певйыд (pevjyd) певъясыд (pevjasyd)
accusative I* певйыд (pevjyd) певъясыд (pevjasyd)
II* певтӧ (pevtö) певъястӧ (pevjastö)
instrumental певнад (pevnad) певъяснад (pevjasnad)
comitative певйыдкӧд (pevjydköd) певъясыдкӧд (pevjasydköd)
caritive певтӧгыд (pevtögyd) певъястӧгыд (pevjastögyd)
consecutive певйыдла (pevjydla) певъясыдла (pevjasydla)
genitive певйыдлӧн (pevjydlön) певъясыдлӧн (pevjasydlön)
ablative певйыдлысь (pevjydlysʹ) певъясыдлысь (pevjasydlysʹ)
dative певйыдлы (pevjydly) певъясыдлы (pevjasydly)
inessive певъяд (pevjad) певъясад (pevjasad)
elative певсьыд (pevsʹyd) певъяссьыд (pevjassʹyd)
illative певъяд (pevjad) певъясад (pevjasad)
egressive певсяньыд (pevsʹanʹyd) певъяссяньыд (pevjassʹanʹyd)
approximative певланьыд (pevlanʹyd) певъясланьыд (pevjaslanʹyd)
terminative певйӧдзыд (pevjödzʹyd) певъясӧдзыд (pevjasödzʹyd)
prolative I певйӧдыд (pevjödyd) певъясӧдыд (pevjasödyd)
II певтіыд (pevtiyd) певъястіыд (pevjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative певйыс (pevjys) певъясыс (pevjasys)
accusative I* певйыс (pevjys) певъясыс (pevjasys)
II* певсӧ (pevsö) певъяссӧ (pevjassö)
instrumental певнас (pevnas) певъяснас (pevjasnas)
comitative певйыскӧд (pevjysköd) певъясыскӧд (pevjasysköd)
caritive певтӧгыс (pevtögys) певъястӧгыс (pevjastögys)
consecutive певйысла (pevjysla) певъясысла (pevjasysla)
genitive певйыслӧн (pevjyslön) певъясыслӧн (pevjasyslön)
ablative певйыслысь (pevjyslysʹ) певъясыслысь (pevjasyslysʹ)
dative певйыслы (pevjysly) певъясыслы (pevjasysly)
inessive певъяс (pevjas) певъясас (pevjasas)
elative певсьыс (pevsʹys) певъяссьыс (pevjassʹys)
illative певъяс (pevjas) певъясас (pevjasas)
egressive певсяньыс (pevsʹanʹys) певъяссяньыс (pevjassʹanʹys)
approximative певланьыс (pevlanʹys) певъясланьыс (pevjaslanʹys)
terminative певйӧдзыс (pevjödzʹys) певъясӧдзыс (pevjasödzʹys)
prolative I певйӧдыс (pevjödys) певъясӧдыс (pevjasödys)
II певтіыс (pevtiys) певъястіыс (pevjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative певным (pevnym) певъясным (pevjasnym)
accusative I* певным (pevnym) певъясным (pevjasnym)
II* певнымӧ (pevnymö) певъяснымӧ (pevjasnymö)
instrumental певнаным (pevnanym) певъяснаным (pevjasnanym)
comitative певнымкӧд (pevnymköd) певъяснымкӧд (pevjasnymköd)
caritive певтӧгным (pevtögnym) певъястӧгным (pevjastögnym)
consecutive певнымла (pevnymla) певъяснымла (pevjasnymla)
genitive певнымлӧн (pevnymlön) певъяснымлӧн (pevjasnymlön)
ablative певнымлысь (pevnymlysʹ) певъяснымлысь (pevjasnymlysʹ)
dative певнымлы (pevnymly) певъяснымлы (pevjasnymly)
inessive певъяным (pevjanym) певъясаным (pevjasanym)
elative певсьыным (pevsʹynym) певъяссьыным (pevjassʹynym)
illative певъяным (pevjanym) певъясаным (pevjasanym)
egressive певсяньыным (pevsʹanʹynym) певъяссяньыным (pevjassʹanʹynym)
approximative певланьыным (pevlanʹynym) певъясланьыным (pevjaslanʹynym)
terminative певйӧдзыным (pevjödzʹynym) певъясӧдзыным (pevjasödzʹynym)
prolative I певйӧдыным (pevjödynym) певъясӧдыным (pevjasödynym)
II певтіыным (pevtiynym) певъястіыным (pevjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative певныд (pevnyd) певъясныд (pevjasnyd)
accusative I* певныд (pevnyd) певъясныд (pevjasnyd)
II* певнытӧ (pevnytö) певъяснытӧ (pevjasnytö)
instrumental певнаныд (pevnanyd) певъяснаныд (pevjasnanyd)
comitative певныдкӧд (pevnydköd) певъясныдкӧд (pevjasnydköd)
caritive певтӧгныд (pevtögnyd) певъястӧгныд (pevjastögnyd)
consecutive певныдла (pevnydla) певъясныдла (pevjasnydla)
genitive певныдлӧн (pevnydlön) певъясныдлӧн (pevjasnydlön)
ablative певныдлысь (pevnydlysʹ) певъясныдлысь (pevjasnydlysʹ)
dative певныдлы (pevnydly) певъясныдлы (pevjasnydly)
inessive певъяныд (pevjanyd) певъясаныд (pevjasanyd)
elative певсьыныд (pevsʹynyd) певъяссьыныд (pevjassʹynyd)
illative певъяныд (pevjanyd) певъясаныд (pevjasanyd)
egressive певсяньыныд (pevsʹanʹynyd) певъяссяньыныд (pevjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative певланьыныд (pevlanʹynyd) певъясланьыныд (pevjaslanʹynyd)
terminative певйӧдзыныд (pevjödzʹynyd) певъясӧдзыныд (pevjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I певйӧдыныд (pevjödynyd) певъясӧдыныд (pevjasödynyd)
II певтіыныд (pevtiynyd) певъястіыныд (pevjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative певныс (pevnys) певъясныс (pevjasnys)
accusative I* певныс (pevnys) певъясныс (pevjasnys)
II* певнысӧ (pevnysö) певъяснысӧ (pevjasnysö)
instrumental певнаныс (pevnanys) певъяснаныс (pevjasnanys)
comitative певнымкӧс (pevnymkös) певъяснымкӧс (pevjasnymkös)
caritive певтӧгныс (pevtögnys) певъястӧгныс (pevjastögnys)
consecutive певнысла (pevnysla) певъяснысла (pevjasnysla)
genitive певныслӧн (pevnyslön) певъясныслӧн (pevjasnyslön)
ablative певныслысь (pevnyslysʹ) певъясныслысь (pevjasnyslysʹ)
dative певныслы (pevnysly) певъясныслы (pevjasnysly)
inessive певъяныс (pevjanys) певъясаныс (pevjasanys)
elative певсьыныс (pevsʹynys) певъяссьыныс (pevjassʹynys)
illative певъаныс (pevanys) певъясаныс (pevjasanys)
egressive певсяньыныс (pevsʹanʹynys) певъяссяньыныс (pevjassʹanʹynys)
approximative певланьыныс (pevlanʹynys) певъясланьыныс (pevjaslanʹynys)
terminative певйӧдзыныс (pevjödzʹynys) певъясӧдзыныс (pevjasödzʹynys)
prolative I певйӧдыныс (pevjödynys) певъясӧдыныс (pevjasödynys)
II певтіыныс (pevtiynys) певъястіыныс (pevjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 30
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 486

Russian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [pʲef]

Participle

пев (pev)

  1. short past adverbial imperfective participle of петь (petʹ)

Serbo-Croatian

Alternative forms

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /pêːʋ/

Noun

пе̑в m (Latin spelling pȇv)

  1. singing (act of)
  2. song (especially of birds)

Declension

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.