вӧв

Komi-Permyak

Вӧв.

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *vȯl, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wälɜ, cognate to Udmurt вал (val).

Noun

вӧв (vöv)

  1. horse

Komi-Zyrian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɘʋ/, [ˈʋɘʋ]
  • Hyphenation: вӧв

Etymology 1

Вӧв (1).

From Proto-Permic *vȯl, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wälɜ. Cognates include Estonian veis (bull) and Erzya ведяка (vedjaka, heifer). Permic cognates are Udmurt вал (val) and Komi-Permyak вӧв (vöv).

The vowel in the Permic languages is probably influenced by the unrelated Russian вол (vol, ox).

Noun

вӧв (vöv)

  1. horse (Equus caballus)
Declension
Declension of вӧв (stem: вӧл-)
singular plural
nominative вӧв (vöv) вӧвъяс (vövjas)
accusative I* вӧв (vöv) вӧвъяс (vövjas)
II* вӧлӧс (völös) вӧвъясӧс (vövjasös)
instrumental вӧлӧн (völön) вӧвъясӧн (vövjasön)
comitative вӧвкӧд (vövköd) вӧвъяскӧд (vövjasköd)
caritive вӧвтӧг (vövtög) вӧвъястӧг (vövjastög)
consecutive вӧвла (vövla) вӧвъясла (vövjasla)
genitive вӧвлӧн (vövlön) вӧвъяслӧн (vövjaslön)
ablative вӧвлысь (vövlysʹ) вӧвъяслысь (vövjaslysʹ)
dative вӧвлы (vövly) вӧвъяслы (vövjasly)
inessive вӧлын (völyn) вӧвъясын (vövjasyn)
elative вӧлысь (völysʹ) вӧвъясысь (vövjasysʹ)
illative вӧлӧ (völö) вӧвъясӧ (vövjasö)
egressive вӧвсянь (vövsʹanʹ) вӧвъяссянь (vövjassʹanʹ)
approximative вӧвлань (vövlanʹ) вӧвъяслань (vövjaslanʹ)
terminative вӧлӧдз (völödzʹ) вӧвъясӧдз (vövjasödzʹ)
prolative I вӧлӧд (völöd) вӧвъясӧд (vövjasöd)
II вӧвті (vövti) вӧвъясті (vövjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of вӧв
First person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧлӧй (völöj) вӧвъясӧй (vövjasöj)
accusative I* вӧлӧй (völöj) вӧвъясӧй (vövjasöj)
II* вӧлӧс (völös) вӧвъясӧс (vövjasös)
instrumental вӧвнам (vövnam) вӧвъяснам (vövjasnam)
comitative вӧлӧйкӧд (völöjköd) вӧвъясӧйкӧд (vövjasöjköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгым (vövtögym) вӧвъястӧгым (vövjastögym)
consecutive вӧлӧйла (völöjla) вӧвъясӧйла (vövjasöjla)
genitive вӧлӧйлӧн (völöjlön) вӧвъясӧйлӧн (vövjasöjlön)
ablative вӧлӧйлысь (völöjlysʹ) вӧвъясӧйлысь (vövjasöjlysʹ)
dative вӧлӧйлы (völöjly) вӧвъясӧйлы (vövjasöjly)
inessive вӧлам (völam) вӧвъясам (vövjasam)
elative вӧвсьым (vövsʹym) вӧвъяссьым (vövjassʹym)
illative вӧлам (völam) вӧвъясам (vövjasam)
egressive вӧвсяньым (vövsʹanʹym) вӧвъяссяньым (vövjassʹanʹym)
approximative вӧвланьым (vövlanʹym) вӧвъясланьым (vövjaslanʹym)
terminative вӧлӧдзым (völödzʹym) вӧвъясӧдзым (vövjasödzʹym)
prolative I вӧлӧдым (völödym) вӧвъясӧдым (vövjasödym)
II вӧвтіым (vövtiym) вӧвъястіым (vövjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧлыд (völyd) вӧвъясыд (vövjasyd)
accusative I* вӧлыд (völyd) вӧвъясыд (vövjasyd)
II* вӧвтӧ (vövtö) вӧвъястӧ (vövjastö)
instrumental вӧвнад (vövnad) вӧвъяснад (vövjasnad)
comitative вӧлыдкӧд (völydköd) вӧвъясыдкӧд (vövjasydköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгыд (vövtögyd) вӧвъястӧгыд (vövjastögyd)
consecutive вӧлыдла (völydla) вӧвъясыдла (vövjasydla)
genitive вӧлыдлӧн (völydlön) вӧвъясыдлӧн (vövjasydlön)
ablative вӧлыдлысь (völydlysʹ) вӧвъясыдлысь (vövjasydlysʹ)
dative вӧлыдлы (völydly) вӧвъясыдлы (vövjasydly)
inessive вӧлад (völad) вӧвъясад (vövjasad)
elative вӧвсьыд (vövsʹyd) вӧвъяссьыд (vövjassʹyd)
illative вӧлад (völad) вӧвъясад (vövjasad)
egressive вӧвсяньыд (vövsʹanʹyd) вӧвъяссяньыд (vövjassʹanʹyd)
approximative вӧвланьыд (vövlanʹyd) вӧвъясланьыд (vövjaslanʹyd)
terminative вӧлӧдзыд (völödzʹyd) вӧвъясӧдзыд (vövjasödzʹyd)
prolative I вӧлӧдыд (völödyd) вӧвъясӧдыд (vövjasödyd)
II вӧвтіыд (vövtiyd) вӧвъястіыд (vövjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative вӧлыс (völys) вӧвъясыс (vövjasys)
accusative I* вӧлыс (völys) вӧвъясыс (vövjasys)
II* вӧвсӧ (vövsö) вӧвъяссӧ (vövjassö)
instrumental вӧвнас (vövnas) вӧвъяснас (vövjasnas)
comitative вӧлыскӧд (völysköd) вӧвъясыскӧд (vövjasysköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгыс (vövtögys) вӧвъястӧгыс (vövjastögys)
consecutive вӧлысла (völysla) вӧвъясысла (vövjasysla)
genitive вӧлыслӧн (völyslön) вӧвъясыслӧн (vövjasyslön)
ablative вӧлыслысь (völyslysʹ) вӧвъясыслысь (vövjasyslysʹ)
dative вӧлыслы (völysly) вӧвъясыслы (vövjasysly)
inessive вӧлас (völas) вӧвъясас (vövjasas)
elative вӧвсьыс (vövsʹys) вӧвъяссьыс (vövjassʹys)
illative вӧлас (völas) вӧвъясас (vövjasas)
egressive вӧвсяньыс (vövsʹanʹys) вӧвъяссяньыс (vövjassʹanʹys)
approximative вӧвланьыс (vövlanʹys) вӧвъясланьыс (vövjaslanʹys)
terminative вӧлӧдзыс (völödzʹys) вӧвъясӧдзыс (vövjasödzʹys)
prolative I вӧлӧдыс (völödys) вӧвъясӧдыс (vövjasödys)
II вӧвтіыс (vövtiys) вӧвъястіыс (vövjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧвным (vövnym) вӧвъясным (vövjasnym)
accusative I* вӧвным (vövnym) вӧвъясным (vövjasnym)
II* вӧвнымӧ (vövnymö) вӧвъяснымӧ (vövjasnymö)
instrumental вӧвнаным (vövnanym) вӧвъяснаным (vövjasnanym)
comitative вӧвнымкӧд (vövnymköd) вӧвъяснымкӧд (vövjasnymköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгным (vövtögnym) вӧвъястӧгным (vövjastögnym)
consecutive вӧвнымла (vövnymla) вӧвъяснымла (vövjasnymla)
genitive вӧвнымлӧн (vövnymlön) вӧвъяснымлӧн (vövjasnymlön)
ablative вӧвнымлысь (vövnymlysʹ) вӧвъяснымлысь (vövjasnymlysʹ)
dative вӧвнымлы (vövnymly) вӧвъяснымлы (vövjasnymly)
inessive вӧланым (völanym) вӧвъясаным (vövjasanym)
elative вӧвсьыным (vövsʹynym) вӧвъяссьыным (vövjassʹynym)
illative вӧланым (völanym) вӧвъясаным (vövjasanym)
egressive вӧвсяньыным (vövsʹanʹynym) вӧвъяссяньыным (vövjassʹanʹynym)
approximative вӧвланьыным (vövlanʹynym) вӧвъясланьыным (vövjaslanʹynym)
terminative вӧлӧдзыным (völödzʹynym) вӧвъясӧдзыным (vövjasödzʹynym)
prolative I вӧлӧдыным (völödynym) вӧвъясӧдыным (vövjasödynym)
II вӧвтіыным (vövtiynym) вӧвъястіыным (vövjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧвныд (vövnyd) вӧвъясныд (vövjasnyd)
accusative I* вӧвныд (vövnyd) вӧвъясныд (vövjasnyd)
II* вӧвнытӧ (vövnytö) вӧвъяснытӧ (vövjasnytö)
instrumental вӧвнаныд (vövnanyd) вӧвъяснаныд (vövjasnanyd)
comitative вӧвныдкӧд (vövnydköd) вӧвъясныдкӧд (vövjasnydköd)
caritive вӧвтӧгныд (vövtögnyd) вӧвъястӧгныд (vövjastögnyd)
consecutive вӧвныдла (vövnydla) вӧвъясныдла (vövjasnydla)
genitive вӧвныдлӧн (vövnydlön) вӧвъясныдлӧн (vövjasnydlön)
ablative вӧвныдлысь (vövnydlysʹ) вӧвъясныдлысь (vövjasnydlysʹ)
dative вӧвныдлы (vövnydly) вӧвъясныдлы (vövjasnydly)
inessive вӧланыд (völanyd) вӧвъясаныд (vövjasanyd)
elative вӧвсьыныд (vövsʹynyd) вӧвъяссьыныд (vövjassʹynyd)
illative вӧланыд (völanyd) вӧвъясаныд (vövjasanyd)
egressive вӧвсяньыныд (vövsʹanʹynyd) вӧвъяссяньыныд (vövjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative вӧвланьыныд (vövlanʹynyd) вӧвъясланьыныд (vövjaslanʹynyd)
terminative вӧлӧдзыныд (völödzʹynyd) вӧвъясӧдзыныд (vövjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I вӧлӧдыныд (völödynyd) вӧвъясӧдыныд (vövjasödynyd)
II вӧвтіыныд (vövtiynyd) вӧвъястіыныд (vövjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative вӧвныс (vövnys) вӧвъясныс (vövjasnys)
accusative I* вӧвныс (vövnys) вӧвъясныс (vövjasnys)
II* вӧвнысӧ (vövnysö) вӧвъяснысӧ (vövjasnysö)
instrumental вӧвнаныс (vövnanys) вӧвъяснаныс (vövjasnanys)
comitative вӧвнымкӧс (vövnymkös) вӧвъяснымкӧс (vövjasnymkös)
caritive вӧвтӧгныс (vövtögnys) вӧвъястӧгныс (vövjastögnys)
consecutive вӧвнысла (vövnysla) вӧвъяснысла (vövjasnysla)
genitive вӧвныслӧн (vövnyslön) вӧвъясныслӧн (vövjasnyslön)
ablative вӧвныслысь (vövnyslysʹ) вӧвъясныслысь (vövjasnyslysʹ)
dative вӧвныслы (vövnysly) вӧвъясныслы (vövjasnysly)
inessive вӧланыс (völanys) вӧвъясаныс (vövjasanys)
elative вӧвсьыныс (vövsʹynys) вӧвъяссьыныс (vövjassʹynys)
illative вӧланыс (völanys) вӧвъясаныс (vövjasanys)
egressive вӧвсяньыныс (vövsʹanʹynys) вӧвъяссяньыныс (vövjassʹanʹynys)
approximative вӧвланьыныс (vövlanʹynys) вӧвъясланьыныс (vövjaslanʹynys)
terminative вӧлӧдзыныс (völödzʹynys) вӧвъясӧдзыныс (vövjasödzʹynys)
prolative I вӧлӧдыныс (völödynys) вӧвъясӧдыныс (vövjasödynys)
II вӧвтіыныс (vövtiynys) вӧвъястіыныс (vövjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Etymology 2

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb

вӧв (vöv)

  1. past connegative singular of вӧвны (vövny)

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 37
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 114
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.