voosi
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *vooci.
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈvoːsi/, [ˈvoːsi]
- Rhymes: -oːsi
- Hyphenation: voo‧si
Inflection
| Declension of voosi (type X/tuli, t-vv gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | voosi, voos | vovvõd |
| genitive | vovvõ | voosije, voosijõ, voosi |
| partitive | voottõ | voositõ, voosi |
| illative | vootõ, vootõsõ | voosije, voosijõ, voosisõ |
| inessive | vovvõz | voosiz |
| elative | vovvõssõ | voosissõ |
| allative | vovvõlõ | voosilõ |
| adessive | vovvõllõ | voosillõ |
| ablative | vovvõltõ | voosiltõ |
| translative | vovvõssi | voosissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.