виж

Bulgarian

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [viʃ]

Verb

виж (viž)

  1. second-person singular imperative of ви́дя (vídja)

Komi-Zyrian

Виж (1).

Etymology

Originally an alternative form of веж (vež, green) (see there for further etymology), until the two colours were separated in the literary language, probably under Russian influence. In some dialects, the distinction between yellow and green still doesn't exist.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiʒ/, [ˈʋiʒ̺]
  • Hyphenation: виж

Adjective

виж (viž)

  1. yellow
  2. (dialectal) green

Declension

Declension of виж (stem: виж-)
predicative singular виж (viž)
predicative plural вижӧсь (vižösʹ)
singular plural
nominative виж (viž) вижъяс (vižjas)
accusative вижӧ (vižö) вижъясӧ (vižjasö)
instrumental вижӧн (vižön) вижъясӧн (vižjasön)
comitative вижкӧд (vižköd) вижъяскӧд (vižjasköd)
caritive вижтӧг (vižtög) вижъястӧг (vižjastög)
consecutive вижла (vižla) вижъясла (vižjasla)
genitive вижлӧн (vižlön) вижъяслӧн (vižjaslön)
ablative вижлысь (vižlysʹ) вижъяслысь (vižjaslysʹ)
dative вижлы (vižly) вижъяслы (vižjasly)
inessive вижын (vižyn) вижъясын (vižjasyn)
elative вижысь (vižysʹ) вижъясысь (vižjasysʹ)
illative вижӧ (vižö) вижъясӧ (vižjasö)
egressive вижсянь (vižsʹanʹ) вижъяссянь (vižjassʹanʹ)
approximative вижлань (vižlanʹ) вижъяслань (vižjaslanʹ)
terminative вижӧдз (vižödzʹ) вижъясӧдз (vižjasödzʹ)
prolative I вижӧд (vižöd) вижъясӧд (vižjasöd)
II вижті (vižti) вижъясті (vižjasti)
*) In attributive constructions, the predicative singular is used. The non-predicative cases are only used in nominalised constructions.
Possessive declension of виж
First person singular
singular plural
nominative вижӧй (vižöj) вижъясӧй (vižjasöj)
accusative вижӧ (vižö) вижъясӧ (vižjasö)
instrumental вижнам (vižnam) вижъяснам (vižjasnam)
comitative вижӧйкӧд (vižöjköd) вижъясӧйкӧд (vižjasöjköd)
caritive вижтӧгым (vižtögym) вижъястӧгым (vižjastögym)
consecutive вижӧйла (vižöjla) вижъясӧйла (vižjasöjla)
genitive вижӧйлӧн (vižöjlön) вижъясӧйлӧн (vižjasöjlön)
ablative вижӧйлысь (vižöjlysʹ) вижъясӧйлысь (vižjasöjlysʹ)
dative вижӧйлы (vižöjly) вижъясӧйлы (vižjasöjly)
inessive вижам (vižam) вижъясам (vižjasam)
elative вижсьым (vižsʹym) вижъяссьым (vižjassʹym)
illative вижам (vižam) вижъясам (vižjasam)
egressive вижсяньым (vižsʹanʹym) вижъяссяньым (vižjassʹanʹym)
approximative вижланьым (vižlanʹym) вижъясланьым (vižjaslanʹym)
terminative вижӧдзым (vižödzʹym) вижъясӧдзым (vižjasödzʹym)
prolative I вижӧдым (vižödym) вижъясӧдым (vižjasödym)
II вижтіым (vižtiym) вижъястіым (vižjastiym)
*Only used in nominalised constructions.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative вижыд (vižyd) вижъясыд (vižjasyd)
accusative вижтӧ (vižtö) вижъястӧ (vižjastö)
instrumental вижнад (vižnad) вижъяснад (vižjasnad)
comitative вижыдкӧд (vižydköd) вижъясыдкӧд (vižjasydköd)
caritive вижтӧгыд (vižtögyd) вижъястӧгыд (vižjastögyd)
consecutive вижыдла (vižydla) вижъясыдла (vižjasydla)
genitive вижыдлӧн (vižydlön) вижъясыдлӧн (vižjasydlön)
ablative вижыдлысь (vižydlysʹ) вижъясыдлысь (vižjasydlysʹ)
dative вижыдлы (vižydly) вижъясыдлы (vižjasydly)
inessive вижад (vižad) вижъясад (vižjasad)
elative вижсьыд (vižsʹyd) вижъяссьыд (vižjassʹyd)
illative вижад (vižad) вижъясад (vižjasad)
egressive вижсяньыд (vižsʹanʹyd) вижъяссяньыд (vižjassʹanʹyd)
approximative вижланьыд (vižlanʹyd) вижъясланьыд (vižjaslanʹyd)
terminative вижӧдзыд (vižödzʹyd) вижъясӧдзыд (vižjasödzʹyd)
prolative I вижӧдыд (vižödyd) вижъясӧдыд (vižjasödyd)
II вижтіыд (vižtiyd) вижъястіыд (vižjastiyd)
*Only used in nominalised constructions.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative вижыс (vižys) вижъясыс (vižjasys)
accusative вижсӧ (vižsö) вижъяссӧ (vižjassö)
instrumental вижнас (vižnas) вижъяснас (vižjasnas)
comitative вижыскӧд (vižysköd) вижъясыскӧд (vižjasysköd)
caritive вижтӧгыс (vižtögys) вижъястӧгыс (vižjastögys)
consecutive вижысла (vižysla) вижъясысла (vižjasysla)
genitive вижыслӧн (vižyslön) вижъясыслӧн (vižjasyslön)
ablative вижыслысь (vižyslysʹ) вижъясыслысь (vižjasyslysʹ)
dative вижыслы (vižysly) вижъясыслы (vižjasysly)
inessive вижас (vižas) вижъясас (vižjasas)
elative вижсьыс (vižsʹys) вижъяссьыс (vižjassʹys)
illative вижас (vižas) вижъясас (vižjasas)
egressive вижсяньыс (vižsʹanʹys) вижъяссяньыс (vižjassʹanʹys)
approximative вижланьыс (vižlanʹys) вижъясланьыс (vižjaslanʹys)
terminative вижӧдзыс (vižödzʹys) вижъясӧдзыс (vižjasödzʹys)
prolative I вижӧдыс (vižödys) вижъясӧдыс (vižjasödys)
II вижтіыс (vižtiys) вижъястіыс (vižjastiys)
*Only used in nominalised constructions.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative вижным (vižnym) вижъясным (vižjasnym)
accusative вижнымӧ (vižnymö) вижъяснымӧ (vižjasnymö)
instrumental вижнаным (vižnanym) вижъяснаным (vižjasnanym)
comitative вижнымкӧд (vižnymköd) вижъяснымкӧд (vižjasnymköd)
caritive вижтӧгным (vižtögnym) вижъястӧгным (vižjastögnym)
consecutive вижнымла (vižnymla) вижъяснымла (vižjasnymla)
genitive вижнымлӧн (vižnymlön) вижъяснымлӧн (vižjasnymlön)
ablative вижнымлысь (vižnymlysʹ) вижъяснымлысь (vižjasnymlysʹ)
dative вижнымлы (vižnymly) вижъяснымлы (vižjasnymly)
inessive вижаным (vižanym) вижъясаным (vižjasanym)
elative вижсьыным (vižsʹynym) вижъяссьыным (vižjassʹynym)
illative вижаным (vižanym) вижъясаным (vižjasanym)
egressive вижсяньыным (vižsʹanʹynym) вижъяссяньыным (vižjassʹanʹynym)
approximative вижланьыным (vižlanʹynym) вижъясланьыным (vižjaslanʹynym)
terminative вижӧдзыным (vižödzʹynym) вижъясӧдзыным (vižjasödzʹynym)
prolative I вижӧдыным (vižödynym) вижъясӧдыным (vižjasödynym)
II вижтіыным (vižtiynym) вижъястіыным (vižjastiynym)
*Only used in nominalised constructions.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative вижныд (vižnyd) вижъясныд (vižjasnyd)
accusative вижнытӧ (vižnytö) вижъяснытӧ (vižjasnytö)
instrumental вижнаныд (vižnanyd) вижъяснаныд (vižjasnanyd)
comitative вижныдкӧд (vižnydköd) вижъясныдкӧд (vižjasnydköd)
caritive вижтӧгныд (vižtögnyd) вижъястӧгныд (vižjastögnyd)
consecutive вижныдла (vižnydla) вижъясныдла (vižjasnydla)
genitive вижныдлӧн (vižnydlön) вижъясныдлӧн (vižjasnydlön)
ablative вижныдлысь (vižnydlysʹ) вижъясныдлысь (vižjasnydlysʹ)
dative вижныдлы (vižnydly) вижъясныдлы (vižjasnydly)
inessive вижаныд (vižanyd) вижъясаныд (vižjasanyd)
elative вижсьыныд (vižsʹynyd) вижъяссьыныд (vižjassʹynyd)
illative вижаныд (vižanyd) вижъясаныд (vižjasanyd)
egressive вижсяньыныд (vižsʹanʹynyd) вижъяссяньыныд (vižjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative вижланьыныд (vižlanʹynyd) вижъясланьыныд (vižjaslanʹynyd)
terminative вижӧдзыныд (vižödzʹynyd) вижъясӧдзыныд (vižjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I вижӧдыныд (vižödynyd) вижъясӧдыныд (vižjasödynyd)
II вижтіыныд (vižtiynyd) вижъястіыныд (vižjastiynyd)
*Only used in nominalised constructions.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative вижныс (vižnys) вижъясныс (vižjasnys)
accusative вижнысӧ (vižnysö) вижъяснысӧ (vižjasnysö)
instrumental вижнаныс (vižnanys) вижъяснаныс (vižjasnanys)
comitative вижнымкӧс (vižnymkös) вижъяснымкӧс (vižjasnymkös)
caritive вижтӧгныс (vižtögnys) вижъястӧгныс (vižjastögnys)
consecutive вижнысла (vižnysla) вижъяснысла (vižjasnysla)
genitive вижныслӧн (vižnyslön) вижъясныслӧн (vižjasnyslön)
ablative вижныслысь (vižnyslysʹ) вижъясныслысь (vižjasnyslysʹ)
dative вижныслы (vižnysly) вижъясныслы (vižjasnysly)
inessive вижаныс (vižanys) вижъясаныс (vižjasanys)
elative вижсьыныс (vižsʹynys) вижъяссьыныс (vižjassʹynys)
illative вижаныс (vižanys) вижъясаныс (vižjasanys)
egressive вижсяньыныс (vižsʹanʹynys) вижъяссяньыныс (vižjassʹanʹynys)
approximative вижланьыныс (vižlanʹynys) вижъясланьыныс (vižjaslanʹynys)
terminative вижӧдзыныс (vižödzʹynys) вижъясӧдзыныс (vižjasödzʹynys)
prolative I вижӧдыныс (vižödynys) вижъясӧдыныс (vižjasödynys)
II вижтіыныс (vižtiynys) вижъястіыныс (vižjastiynys)
*Only used in nominalised constructions.

Synonyms

Виж (3).

Noun

виж (viž)

  1. egg yolk
  2. bile, gall

Declension

Declension of виж (stem: виж-)
singular plural
nominative виж (viž) вижъяс (vižjas)
accusative I* виж (viž) вижъяс (vižjas)
II* вижӧс (vižös) вижъясӧс (vižjasös)
instrumental вижӧн (vižön) вижъясӧн (vižjasön)
comitative вижкӧд (vižköd) вижъяскӧд (vižjasköd)
caritive вижтӧг (vižtög) вижъястӧг (vižjastög)
consecutive вижла (vižla) вижъясла (vižjasla)
genitive вижлӧн (vižlön) вижъяслӧн (vižjaslön)
ablative вижлысь (vižlysʹ) вижъяслысь (vižjaslysʹ)
dative вижлы (vižly) вижъяслы (vižjasly)
inessive вижын (vižyn) вижъясын (vižjasyn)
elative вижысь (vižysʹ) вижъясысь (vižjasysʹ)
illative вижӧ (vižö) вижъясӧ (vižjasö)
egressive вижсянь (vižsʹanʹ) вижъяссянь (vižjassʹanʹ)
approximative вижлань (vižlanʹ) вижъяслань (vižjaslanʹ)
terminative вижӧдз (vižödzʹ) вижъясӧдз (vižjasödzʹ)
prolative I вижӧд (vižöd) вижъясӧд (vižjasöd)
II вижті (vižti) вижъясті (vižjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of виж
First person singular
singular plural
nominative вижӧй (vižöj) вижъясӧй (vižjasöj)
accusative I* вижӧй (vižöj) вижъясӧй (vižjasöj)
II* вижӧс (vižös) вижъясӧс (vižjasös)
instrumental вижнам (vižnam) вижъяснам (vižjasnam)
comitative вижӧйкӧд (vižöjköd) вижъясӧйкӧд (vižjasöjköd)
caritive вижтӧгым (vižtögym) вижъястӧгым (vižjastögym)
consecutive вижӧйла (vižöjla) вижъясӧйла (vižjasöjla)
genitive вижӧйлӧн (vižöjlön) вижъясӧйлӧн (vižjasöjlön)
ablative вижӧйлысь (vižöjlysʹ) вижъясӧйлысь (vižjasöjlysʹ)
dative вижӧйлы (vižöjly) вижъясӧйлы (vižjasöjly)
inessive вижам (vižam) вижъясам (vižjasam)
elative вижсьым (vižsʹym) вижъяссьым (vižjassʹym)
illative вижам (vižam) вижъясам (vižjasam)
egressive вижсяньым (vižsʹanʹym) вижъяссяньым (vižjassʹanʹym)
approximative вижланьым (vižlanʹym) вижъясланьым (vižjaslanʹym)
terminative вижӧдзым (vižödzʹym) вижъясӧдзым (vižjasödzʹym)
prolative I вижӧдым (vižödym) вижъясӧдым (vižjasödym)
II вижтіым (vižtiym) вижъястіым (vižjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative вижыд (vižyd) вижъясыд (vižjasyd)
accusative I* вижыд (vižyd) вижъясыд (vižjasyd)
II* вижтӧ (vižtö) вижъястӧ (vižjastö)
instrumental вижнад (vižnad) вижъяснад (vižjasnad)
comitative вижыдкӧд (vižydköd) вижъясыдкӧд (vižjasydköd)
caritive вижтӧгыд (vižtögyd) вижъястӧгыд (vižjastögyd)
consecutive вижыдла (vižydla) вижъясыдла (vižjasydla)
genitive вижыдлӧн (vižydlön) вижъясыдлӧн (vižjasydlön)
ablative вижыдлысь (vižydlysʹ) вижъясыдлысь (vižjasydlysʹ)
dative вижыдлы (vižydly) вижъясыдлы (vižjasydly)
inessive вижад (vižad) вижъясад (vižjasad)
elative вижсьыд (vižsʹyd) вижъяссьыд (vižjassʹyd)
illative вижад (vižad) вижъясад (vižjasad)
egressive вижсяньыд (vižsʹanʹyd) вижъяссяньыд (vižjassʹanʹyd)
approximative вижланьыд (vižlanʹyd) вижъясланьыд (vižjaslanʹyd)
terminative вижӧдзыд (vižödzʹyd) вижъясӧдзыд (vižjasödzʹyd)
prolative I вижӧдыд (vižödyd) вижъясӧдыд (vižjasödyd)
II вижтіыд (vižtiyd) вижъястіыд (vižjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative вижыс (vižys) вижъясыс (vižjasys)
accusative I* вижыс (vižys) вижъясыс (vižjasys)
II* вижсӧ (vižsö) вижъяссӧ (vižjassö)
instrumental вижнас (vižnas) вижъяснас (vižjasnas)
comitative вижыскӧд (vižysköd) вижъясыскӧд (vižjasysköd)
caritive вижтӧгыс (vižtögys) вижъястӧгыс (vižjastögys)
consecutive вижысла (vižysla) вижъясысла (vižjasysla)
genitive вижыслӧн (vižyslön) вижъясыслӧн (vižjasyslön)
ablative вижыслысь (vižyslysʹ) вижъясыслысь (vižjasyslysʹ)
dative вижыслы (vižysly) вижъясыслы (vižjasysly)
inessive вижас (vižas) вижъясас (vižjasas)
elative вижсьыс (vižsʹys) вижъяссьыс (vižjassʹys)
illative вижас (vižas) вижъясас (vižjasas)
egressive вижсяньыс (vižsʹanʹys) вижъяссяньыс (vižjassʹanʹys)
approximative вижланьыс (vižlanʹys) вижъясланьыс (vižjaslanʹys)
terminative вижӧдзыс (vižödzʹys) вижъясӧдзыс (vižjasödzʹys)
prolative I вижӧдыс (vižödys) вижъясӧдыс (vižjasödys)
II вижтіыс (vižtiys) вижъястіыс (vižjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative вижным (vižnym) вижъясным (vižjasnym)
accusative I* вижным (vižnym) вижъясным (vižjasnym)
II* вижнымӧ (vižnymö) вижъяснымӧ (vižjasnymö)
instrumental вижнаным (vižnanym) вижъяснаным (vižjasnanym)
comitative вижнымкӧд (vižnymköd) вижъяснымкӧд (vižjasnymköd)
caritive вижтӧгным (vižtögnym) вижъястӧгным (vižjastögnym)
consecutive вижнымла (vižnymla) вижъяснымла (vižjasnymla)
genitive вижнымлӧн (vižnymlön) вижъяснымлӧн (vižjasnymlön)
ablative вижнымлысь (vižnymlysʹ) вижъяснымлысь (vižjasnymlysʹ)
dative вижнымлы (vižnymly) вижъяснымлы (vižjasnymly)
inessive вижаным (vižanym) вижъясаным (vižjasanym)
elative вижсьыным (vižsʹynym) вижъяссьыным (vižjassʹynym)
illative вижаным (vižanym) вижъясаным (vižjasanym)
egressive вижсяньыным (vižsʹanʹynym) вижъяссяньыным (vižjassʹanʹynym)
approximative вижланьыным (vižlanʹynym) вижъясланьыным (vižjaslanʹynym)
terminative вижӧдзыным (vižödzʹynym) вижъясӧдзыным (vižjasödzʹynym)
prolative I вижӧдыным (vižödynym) вижъясӧдыным (vižjasödynym)
II вижтіыным (vižtiynym) вижъястіыным (vižjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative вижныд (vižnyd) вижъясныд (vižjasnyd)
accusative I* вижныд (vižnyd) вижъясныд (vižjasnyd)
II* вижнытӧ (vižnytö) вижъяснытӧ (vižjasnytö)
instrumental вижнаныд (vižnanyd) вижъяснаныд (vižjasnanyd)
comitative вижныдкӧд (vižnydköd) вижъясныдкӧд (vižjasnydköd)
caritive вижтӧгныд (vižtögnyd) вижъястӧгныд (vižjastögnyd)
consecutive вижныдла (vižnydla) вижъясныдла (vižjasnydla)
genitive вижныдлӧн (vižnydlön) вижъясныдлӧн (vižjasnydlön)
ablative вижныдлысь (vižnydlysʹ) вижъясныдлысь (vižjasnydlysʹ)
dative вижныдлы (vižnydly) вижъясныдлы (vižjasnydly)
inessive вижаныд (vižanyd) вижъясаныд (vižjasanyd)
elative вижсьыныд (vižsʹynyd) вижъяссьыныд (vižjassʹynyd)
illative вижаныд (vižanyd) вижъясаныд (vižjasanyd)
egressive вижсяньыныд (vižsʹanʹynyd) вижъяссяньыныд (vižjassʹanʹynyd)
approximative вижланьыныд (vižlanʹynyd) вижъясланьыныд (vižjaslanʹynyd)
terminative вижӧдзыныд (vižödzʹynyd) вижъясӧдзыныд (vižjasödzʹynyd)
prolative I вижӧдыныд (vižödynyd) вижъясӧдыныд (vižjasödynyd)
II вижтіыныд (vižtiynyd) вижъястіыныд (vižjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative вижныс (vižnys) вижъясныс (vižjasnys)
accusative I* вижныс (vižnys) вижъясныс (vižjasnys)
II* вижнысӧ (vižnysö) вижъяснысӧ (vižjasnysö)
instrumental вижнаныс (vižnanys) вижъяснаныс (vižjasnanys)
comitative вижнымкӧс (vižnymkös) вижъяснымкӧс (vižjasnymkös)
caritive вижтӧгныс (vižtögnys) вижъястӧгныс (vižjastögnys)
consecutive вижнысла (vižnysla) вижъяснысла (vižjasnysla)
genitive вижныслӧн (vižnyslön) вижъясныслӧн (vižjasnyslön)
ablative вижныслысь (vižnyslysʹ) вижъясныслысь (vižjasnyslysʹ)
dative вижныслы (vižnysly) вижъясныслы (vižjasnysly)
inessive вижаныс (vižanys) вижъясаныс (vižjasanys)
elative вижсьыныс (vižsʹynys) вижъяссьыныс (vižjassʹynys)
illative вижаныс (vižanys) вижъясаныс (vižjasanys)
egressive вижсяньыныс (vižsʹanʹynys) вижъяссяньыныс (vižjassʹanʹynys)
approximative вижланьыныс (vižlanʹynys) вижъясланьыныс (vižjaslanʹynys)
terminative вижӧдзыныс (vižödzʹynys) вижъясӧдзыныс (vižjasödzʹynys)
prolative I вижӧдыныс (vižödynys) вижъясӧдыныс (vižjasödynys)
II вижтіыныс (vižtiynys) вижъястіыныс (vižjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Synonyms

References

  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 96
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.