кыв

Komi-Permyak

Etymology

From Old Komi 𐍚𐍨𐍛 (kyl), from Proto-Uralic *käle. Cognates include Udmurt кыл (kyl), Finnish kieli, Estonian keel and Northern Sami giella.

Noun

кыв (kyv)

  1. tongue

Komi-Zyrian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɯʋ/, [ˈkɯ̈ʋ]
  • Hyphenation: кыв

Etymology 1

From Old Komi 𐍚𐍨𐍛 (kyl), from Proto-Permic *ku̇l, from Proto-Uralic *käle. Cognates include Finnish kieli and Northern Sami giella.

Noun

кыв (kyv)

  1. tongue
  2. speech
  3. language
  4. pendulum (part of a clock)
  5. clanger, clapper (part of a bell)
Declension
Declension of кыв (stem: кывй-)
singular plural
nominative кыв (kyv) кывъяс (kyvjas)
accusative I* кыв (kyv) кывъяс (kyvjas)
II* кывйӧс (kyvjös) кывъясӧс (kyvjasös)
instrumental кывйӧн (kyvjön) кывъясӧн (kyvjasön)
comitative кывкӧд (kyvköd) кывъяскӧд (kyvjasköd)
caritive кывтӧг (kyvtög) кывъястӧг (kyvjastög)
consecutive кывла (kyvla) кывъясла (kyvjasla)
genitive кывлӧн (kyvlön) кывъяслӧн (kyvjaslön)
ablative кывлысь (kyvlysʹ) кывъяслысь (kyvjaslysʹ)
dative кывлы (kyvly) кывъяслы (kyvjasly)
inessive кывйын (kyvjyn) кывъясын (kyvjasyn)
elative кывйысь (kyvjysʹ) кывъясысь (kyvjasysʹ)
illative кывйӧ (kyvjö) кывъясӧ (kyvjasö)
egressive кывсянь (kyvsʹanʹ) кывъяссянь (kyvjassʹanʹ)
approximative кывлань (kyvlanʹ) кывъяслань (kyvjaslanʹ)
terminative кывйӧдз (kyvjödzʹ) кывъясӧдз (kyvjasödzʹ)
prolative I кывйӧд (kyvjöd) кывъясӧд (kyvjasöd)
II кывті (kyvti) кывъясті (kyvjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of кыв
First person singular
singular plural
nominative кывйӧй (kyvjöj) кывъясӧй (kyvjasöj)
accusative I* кывйӧй (kyvjöj) кывъясӧй (kyvjasöj)
II* кывйӧс (kyvjös) кывъясӧс (kyvjasös)
instrumental кывнам (kyvnam) кывъяснам (kyvjasnam)
comitative кывйӧйкӧд (kyvjöjköd) кывъясӧйкӧд (kyvjasöjköd)
caritive кывтӧгым (kyvtögym) кывъястӧгым (kyvjastögym)
consecutive кывйӧйла (kyvjöjla) кывъясӧйла (kyvjasöjla)
genitive кывйӧйлӧн (kyvjöjlön) кывъясӧйлӧн (kyvjasöjlön)
ablative кывйӧйлысь (kyvjöjlysʹ) кывъясӧйлысь (kyvjasöjlysʹ)
dative кывйӧйлы (kyvjöjly) кывъясӧйлы (kyvjasöjly)
inessive кывъям (kyvjam) кывъясам (kyvjasam)
elative кывсьым (kyvsʹym) кывъяссьым (kyvjassʹym)
illative кывъям (kyvjam) кывъясам (kyvjasam)
egressive кывсяньым (kyvsʹanʹym) кывъяссяньым (kyvjassʹanʹym)
approximative кывланьым (kyvlanʹym) кывъясланьым (kyvjaslanʹym)
terminative кывйӧдзым (kyvjödzʹym) кывъясӧдзым (kyvjasödzʹym)
prolative I кывйӧдым (kyvjödym) кывъясӧдым (kyvjasödym)
II кывтіым (kyvtiym) кывъястіым (kyvjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative кывйыд (kyvjyd) кывъясыд (kyvjasyd)
accusative I* кывйыд (kyvjyd) кывъясыд (kyvjasyd)
II* кывтӧ (kyvtö) кывъястӧ (kyvjastö)
instrumental кывнад (kyvnad) кывъяснад (kyvjasnad)
comitative кывйыдкӧд (kyvjydköd) кывъясыдкӧд (kyvjasydköd)
caritive кывтӧгыд (kyvtögyd) кывъястӧгыд (kyvjastögyd)
consecutive кывйыдла (kyvjydla) кывъясыдла (kyvjasydla)
genitive кывйыдлӧн (kyvjydlön) кывъясыдлӧн (kyvjasydlön)
ablative кывйыдлысь (kyvjydlysʹ) кывъясыдлысь (kyvjasydlysʹ)
dative кывйыдлы (kyvjydly) кывъясыдлы (kyvjasydly)
inessive кывъяд (kyvjad) кывъясад (kyvjasad)
elative кывсьыд (kyvsʹyd) кывъяссьыд (kyvjassʹyd)
illative кывъяд (kyvjad) кывъясад (kyvjasad)
egressive кывсяньыд (kyvsʹanʹyd) кывъяссяньыд (kyvjassʹanʹyd)
approximative кывланьыд (kyvlanʹyd) кывъясланьыд (kyvjaslanʹyd)
terminative кывйӧдзыд (kyvjödzʹyd) кывъясӧдзыд (kyvjasödzʹyd)
prolative I кывйӧдыд (kyvjödyd) кывъясӧдыд (kyvjasödyd)
II кывтіыд (kyvtiyd) кывъястіыд (kyvjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative кывйыс (kyvjys) кывъясыс (kyvjasys)
accusative I* кывйыс (kyvjys) кывъясыс (kyvjasys)
II* кывсӧ (kyvsö) кывъяссӧ (kyvjassö)
instrumental кывнас (kyvnas) кывъяснас (kyvjasnas)
comitative кывйыскӧд (kyvjysköd) кывъясыскӧд (kyvjasysköd)
caritive кывтӧгыс (kyvtögys) кывъястӧгыс (kyvjastögys)
consecutive кывйысла (kyvjysla) кывъясысла (kyvjasysla)
genitive кывйыслӧн (kyvjyslön) кывъясыслӧн (kyvjasyslön)
ablative кывйыслысь (kyvjyslysʹ) кывъясыслысь (kyvjasyslysʹ)
dative кывйыслы (kyvjysly) кывъясыслы (kyvjasysly)
inessive кывъяс (kyvjas) кывъясас (kyvjasas)
elative кывсьыс (kyvsʹys) кывъяссьыс (kyvjassʹys)
illative кывъяс (kyvjas) кывъясас (kyvjasas)
egressive кывсяньыс (kyvsʹanʹys) кывъяссяньыс (kyvjassʹanʹys)
approximative кывланьыс (kyvlanʹys) кывъясланьыс (kyvjaslanʹys)
terminative кывйӧдзыс (kyvjödzʹys) кывъясӧдзыс (kyvjasödzʹys)
prolative I кывйӧдыс (kyvjödys) кывъясӧдыс (kyvjasödys)
II кывтіыс (kyvtiys) кывъястіыс (kyvjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative кывным (kyvnym) кывъясным (kyvjasnym)
accusative I* кывным (kyvnym) кывъясным (kyvjasnym)
II* кывнымӧ (kyvnymö) кывъяснымӧ (kyvjasnymö)
instrumental кывнаным (kyvnanym) кывъяснаным (kyvjasnanym)
comitative кывнымкӧд (kyvnymköd) кывъяснымкӧд (kyvjasnymköd)
caritive кывтӧгным (kyvtögnym) кывъястӧгным (kyvjastögnym)
consecutive кывнымла (kyvnymla) кывъяснымла (kyvjasnymla)
genitive кывнымлӧн (kyvnymlön) кывъяснымлӧн (kyvjasnymlön)
ablative кывнымлысь (kyvnymlysʹ) кывъяснымлысь (kyvjasnymlysʹ)
dative кывнымлы (kyvnymly) кывъяснымлы (kyvjasnymly)
inessive кывъяным (kyvjanym) кывъясаным (kyvjasanym)
elative кывсьыным (kyvsʹynym) кывъяссьыным (kyvjassʹynym)
illative кывъяным (kyvjanym) кывъясаным (kyvjasanym)
egressive кывсяньыным (kyvsʹanʹynym) кывъяссяньыным (kyvjassʹanʹynym)
approximative кывланьыным (kyvlanʹynym) кывъясланьыным (kyvjaslanʹynym)
terminative кывйӧдзыным (kyvjödzʹynym) кывъясӧдзыным (kyvjasödzʹynym)
prolative I кывйӧдыным (kyvjödynym) кывъясӧдыным (kyvjasödynym)
II кывтіыным (kyvtiynym) кывъястіыным (kyvjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative кывныд (kyvnyd) кывъясныд (kyvjasnyd)
accusative I* кывныд (kyvnyd) кывъясныд (kyvjasnyd)
II* кывнытӧ (kyvnytö) кывъяснытӧ (kyvjasnytö)
instrumental кывнаныд (kyvnanyd) кывъяснаныд (kyvjasnanyd)
comitative кывныдкӧд (kyvnydköd) кывъясныдкӧд (kyvjasnydköd)
caritive кывтӧгныд (kyvtögnyd) кывъястӧгныд (kyvjastögnyd)
consecutive кывныдла (kyvnydla) кывъясныдла (kyvjasnydla)
genitive кывныдлӧн (kyvnydlön) кывъясныдлӧн (kyvjasnydlön)
ablative кывныдлысь (kyvnydlysʹ) кывъясныдлысь (kyvjasnydlysʹ)
dative кывныдлы (kyvnydly) кывъясныдлы (kyvjasnydly)
inessive кывъяныд (kyvjanyd) кывъясаныд (kyvjasanyd)
elative кывсьыныд (kyvsʹynyd) кывъяссьыныд (kyvjassʹynyd)
illative кывъяныд (kyvjanyd) кывъясаныд (kyvjasanyd)
egressive кывсяньыныд (kyvsʹanʹynyd) кывъяссяньыныд (kyvjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative кывланьыныд (kyvlanʹynyd) кывъясланьыныд (kyvjaslanʹynyd)
terminative кывйӧдзыныд (kyvjödzʹynyd) кывъясӧдзыныд (kyvjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I кывйӧдыныд (kyvjödynyd) кывъясӧдыныд (kyvjasödynyd)
II кывтіыныд (kyvtiynyd) кывъястіыныд (kyvjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative кывныс (kyvnys) кывъясныс (kyvjasnys)
accusative I* кывныс (kyvnys) кывъясныс (kyvjasnys)
II* кывнысӧ (kyvnysö) кывъяснысӧ (kyvjasnysö)
instrumental кывнаныс (kyvnanys) кывъяснаныс (kyvjasnanys)
comitative кывнымкӧс (kyvnymkös) кывъяснымкӧс (kyvjasnymkös)
caritive кывтӧгныс (kyvtögnys) кывъястӧгныс (kyvjastögnys)
consecutive кывнысла (kyvnysla) кывъяснысла (kyvjasnysla)
genitive кывныслӧн (kyvnyslön) кывъясныслӧн (kyvjasnyslön)
ablative кывныслысь (kyvnyslysʹ) кывъясныслысь (kyvjasnyslysʹ)
dative кывныслы (kyvnysly) кывъясныслы (kyvjasnysly)
inessive кывъяныс (kyvjanys) кывъясаныс (kyvjasanys)
elative кывсьыныс (kyvsʹynys) кывъяссьыныс (kyvjassʹynys)
illative кывъаныс (kyvanys) кывъясаныс (kyvjasanys)
egressive кывсяньыныс (kyvsʹanʹynys) кывъяссяньыныс (kyvjassʹanʹynys)
approximative кывланьыныс (kyvlanʹynys) кывъясланьыныс (kyvjaslanʹynys)
terminative кывйӧдзыныс (kyvjödzʹynys) кывъясӧдзыныс (kyvjasödzʹynys)
prolative I кывйӧдыныс (kyvjödynys) кывъясӧдыныс (kyvjasödynys)
II кывтіыныс (kyvtiynys) кывъястіыныс (kyvjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Declension of кыв (stem: кыв-)
singular plural
nominative кыв (kyv) кывъяс (kyvjas)
accusative I* кыв (kyv) кывъяс (kyvjas)
II* кывӧс (kyvös) кывъясӧс (kyvjasös)
instrumental кывӧн (kyvön) кывъясӧн (kyvjasön)
comitative кывкӧд (kyvköd) кывъяскӧд (kyvjasköd)
caritive кывтӧг (kyvtög) кывъястӧг (kyvjastög)
consecutive кывла (kyvla) кывъясла (kyvjasla)
genitive кывлӧн (kyvlön) кывъяслӧн (kyvjaslön)
ablative кывлысь (kyvlysʹ) кывъяслысь (kyvjaslysʹ)
dative кывлы (kyvly) кывъяслы (kyvjasly)
inessive кывын (kyvyn) кывъясын (kyvjasyn)
elative кывысь (kyvysʹ) кывъясысь (kyvjasysʹ)
illative кывӧ (kyvö) кывъясӧ (kyvjasö)
egressive кывсянь (kyvsʹanʹ) кывъяссянь (kyvjassʹanʹ)
approximative кывлань (kyvlanʹ) кывъяслань (kyvjaslanʹ)
terminative кывӧдз (kyvödzʹ) кывъясӧдз (kyvjasödzʹ)
prolative I кывӧд (kyvöd) кывъясӧд (kyvjasöd)
II кывті (kyvti) кывъясті (kyvjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of кыв
First person singular
singular plural
nominative кывӧй (kyvöj) кывъясӧй (kyvjasöj)
accusative I* кывӧй (kyvöj) кывъясӧй (kyvjasöj)
II* кывӧс (kyvös) кывъясӧс (kyvjasös)
instrumental кывнам (kyvnam) кывъяснам (kyvjasnam)
comitative кывӧйкӧд (kyvöjköd) кывъясӧйкӧд (kyvjasöjköd)
caritive кывтӧгым (kyvtögym) кывъястӧгым (kyvjastögym)
consecutive кывӧйла (kyvöjla) кывъясӧйла (kyvjasöjla)
genitive кывӧйлӧн (kyvöjlön) кывъясӧйлӧн (kyvjasöjlön)
ablative кывӧйлысь (kyvöjlysʹ) кывъясӧйлысь (kyvjasöjlysʹ)
dative кывӧйлы (kyvöjly) кывъясӧйлы (kyvjasöjly)
inessive кывам (kyvam) кывъясам (kyvjasam)
elative кывсьым (kyvsʹym) кывъяссьым (kyvjassʹym)
illative кывам (kyvam) кывъясам (kyvjasam)
egressive кывсяньым (kyvsʹanʹym) кывъяссяньым (kyvjassʹanʹym)
approximative кывланьым (kyvlanʹym) кывъясланьым (kyvjaslanʹym)
terminative кывӧдзым (kyvödzʹym) кывъясӧдзым (kyvjasödzʹym)
prolative I кывӧдым (kyvödym) кывъясӧдым (kyvjasödym)
II кывтіым (kyvtiym) кывъястіым (kyvjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative кывыд (kyvyd) кывъясыд (kyvjasyd)
accusative I* кывыд (kyvyd) кывъясыд (kyvjasyd)
II* кывтӧ (kyvtö) кывъястӧ (kyvjastö)
instrumental кывнад (kyvnad) кывъяснад (kyvjasnad)
comitative кывыдкӧд (kyvydköd) кывъясыдкӧд (kyvjasydköd)
caritive кывтӧгыд (kyvtögyd) кывъястӧгыд (kyvjastögyd)
consecutive кывыдла (kyvydla) кывъясыдла (kyvjasydla)
genitive кывыдлӧн (kyvydlön) кывъясыдлӧн (kyvjasydlön)
ablative кывыдлысь (kyvydlysʹ) кывъясыдлысь (kyvjasydlysʹ)
dative кывыдлы (kyvydly) кывъясыдлы (kyvjasydly)
inessive кывад (kyvad) кывъясад (kyvjasad)
elative кывсьыд (kyvsʹyd) кывъяссьыд (kyvjassʹyd)
illative кывад (kyvad) кывъясад (kyvjasad)
egressive кывсяньыд (kyvsʹanʹyd) кывъяссяньыд (kyvjassʹanʹyd)
approximative кывланьыд (kyvlanʹyd) кывъясланьыд (kyvjaslanʹyd)
terminative кывӧдзыд (kyvödzʹyd) кывъясӧдзыд (kyvjasödzʹyd)
prolative I кывӧдыд (kyvödyd) кывъясӧдыд (kyvjasödyd)
II кывтіыд (kyvtiyd) кывъястіыд (kyvjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative кывыс (kyvys) кывъясыс (kyvjasys)
accusative I* кывыс (kyvys) кывъясыс (kyvjasys)
II* кывсӧ (kyvsö) кывъяссӧ (kyvjassö)
instrumental кывнас (kyvnas) кывъяснас (kyvjasnas)
comitative кывыскӧд (kyvysköd) кывъясыскӧд (kyvjasysköd)
caritive кывтӧгыс (kyvtögys) кывъястӧгыс (kyvjastögys)
consecutive кывысла (kyvysla) кывъясысла (kyvjasysla)
genitive кывыслӧн (kyvyslön) кывъясыслӧн (kyvjasyslön)
ablative кывыслысь (kyvyslysʹ) кывъясыслысь (kyvjasyslysʹ)
dative кывыслы (kyvysly) кывъясыслы (kyvjasysly)
inessive кывас (kyvas) кывъясас (kyvjasas)
elative кывсьыс (kyvsʹys) кывъяссьыс (kyvjassʹys)
illative кывас (kyvas) кывъясас (kyvjasas)
egressive кывсяньыс (kyvsʹanʹys) кывъяссяньыс (kyvjassʹanʹys)
approximative кывланьыс (kyvlanʹys) кывъясланьыс (kyvjaslanʹys)
terminative кывӧдзыс (kyvödzʹys) кывъясӧдзыс (kyvjasödzʹys)
prolative I кывӧдыс (kyvödys) кывъясӧдыс (kyvjasödys)
II кывтіыс (kyvtiys) кывъястіыс (kyvjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative кывным (kyvnym) кывъясным (kyvjasnym)
accusative I* кывным (kyvnym) кывъясным (kyvjasnym)
II* кывнымӧ (kyvnymö) кывъяснымӧ (kyvjasnymö)
instrumental кывнаным (kyvnanym) кывъяснаным (kyvjasnanym)
comitative кывнымкӧд (kyvnymköd) кывъяснымкӧд (kyvjasnymköd)
caritive кывтӧгным (kyvtögnym) кывъястӧгным (kyvjastögnym)
consecutive кывнымла (kyvnymla) кывъяснымла (kyvjasnymla)
genitive кывнымлӧн (kyvnymlön) кывъяснымлӧн (kyvjasnymlön)
ablative кывнымлысь (kyvnymlysʹ) кывъяснымлысь (kyvjasnymlysʹ)
dative кывнымлы (kyvnymly) кывъяснымлы (kyvjasnymly)
inessive кываным (kyvanym) кывъясаным (kyvjasanym)
elative кывсьыным (kyvsʹynym) кывъяссьыным (kyvjassʹynym)
illative кываным (kyvanym) кывъясаным (kyvjasanym)
egressive кывсяньыным (kyvsʹanʹynym) кывъяссяньыным (kyvjassʹanʹynym)
approximative кывланьыным (kyvlanʹynym) кывъясланьыным (kyvjaslanʹynym)
terminative кывӧдзыным (kyvödzʹynym) кывъясӧдзыным (kyvjasödzʹynym)
prolative I кывӧдыным (kyvödynym) кывъясӧдыным (kyvjasödynym)
II кывтіыным (kyvtiynym) кывъястіыным (kyvjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative кывныд (kyvnyd) кывъясныд (kyvjasnyd)
accusative I* кывныд (kyvnyd) кывъясныд (kyvjasnyd)
II* кывнытӧ (kyvnytö) кывъяснытӧ (kyvjasnytö)
instrumental кывнаныд (kyvnanyd) кывъяснаныд (kyvjasnanyd)
comitative кывныдкӧд (kyvnydköd) кывъясныдкӧд (kyvjasnydköd)
caritive кывтӧгныд (kyvtögnyd) кывъястӧгныд (kyvjastögnyd)
consecutive кывныдла (kyvnydla) кывъясныдла (kyvjasnydla)
genitive кывныдлӧн (kyvnydlön) кывъясныдлӧн (kyvjasnydlön)
ablative кывныдлысь (kyvnydlysʹ) кывъясныдлысь (kyvjasnydlysʹ)
dative кывныдлы (kyvnydly) кывъясныдлы (kyvjasnydly)
inessive кываныд (kyvanyd) кывъясаныд (kyvjasanyd)
elative кывсьыныд (kyvsʹynyd) кывъяссьыныд (kyvjassʹynyd)
illative кываныд (kyvanyd) кывъясаныд (kyvjasanyd)
egressive кывсяньыныд (kyvsʹanʹynyd) кывъяссяньыныд (kyvjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative кывланьыныд (kyvlanʹynyd) кывъясланьыныд (kyvjaslanʹynyd)
terminative кывӧдзыныд (kyvödzʹynyd) кывъясӧдзыныд (kyvjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I кывӧдыныд (kyvödynyd) кывъясӧдыныд (kyvjasödynyd)
II кывтіыныд (kyvtiynyd) кывъястіыныд (kyvjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative кывныс (kyvnys) кывъясныс (kyvjasnys)
accusative I* кывныс (kyvnys) кывъясныс (kyvjasnys)
II* кывнысӧ (kyvnysö) кывъяснысӧ (kyvjasnysö)
instrumental кывнаныс (kyvnanys) кывъяснаныс (kyvjasnanys)
comitative кывнымкӧс (kyvnymkös) кывъяснымкӧс (kyvjasnymkös)
caritive кывтӧгныс (kyvtögnys) кывъястӧгныс (kyvjastögnys)
consecutive кывнысла (kyvnysla) кывъяснысла (kyvjasnysla)
genitive кывныслӧн (kyvnyslön) кывъясныслӧн (kyvjasnyslön)
ablative кывныслысь (kyvnyslysʹ) кывъясныслысь (kyvjasnyslysʹ)
dative кывныслы (kyvnysly) кывъясныслы (kyvjasnysly)
inessive кываныс (kyvanys) кывъясаныс (kyvjasanys)
elative кывсьыныс (kyvsʹynys) кывъяссьыныс (kyvjassʹynys)
illative кываныс (kyvanys) кывъясаныс (kyvjasanys)
egressive кывсяньыныс (kyvsʹanʹynys) кывъяссяньыныс (kyvjassʹanʹynys)
approximative кывланьыныс (kyvlanʹynys) кывъясланьыныс (kyvjaslanʹynys)
terminative кывӧдзыныс (kyvödzʹynys) кывъясӧдзыныс (kyvjasödzʹynys)
prolative I кывӧдыныс (kyvödynys) кывъясӧдыныс (kyvjasödynys)
II кывтіыныс (kyvtiynys) кывъястіыныс (kyvjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Derived terms

Etymology 2

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb

кыв (kyv)

  1. inflection of кывны (kyvny):
    1. imperative singular
    2. connegative singular

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 20
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, pages 321-322
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.