вал

See also: вял

Bulgarian

Etymology

Diachronically from Proto-Slavic *valъ. Synchronically could be interpreted either as a resultant noun or as the origin of Bulgarian валя́ (valjá, to rain; to knock, to tumble down). The technical meaning is borrowed from Russian вал (val), ultimately from the same origin.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [vaɫ]

Noun

вал (val) m

  1. embankment, digue, man-made mound
    Synonyms: сип (sip), ди́га (díga)
  2. high wave
    Synonyms: вълна́ (vǎlná), (dialectal) бран (bran), (dialectal) слап (slap), тала́з (taláz)
  3. (technical) shaft
    коля́нов валkoljánov valcrankshaft

Declension

Derived terms

  • вале́ж (valéž, rainfall, snowfall)
  • ва́ляк (váljak, roller (machine))

References

  • вал in Rečnik na bǎlgarskija ezik (Institut za bǎlgarski ezik)
  • вал in Rečnik na bǎlgarskija ezik (Čitanka.Info)

Erzya

Etymology

From Proto-Mordvinic *valə̑, from Proto-Uralic *wala. Cognates include Finnish vala (oath).

Noun

вал (val)

  1. word

Derived terms


Komi-Zyrian

Etymology

Borrowed from Russian вал (val).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋal/, [ˈʋäɫ]
  • Hyphenation: вал

Noun

вал (val)

  1. billow, wave

Declension

Declension of вал (stem: валй-)
singular plural
nominative вал (val) валъяс (valjas)
accusative I* вал (val) валъяс (valjas)
II* валйӧс (valjös) валъясӧс (valjasös)
instrumental валйӧн (valjön) валъясӧн (valjasön)
comitative валкӧд (valköd) валъяскӧд (valjasköd)
caritive валтӧг (valtög) валъястӧг (valjastög)
consecutive валла (valla) валъясла (valjasla)
genitive валлӧн (vallön) валъяслӧн (valjaslön)
ablative валлысь (vallysʹ) валъяслысь (valjaslysʹ)
dative валлы (vally) валъяслы (valjasly)
inessive валйын (valjyn) валъясын (valjasyn)
elative валйысь (valjysʹ) валъясысь (valjasysʹ)
illative валйӧ (valjö) валъясӧ (valjasö)
egressive валсянь (valsʹanʹ) валъяссянь (valjassʹanʹ)
approximative валлань (vallanʹ) валъяслань (valjaslanʹ)
terminative валйӧдз (valjödzʹ) валъясӧдз (valjasödzʹ)
prolative I валйӧд (valjöd) валъясӧд (valjasöd)
II валті (valti) валъясті (valjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of вал
First person singular
singular plural
nominative валйӧй (valjöj) валъясӧй (valjasöj)
accusative I* валйӧй (valjöj) валъясӧй (valjasöj)
II* валйӧс (valjös) валъясӧс (valjasös)
instrumental валнам (valnam) валъяснам (valjasnam)
comitative валйӧйкӧд (valjöjköd) валъясӧйкӧд (valjasöjköd)
caritive валтӧгым (valtögym) валъястӧгым (valjastögym)
consecutive валйӧйла (valjöjla) валъясӧйла (valjasöjla)
genitive валйӧйлӧн (valjöjlön) валъясӧйлӧн (valjasöjlön)
ablative валйӧйлысь (valjöjlysʹ) валъясӧйлысь (valjasöjlysʹ)
dative валйӧйлы (valjöjly) валъясӧйлы (valjasöjly)
inessive валъям (valjam) валъясам (valjasam)
elative валсьым (valsʹym) валъяссьым (valjassʹym)
illative валъям (valjam) валъясам (valjasam)
egressive валсяньым (valsʹanʹym) валъяссяньым (valjassʹanʹym)
approximative валланьым (vallanʹym) валъясланьым (valjaslanʹym)
terminative валйӧдзым (valjödzʹym) валъясӧдзым (valjasödzʹym)
prolative I валйӧдым (valjödym) валъясӧдым (valjasödym)
II валтіым (valtiym) валъястіым (valjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative валйыд (valjyd) валъясыд (valjasyd)
accusative I* валйыд (valjyd) валъясыд (valjasyd)
II* валтӧ (valtö) валъястӧ (valjastö)
instrumental валнад (valnad) валъяснад (valjasnad)
comitative валйыдкӧд (valjydköd) валъясыдкӧд (valjasydköd)
caritive валтӧгыд (valtögyd) валъястӧгыд (valjastögyd)
consecutive валйыдла (valjydla) валъясыдла (valjasydla)
genitive валйыдлӧн (valjydlön) валъясыдлӧн (valjasydlön)
ablative валйыдлысь (valjydlysʹ) валъясыдлысь (valjasydlysʹ)
dative валйыдлы (valjydly) валъясыдлы (valjasydly)
inessive валъяд (valjad) валъясад (valjasad)
elative валсьыд (valsʹyd) валъяссьыд (valjassʹyd)
illative валъяд (valjad) валъясад (valjasad)
egressive валсяньыд (valsʹanʹyd) валъяссяньыд (valjassʹanʹyd)
approximative валланьыд (vallanʹyd) валъясланьыд (valjaslanʹyd)
terminative валйӧдзыд (valjödzʹyd) валъясӧдзыд (valjasödzʹyd)
prolative I валйӧдыд (valjödyd) валъясӧдыд (valjasödyd)
II валтіыд (valtiyd) валъястіыд (valjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative валйыс (valjys) валъясыс (valjasys)
accusative I* валйыс (valjys) валъясыс (valjasys)
II* валсӧ (valsö) валъяссӧ (valjassö)
instrumental валнас (valnas) валъяснас (valjasnas)
comitative валйыскӧд (valjysköd) валъясыскӧд (valjasysköd)
caritive валтӧгыс (valtögys) валъястӧгыс (valjastögys)
consecutive валйысла (valjysla) валъясысла (valjasysla)
genitive валйыслӧн (valjyslön) валъясыслӧн (valjasyslön)
ablative валйыслысь (valjyslysʹ) валъясыслысь (valjasyslysʹ)
dative валйыслы (valjysly) валъясыслы (valjasysly)
inessive валъяс (valjas) валъясас (valjasas)
elative валсьыс (valsʹys) валъяссьыс (valjassʹys)
illative валъяс (valjas) валъясас (valjasas)
egressive валсяньыс (valsʹanʹys) валъяссяньыс (valjassʹanʹys)
approximative валланьыс (vallanʹys) валъясланьыс (valjaslanʹys)
terminative валйӧдзыс (valjödzʹys) валъясӧдзыс (valjasödzʹys)
prolative I валйӧдыс (valjödys) валъясӧдыс (valjasödys)
II валтіыс (valtiys) валъястіыс (valjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative валным (valnym) валъясным (valjasnym)
accusative I* валным (valnym) валъясным (valjasnym)
II* валнымӧ (valnymö) валъяснымӧ (valjasnymö)
instrumental валнаным (valnanym) валъяснаным (valjasnanym)
comitative валнымкӧд (valnymköd) валъяснымкӧд (valjasnymköd)
caritive валтӧгным (valtögnym) валъястӧгным (valjastögnym)
consecutive валнымла (valnymla) валъяснымла (valjasnymla)
genitive валнымлӧн (valnymlön) валъяснымлӧн (valjasnymlön)
ablative валнымлысь (valnymlysʹ) валъяснымлысь (valjasnymlysʹ)
dative валнымлы (valnymly) валъяснымлы (valjasnymly)
inessive валъяным (valjanym) валъясаным (valjasanym)
elative валсьыным (valsʹynym) валъяссьыным (valjassʹynym)
illative валъяным (valjanym) валъясаным (valjasanym)
egressive валсяньыным (valsʹanʹynym) валъяссяньыным (valjassʹanʹynym)
approximative валланьыным (vallanʹynym) валъясланьыным (valjaslanʹynym)
terminative валйӧдзыным (valjödzʹynym) валъясӧдзыным (valjasödzʹynym)
prolative I валйӧдыным (valjödynym) валъясӧдыным (valjasödynym)
II валтіыным (valtiynym) валъястіыным (valjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative валныд (valnyd) валъясныд (valjasnyd)
accusative I* валныд (valnyd) валъясныд (valjasnyd)
II* валнытӧ (valnytö) валъяснытӧ (valjasnytö)
instrumental валнаныд (valnanyd) валъяснаныд (valjasnanyd)
comitative валныдкӧд (valnydköd) валъясныдкӧд (valjasnydköd)
caritive валтӧгныд (valtögnyd) валъястӧгныд (valjastögnyd)
consecutive валныдла (valnydla) валъясныдла (valjasnydla)
genitive валныдлӧн (valnydlön) валъясныдлӧн (valjasnydlön)
ablative валныдлысь (valnydlysʹ) валъясныдлысь (valjasnydlysʹ)
dative валныдлы (valnydly) валъясныдлы (valjasnydly)
inessive валъяныд (valjanyd) валъясаныд (valjasanyd)
elative валсьыныд (valsʹynyd) валъяссьыныд (valjassʹynyd)
illative валъяныд (valjanyd) валъясаныд (valjasanyd)
egressive валсяньыныд (valsʹanʹynyd) валъяссяньыныд (valjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative валланьыныд (vallanʹynyd) валъясланьыныд (valjaslanʹynyd)
terminative валйӧдзыныд (valjödzʹynyd) валъясӧдзыныд (valjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I валйӧдыныд (valjödynyd) валъясӧдыныд (valjasödynyd)
II валтіыныд (valtiynyd) валъястіыныд (valjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative валныс (valnys) валъясныс (valjasnys)
accusative I* валныс (valnys) валъясныс (valjasnys)
II* валнысӧ (valnysö) валъяснысӧ (valjasnysö)
instrumental валнаныс (valnanys) валъяснаныс (valjasnanys)
comitative валнымкӧс (valnymkös) валъяснымкӧс (valjasnymkös)
caritive валтӧгныс (valtögnys) валъястӧгныс (valjastögnys)
consecutive валнысла (valnysla) валъяснысла (valjasnysla)
genitive валныслӧн (valnyslön) валъясныслӧн (valjasnyslön)
ablative валныслысь (valnyslysʹ) валъясныслысь (valjasnyslysʹ)
dative валныслы (valnysly) валъясныслы (valjasnysly)
inessive валъяныс (valjanys) валъясаныс (valjasanys)
elative валсьыныс (valsʹynys) валъяссьыныс (valjassʹynys)
illative валъаныс (valanys) валъясаныс (valjasanys)
egressive валсяньыныс (valsʹanʹynys) валъяссяньыныс (valjassʹanʹynys)
approximative валланьыныс (vallanʹynys) валъясланьыныс (valjaslanʹynys)
terminative валйӧдзыныс (valjödzʹynys) валъясӧдзыныс (valjasödzʹynys)
prolative I валйӧдыныс (valjödynys) валъясӧдыныс (valjasödynys)
II валтіыныс (valtiynys) валъястіыныс (valjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 31
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 75

Nivkh

Noun

вал (val)

  1. color

Russian

Etymology

From Old East Slavic валъ (valŭ), from Proto-Slavic *valъ, from Proto-Indo-European *welH-.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [vaɫ]
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -aɫ

Noun

вал (val) m inan (genitive ва́ла, nominative plural валы́, genitive plural вало́в)

  1. billow, roller
  2. barrage fire
  3. rampart
  4. shaft, axle
  5. gross output
    вы́полнить план по валуvýpolnitʹ plan po valuto implement the plan by bulk output

Declension

Descendants

  • Komi-Zyrian: вал (val)

References


Serbo-Croatian

Etymology

From Proto-Slavic *valъ, from Proto-Indo-European *welH- (to turn, roll).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ʋâːl/

Noun

ва̑л m (Latin spelling vȃl)

  1. wave

Declension

Synonyms


Udmurt

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *vȯl, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wälɜ. Cognates include Komi-Zyrian вӧв (vöv), Komi-Permyak вӧв (vöv).

Noun

вал (val)

  1. horse
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.