əsmək
Azerbaijani
Etymology
Ultimately from Proto-Turkic *ebi-s-. Cognate with Turkish esmek etc.
Conjugation
Conjugation of əsmək
| positive | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| subject non-past participle | əsən | |||||||
| subject past participle | əsmiş | |||||||
| non-subject participle | with undefined agent | əsdik | ||||||
| with defined agent | (mənim +) əsdiyim | (sənin +) əsdiyin | (gen. agent +) əsdiyi | (bizim +) əsdiyimiz | (sizin +) əsdiyiniz | (gen. agent +) əsdiyi or əsdikləri | ||
| converb | əsib | |||||||
| infinitive | əsmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | əsirəm | əsirsən | əsir | əsirik | əsirsiniz | əsirlər |
| perfect | əsmişəm | əsmişsən | əsmişdir | əsmişik | əsmişsiniz | əsmişdirlər | ||
| past | simple | əsdim | əsdin | əsdi | əsdik | əsdiniz | əsdilər | |
| continuous | əsirdim | əsirdin | əsirdi | əsirdik | əsirdiniz | əsirdilər | ||
| perfect | əsmişdim | əsmişdin | əsmişdi | əsmişdik | əsmişdiniz | əsmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | əsəcəyəm | əsəcəksən | əsəcəkdir | əsəcəyik | əsəcəksiniz | əsəcəkdirlər | |
| indefinite | əsərəm | əsərsən | əsər | əsərik | əsərsiniz | əsərlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | əsəcəkdim | əsəcəkdin | əsəcəkdi | əsəcəkdik | əsəcəkdiniz | əsəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | əsərdim | əsərdin | əsərdi | əsərdik | əsərdiniz | əsərdilər | ||
| conditional | present | əssəm | əssən | əssə | əssək | əssəniz | əssələr | |
| past | əssəydim | əssəydin | əssəydi | əssəydik | əssəydiniz | əssəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | əsəm | əsəsən | əsə | əsək | əsəsiniz | əsələr | ||
| hortative | əsəsiyəm | əsəsisən | əsəsidir | əsəsiyik | əsəsisiniz | əsəsidirlər | ||
| obligational | present | əsməliyəm | əsməlisən | əsməlidir | əsməliyik | əsməlisiniz | əsməlidirlər | |
| past | əsməliydim | əsməliydin | əsməliydi | əsməliydik | əsməliydiniz | əsməliydilər | ||
| imperative | əsim | əs | əssin | əsək | əsin | əssinlər | ||
| negative | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | əsməyən | |||||||
| subject past participle | əsməmiş | |||||||
| non-subject participle | with undefined agent | əsmədik | ||||||
| with defined agent | (mənim +) əsmədiyim | (sənin +) əsmədiyin | (gen. agent +) əsmədiyi | (bizim +) əsmədiyimiz | (sizin +) əsmədiyiniz | (gen. agent +) əsmədiyi or əsmədikləri | ||
| converb | əsməyib | |||||||
| infinitive | əsməmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | əsmirəm | əsmirsən | əsmir | əsmirik | əsmirsiniz | əsmirlər |
| perfect | əsməmişəm | əsməmişsən | əsməmişdir | əsməmişik | əsməmişsiniz | əsməmişdirlər | ||
| past | simple | əsmədim | əsmədin | əsmədi | əsmədik | əsmədiniz | əsmədilər | |
| continuous | əsmirdim | əsmirdin | əsmirdi | əsmirdik | əsmirdiniz | əsmirdilər | ||
| perfect | əsməmişdim | əsməmişdin | əsməmişdi | əsməmişdik | əsməmişdiniz | əsməmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | əsməyəcəyəm | əsməyəcəksən | əsməyəcəkdir | əsməyəcəyik | əsməyəcəksiniz | əsməyəcəkdirlər | |
| indefinite | əsmərəm | əsmərsən | əsməz | əsmərik | əsmərsiniz | əsməzlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | əsməyəcəkdim | əsməyəcəkdin | əsməyəcəkdi | əsməyəcəkdik | əsməyəcəkdiniz | əsməyəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | əsməzdim | əsməzdin | əsməzdi | əsməzdik | əsməzdiniz | əsməzdilər | ||
| conditional | present | əsməsəm | əsməsən | əsməsə | əsməsək | əsməsəniz | əsməsələr | |
| past | əsməsəydim | əsməsəydin | əsməsəydi | əsməsəydik | əsməsəydiniz | əsməsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | əsməyəm | əsməyəsən | əsməyə | əsməyək | əsməyəsiniz | əsməyələr | ||
| hortative | əsməyəsiyəm | əsməyəsisən | əsməyəsidir | əsməyəsiyik | əsməyəsisiniz | əsməyəsidirlər | ||
| obligational | present | əsməməliyəm | əsməməlisən | əsməməlidir | əsməməliyik | əsməməlisiniz | əsməməlidirlər | |
| past | əsməməliydim | əsməməliydin | əsməməliydi | əsməməliydik | əsməməliydiniz | əsməməliydilər | ||
| imperative | əsməyim | əsmə | əsməsin | əsməyək | əsməyin | əsməsinlər | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.