кыв
Komi-Permyak
Komi-Zyrian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈkɯʋ/, [ˈkɯ̈ʋ]
- Hyphenation: кыв
Etymology 1
From Old Komi 𐍚𐍨𐍛 (kyl), from Proto-Permic *ku̇l, from Proto-Uralic *käle. Cognates include Finnish kieli and Northern Sami giella.
Noun
кыв • (kyv)
Declension
| Declension of кыв (stem: кывй-) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | кыв (kyv) | кывъяс (kyvjas) | |
| accusative | I* | кыв (kyv) | кывъяс (kyvjas) |
| II* | кывйӧс (kyvjös) | кывъясӧс (kyvjasös) | |
| instrumental | кывйӧн (kyvjön) | кывъясӧн (kyvjasön) | |
| comitative | кывкӧд (kyvköd) | кывъяскӧд (kyvjasköd) | |
| caritive | кывтӧг (kyvtög) | кывъястӧг (kyvjastög) | |
| consecutive | кывла (kyvla) | кывъясла (kyvjasla) | |
| genitive | кывлӧн (kyvlön) | кывъяслӧн (kyvjaslön) | |
| ablative | кывлысь (kyvlysʹ) | кывъяслысь (kyvjaslysʹ) | |
| dative | кывлы (kyvly) | кывъяслы (kyvjasly) | |
| inessive | кывйын (kyvjyn) | кывъясын (kyvjasyn) | |
| elative | кывйысь (kyvjysʹ) | кывъясысь (kyvjasysʹ) | |
| illative | кывйӧ (kyvjö) | кывъясӧ (kyvjasö) | |
| egressive | кывсянь (kyvsʹanʹ) | кывъяссянь (kyvjassʹanʹ) | |
| approximative | кывлань (kyvlanʹ) | кывъяслань (kyvjaslanʹ) | |
| terminative | кывйӧдз (kyvjödzʹ) | кывъясӧдз (kyvjasödzʹ) | |
| prolative | I | кывйӧд (kyvjöd) | кывъясӧд (kyvjasöd) |
| II | кывті (kyvti) | кывъясті (kyvjasti) | |
| *) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I. | |||
| Possessive declension of кыв | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Declension of кыв (stem: кыв-) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | кыв (kyv) | кывъяс (kyvjas) | |
| accusative | I* | кыв (kyv) | кывъяс (kyvjas) |
| II* | кывӧс (kyvös) | кывъясӧс (kyvjasös) | |
| instrumental | кывӧн (kyvön) | кывъясӧн (kyvjasön) | |
| comitative | кывкӧд (kyvköd) | кывъяскӧд (kyvjasköd) | |
| caritive | кывтӧг (kyvtög) | кывъястӧг (kyvjastög) | |
| consecutive | кывла (kyvla) | кывъясла (kyvjasla) | |
| genitive | кывлӧн (kyvlön) | кывъяслӧн (kyvjaslön) | |
| ablative | кывлысь (kyvlysʹ) | кывъяслысь (kyvjaslysʹ) | |
| dative | кывлы (kyvly) | кывъяслы (kyvjasly) | |
| inessive | кывын (kyvyn) | кывъясын (kyvjasyn) | |
| elative | кывысь (kyvysʹ) | кывъясысь (kyvjasysʹ) | |
| illative | кывӧ (kyvö) | кывъясӧ (kyvjasö) | |
| egressive | кывсянь (kyvsʹanʹ) | кывъяссянь (kyvjassʹanʹ) | |
| approximative | кывлань (kyvlanʹ) | кывъяслань (kyvjaslanʹ) | |
| terminative | кывӧдз (kyvödzʹ) | кывъясӧдз (kyvjasödzʹ) | |
| prolative | I | кывӧд (kyvöd) | кывъясӧд (kyvjasöd) |
| II | кывті (kyvti) | кывъясті (kyvjasti) | |
| *) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I. | |||
| Possessive declension of кыв | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derived terms
- кывчукӧр (kyvcʹukör)
Etymology 2
See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
References
- Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 20
- L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, pages 321-322
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.