ääri

See also: aari, Aari, and ääri-

Estonian

Noun

ääri

  1. partitive plural of äär

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *ääri (compare Estonian äär, Karelian eäreh (away)), probably borrowed from early Proto-Balto-Slavic [Term?] (compare Lithuanian ežė, érdvė (space, expanse)), from Proto-Indo-European *h₁éǵʰeros.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈæːri/, [ˈæːri]
  • Rhymes: -æːri
  • Syllabification(key): ää‧ri

Noun

ääri

  1. verge
  2. end
  3. (in expressions or locative cases) vicinity
    television ääressä / television äärelläin front of the television (watching television)

Declension

Inflection of ääri (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative ääri ääret
genitive äären äärten
äärien
partitive äärtä ääriä
illative ääreen ääriin
singular plural
nominative ääri ääret
accusative nom. ääri ääret
gen. äären
genitive äären äärten
äärien
partitive äärtä ääriä
inessive ääressä äärissä
elative äärestä ääristä
illative ääreen ääriin
adessive äärellä äärillä
ablative ääreltä ääriltä
allative äärelle äärille
essive äärenä äärinä
translative ääreksi ääriksi
instructive äärin
abessive äärettä äärittä
comitative äärineen
Possessive forms of ääri (type pieni)
possessor singular plural
1st person ääreni ääremme
2nd person ääresi äärenne
3rd person äärensä

Synonyms

Derived terms


Ingrian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *ääri. Cognates include Finnish ääri and Estonian äär.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈæːri/, [ˈæːr]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈæːri/, [ˈæːri]
  • Rhymes: -æːri
  • Hyphenation: ää‧ri

Noun

ääri

  1. verge, end

Declension

Declension of ääri (type 5/keeli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ääri ääret
genitive äären ääriin, äärilöin
partitive äärtä, äärt ääriä, äärilöjä
illative ääree äärii, äärilöihe
inessive äärees ääriis, äärilöis
elative äärest äärist, äärilöist
allative äärelle äärille, äärilöille
adessive ääreel ääriil, äärilöil
ablative äärelt äärilt, äärilöilt
translative ääreks ääriks, äärilöiks
essive äärennä, ääreen äärinnä, äärilöinnä, ääriin, äärilöin
exessive1) äärent äärint, äärilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 699

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *ääri.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈæːri/, [ˈæːri]
  • Rhymes: -æːri
  • Hyphenation: ää‧ri

Noun

ääri

  1. edge, verge
  2. fringe

Inflection

Declension of ääri (type X/tuli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ääri, äär ääred
genitive ääre äärije, ääri
partitive äärte äärite, ääri
illative ääre, äärese äärije, äärise
inessive äärez ääriz
elative ääresse äärisse
allative äärele äärile
adessive äärelle äärille
ablative äärelte äärilte
translative ääressi äärissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.