ölmək
Azerbaijani
| Other scripts | |
|---|---|
| Cyrillic | өлмәк |
| Roman | ölmək |
| Perso-Arabic | اؤلمک |
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *öl- (“to die”). Cognate with Turkish ölmek, Kazakh өлу (ölw, “to die”), Uzbek oʻlmoq (“to die”), etc.
Verb
ölmək
Conjugation
Conjugation of ölmək
| positive | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| subject non-past participle | ölən | |||||||
| subject past participle | ölmüş | |||||||
| non-subject participle | with undefined agent | öldük | ||||||
| with defined agent | (mənim +) öldüyüm | (sənin +) öldüyün | (gen. agent +) öldüyü | (bizim +) öldüyümüz | (sizin +) öldüyünüz | (gen. agent +) öldüyü or öldükləri | ||
| converb | ölüb | |||||||
| infinitive | ölmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | ölürəm | ölürsən | ölür | ölürük | ölürsünüz | ölürlər |
| perfect | ölmüşəm | ölmüşsən | ölmüşdür | ölmüşük | ölmüşsünüz | ölmüşdürlər | ||
| past | simple | öldüm | öldün | öldü | öldük | öldünüz | öldülər | |
| continuous | ölürdüm | ölürdün | ölürdü | ölürdük | ölürdünüz | ölürdülər | ||
| perfect | ölmüşdüm | ölmüşdün | ölmüşdü | ölmüşdük | ölmüşdünüz | ölmüşdülər | ||
| future | definite | öləcəyəm | öləcəksən | öləcəkdir | öləcəyik | öləcəksiniz | öləcəkdirlər | |
| indefinite | ölərəm | ölərsən | ölər | ölərik | ölərsiniz | ölərlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | öləcəkdim | öləcəkdin | öləcəkdi | öləcəkdik | öləcəkdiniz | öləcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | ölərdim | ölərdin | ölərdi | ölərdik | ölərdiniz | ölərdilər | ||
| conditional | present | ölsəm | ölsən | ölsə | ölsək | ölsəniz | ölsələr | |
| past | ölsəydim | ölsəydin | ölsəydi | ölsəydik | ölsəydiniz | ölsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | öləm | öləsən | ölə | ölək | öləsiniz | ölələr | ||
| hortative | öləsiyəm | öləsisən | öləsidir | öləsiyik | öləsisiniz | öləsidirlər | ||
| obligational | present | ölməliyəm | ölməlisən | ölməlidir | ölməliyik | ölməlisiniz | ölməlidirlər | |
| past | ölməliydim | ölməliydin | ölməliydi | ölməliydik | ölməliydiniz | ölməliydilər | ||
| imperative | ölüm | öl | ölsün | ölək | ölün | ölsünlər | ||
| negative | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | ölməyən | |||||||
| subject past participle | ölməmiş | |||||||
| non-subject participle | with undefined agent | ölmədik | ||||||
| with defined agent | (mənim +) ölmədiyim | (sənin +) ölmədiyin | (gen. agent +) ölmədiyi | (bizim +) ölmədiyimiz | (sizin +) ölmədiyiniz | (gen. agent +) ölmədiyi or ölmədikləri | ||
| converb | ölməyib | |||||||
| infinitive | ölməmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | ölmürəm | ölmürsən | ölmür | ölmürük | ölmürsünüz | ölmürlər |
| perfect | ölməmişəm | ölməmişsən | ölməmişdir | ölməmişik | ölməmişsiniz | ölməmişdirlər | ||
| past | simple | ölmədim | ölmədin | ölmədi | ölmədik | ölmədiniz | ölmədilər | |
| continuous | ölmürdüm | ölmürdün | ölmürdü | ölmürdük | ölmürdünüz | ölmürdülər | ||
| perfect | ölməmişdim | ölməmişdin | ölməmişdi | ölməmişdik | ölməmişdiniz | ölməmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | ölməyəcəyəm | ölməyəcəksən | ölməyəcəkdir | ölməyəcəyik | ölməyəcəksiniz | ölməyəcəkdirlər | |
| indefinite | ölmərəm | ölmərsən | ölməz | ölmərik | ölmərsiniz | ölməzlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | ölməyəcəkdim | ölməyəcəkdin | ölməyəcəkdi | ölməyəcəkdik | ölməyəcəkdiniz | ölməyəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | ölməzdim | ölməzdin | ölməzdi | ölməzdik | ölməzdiniz | ölməzdilər | ||
| conditional | present | ölməsəm | ölməsən | ölməsə | ölməsək | ölməsəniz | ölməsələr | |
| past | ölməsəydim | ölməsəydin | ölməsəydi | ölməsəydik | ölməsəydiniz | ölməsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | ölməyəm | ölməyəsən | ölməyə | ölməyək | ölməyəsiniz | ölməyələr | ||
| hortative | ölməyəsiyəm | ölməyəsisən | ölməyəsidir | ölməyəsiyik | ölməyəsisiniz | ölməyəsidirlər | ||
| obligational | present | ölməməliyəm | ölməməlisən | ölməməlidir | ölməməliyik | ölməməlisiniz | ölməməlidirlər | |
| past | ölməməliydim | ölməməliydin | ölməməliydi | ölməməliydik | ölməməliydiniz | ölməməliydilər | ||
| imperative | ölməyim | ölmə | ölməsin | ölməyək | ölməyin | ölməsinlər | ||
References
- Haneda, Koichi (2009—2010), “ölmək”, in لغات لهج هی تبریز [Vocabulary of Tabrizi Dialect] (in Persian), Tabriz: یاران, →ISBN, page 93
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.