мам

Komi-Zyrian

Etymology

Baby talk of origin. Compare Russian мама (mama), English mama, Chechen нана (nana) and Arabic أَمَّ (ʔamma).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmam/, [ˈmäm]
  • Hyphenation: мам

Noun

мам (mam)

  1. mother, mum
  2. stud female

Declension

Declension of мам (stem: мам-)
singular plural
nominative мам (mam) мамъяс (mamjas)
accusative I* мам (mam) мамъяс (mamjas)
II* мамӧс (mamös) мамъясӧс (mamjasös)
instrumental мамӧн (mamön) мамъясӧн (mamjasön)
comitative мамкӧд (mamköd) мамъяскӧд (mamjasköd)
caritive мамтӧг (mamtög) мамъястӧг (mamjastög)
consecutive мамла (mamla) мамъясла (mamjasla)
genitive мамлӧн (mamlön) мамъяслӧн (mamjaslön)
ablative мамлысь (mamlysʹ) мамъяслысь (mamjaslysʹ)
dative мамлы (mamly) мамъяслы (mamjasly)
inessive мамын (mamyn) мамъясын (mamjasyn)
elative мамысь (mamysʹ) мамъясысь (mamjasysʹ)
illative мамӧ (mamö) мамъясӧ (mamjasö)
egressive мамсянь (mamsʹanʹ) мамъяссянь (mamjassʹanʹ)
approximative мамлань (mamlanʹ) мамъяслань (mamjaslanʹ)
terminative мамӧдз (mamödzʹ) мамъясӧдз (mamjasödzʹ)
prolative I мамӧд (mamöd) мамъясӧд (mamjasöd)
II мамті (mamti) мамъясті (mamjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of мам
First person singular
singular plural
nominative мамӧй (mamöj) мамъясӧй (mamjasöj)
accusative I* мамӧй (mamöj) мамъясӧй (mamjasöj)
II* мамӧс (mamös) мамъясӧс (mamjasös)
instrumental мамнам (mamnam) мамъяснам (mamjasnam)
comitative мамӧйкӧд (mamöjköd) мамъясӧйкӧд (mamjasöjköd)
caritive мамтӧгым (mamtögym) мамъястӧгым (mamjastögym)
consecutive мамӧйла (mamöjla) мамъясӧйла (mamjasöjla)
genitive мамӧйлӧн (mamöjlön) мамъясӧйлӧн (mamjasöjlön)
ablative мамӧйлысь (mamöjlysʹ) мамъясӧйлысь (mamjasöjlysʹ)
dative мамӧйлы (mamöjly) мамъясӧйлы (mamjasöjly)
inessive мамам (mamam) мамъясам (mamjasam)
elative мамсьым (mamsʹym) мамъяссьым (mamjassʹym)
illative мамам (mamam) мамъясам (mamjasam)
egressive мамсяньым (mamsʹanʹym) мамъяссяньым (mamjassʹanʹym)
approximative мамланьым (mamlanʹym) мамъясланьым (mamjaslanʹym)
terminative мамӧдзым (mamödzʹym) мамъясӧдзым (mamjasödzʹym)
prolative I мамӧдым (mamödym) мамъясӧдым (mamjasödym)
II мамтіым (mamtiym) мамъястіым (mamjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative мамыд (mamyd) мамъясыд (mamjasyd)
accusative I* мамыд (mamyd) мамъясыд (mamjasyd)
II* мамтӧ (mamtö) мамъястӧ (mamjastö)
instrumental мамнад (mamnad) мамъяснад (mamjasnad)
comitative мамыдкӧд (mamydköd) мамъясыдкӧд (mamjasydköd)
caritive мамтӧгыд (mamtögyd) мамъястӧгыд (mamjastögyd)
consecutive мамыдла (mamydla) мамъясыдла (mamjasydla)
genitive мамыдлӧн (mamydlön) мамъясыдлӧн (mamjasydlön)
ablative мамыдлысь (mamydlysʹ) мамъясыдлысь (mamjasydlysʹ)
dative мамыдлы (mamydly) мамъясыдлы (mamjasydly)
inessive мамад (mamad) мамъясад (mamjasad)
elative мамсьыд (mamsʹyd) мамъяссьыд (mamjassʹyd)
illative мамад (mamad) мамъясад (mamjasad)
egressive мамсяньыд (mamsʹanʹyd) мамъяссяньыд (mamjassʹanʹyd)
approximative мамланьыд (mamlanʹyd) мамъясланьыд (mamjaslanʹyd)
terminative мамӧдзыд (mamödzʹyd) мамъясӧдзыд (mamjasödzʹyd)
prolative I мамӧдыд (mamödyd) мамъясӧдыд (mamjasödyd)
II мамтіыд (mamtiyd) мамъястіыд (mamjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative мамыс (mamys) мамъясыс (mamjasys)
accusative I* мамыс (mamys) мамъясыс (mamjasys)
II* мамсӧ (mamsö) мамъяссӧ (mamjassö)
instrumental мамнас (mamnas) мамъяснас (mamjasnas)
comitative мамыскӧд (mamysköd) мамъясыскӧд (mamjasysköd)
caritive мамтӧгыс (mamtögys) мамъястӧгыс (mamjastögys)
consecutive мамысла (mamysla) мамъясысла (mamjasysla)
genitive мамыслӧн (mamyslön) мамъясыслӧн (mamjasyslön)
ablative мамыслысь (mamyslysʹ) мамъясыслысь (mamjasyslysʹ)
dative мамыслы (mamysly) мамъясыслы (mamjasysly)
inessive мамас (mamas) мамъясас (mamjasas)
elative мамсьыс (mamsʹys) мамъяссьыс (mamjassʹys)
illative мамас (mamas) мамъясас (mamjasas)
egressive мамсяньыс (mamsʹanʹys) мамъяссяньыс (mamjassʹanʹys)
approximative мамланьыс (mamlanʹys) мамъясланьыс (mamjaslanʹys)
terminative мамӧдзыс (mamödzʹys) мамъясӧдзыс (mamjasödzʹys)
prolative I мамӧдыс (mamödys) мамъясӧдыс (mamjasödys)
II мамтіыс (mamtiys) мамъястіыс (mamjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative мамным (mamnym) мамъясным (mamjasnym)
accusative I* мамным (mamnym) мамъясным (mamjasnym)
II* мамнымӧ (mamnymö) мамъяснымӧ (mamjasnymö)
instrumental мамнаным (mamnanym) мамъяснаным (mamjasnanym)
comitative мамнымкӧд (mamnymköd) мамъяснымкӧд (mamjasnymköd)
caritive мамтӧгным (mamtögnym) мамъястӧгным (mamjastögnym)
consecutive мамнымла (mamnymla) мамъяснымла (mamjasnymla)
genitive мамнымлӧн (mamnymlön) мамъяснымлӧн (mamjasnymlön)
ablative мамнымлысь (mamnymlysʹ) мамъяснымлысь (mamjasnymlysʹ)
dative мамнымлы (mamnymly) мамъяснымлы (mamjasnymly)
inessive маманым (mamanym) мамъясаным (mamjasanym)
elative мамсьыным (mamsʹynym) мамъяссьыным (mamjassʹynym)
illative маманым (mamanym) мамъясаным (mamjasanym)
egressive мамсяньыным (mamsʹanʹynym) мамъяссяньыным (mamjassʹanʹynym)
approximative мамланьыным (mamlanʹynym) мамъясланьыным (mamjaslanʹynym)
terminative мамӧдзыным (mamödzʹynym) мамъясӧдзыным (mamjasödzʹynym)
prolative I мамӧдыным (mamödynym) мамъясӧдыным (mamjasödynym)
II мамтіыным (mamtiynym) мамъястіыным (mamjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative мамныд (mamnyd) мамъясныд (mamjasnyd)
accusative I* мамныд (mamnyd) мамъясныд (mamjasnyd)
II* мамнытӧ (mamnytö) мамъяснытӧ (mamjasnytö)
instrumental мамнаныд (mamnanyd) мамъяснаныд (mamjasnanyd)
comitative мамныдкӧд (mamnydköd) мамъясныдкӧд (mamjasnydköd)
caritive мамтӧгныд (mamtögnyd) мамъястӧгныд (mamjastögnyd)
consecutive мамныдла (mamnydla) мамъясныдла (mamjasnydla)
genitive мамныдлӧн (mamnydlön) мамъясныдлӧн (mamjasnydlön)
ablative мамныдлысь (mamnydlysʹ) мамъясныдлысь (mamjasnydlysʹ)
dative мамныдлы (mamnydly) мамъясныдлы (mamjasnydly)
inessive маманыд (mamanyd) мамъясаныд (mamjasanyd)
elative мамсьыныд (mamsʹynyd) мамъяссьыныд (mamjassʹynyd)
illative маманыд (mamanyd) мамъясаныд (mamjasanyd)
egressive мамсяньыныд (mamsʹanʹynyd) мамъяссяньыныд (mamjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative мамланьыныд (mamlanʹynyd) мамъясланьыныд (mamjaslanʹynyd)
terminative мамӧдзыныд (mamödzʹynyd) мамъясӧдзыныд (mamjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I мамӧдыныд (mamödynyd) мамъясӧдыныд (mamjasödynyd)
II мамтіыныд (mamtiynyd) мамъястіыныд (mamjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative мамныс (mamnys) мамъясныс (mamjasnys)
accusative I* мамныс (mamnys) мамъясныс (mamjasnys)
II* мамнысӧ (mamnysö) мамъяснысӧ (mamjasnysö)
instrumental мамнаныс (mamnanys) мамъяснаныс (mamjasnanys)
comitative мамнымкӧс (mamnymkös) мамъяснымкӧс (mamjasnymkös)
caritive мамтӧгныс (mamtögnys) мамъястӧгныс (mamjastögnys)
consecutive мамнысла (mamnysla) мамъяснысла (mamjasnysla)
genitive мамныслӧн (mamnyslön) мамъясныслӧн (mamjasnyslön)
ablative мамныслысь (mamnyslysʹ) мамъясныслысь (mamjasnyslysʹ)
dative мамныслы (mamnysly) мамъясныслы (mamjasnysly)
inessive маманыс (mamanys) мамъясаныс (mamjasanys)
elative мамсьыныс (mamsʹynys) мамъяссьыныс (mamjassʹynys)
illative маманыс (mamanys) мамъясаныс (mamjasanys)
egressive мамсяньыныс (mamsʹanʹynys) мамъяссяньыныс (mamjassʹanʹynys)
approximative мамланьыныс (mamlanʹynys) мамъясланьыныс (mamjaslanʹynys)
terminative мамӧдзыныс (mamödzʹynys) мамъясӧдзыныс (mamjasödzʹynys)
prolative I мамӧдыныс (mamödynys) мамъясӧдыныс (mamjasödynys)
II мамтіыныс (mamtiynys) мамъястіыныс (mamjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Synonyms

  • (mother): энь (enʹ) (archaic)

Coordinate terms

  • (mother, mum): бать (batʹ), ай (aj, father, dad)

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 17
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 379

Russian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [mam]
  • (file)

Noun

мам (mam) f anim pl or f inan pl or f anim or f inan

  1. inflection of ма́ма (máma):
    1. genitive plural
    2. animate accusative plural
    3. vocative singular

Ukrainian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [mam]

Noun

мам (mam) f pers

  1. genitive/accusative plural of ма́ма (máma)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.