vaa’ankieli
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈʋɑː.ɑnˌkie̯li/, [ˈʋɑː.ɑŋˌkie̞̯li]
- Rhymes: -ieli
- Syllabification(key): vaa‧an‧kie‧li
Noun
vaa’ankieli
- pointer (in a balance beam, the needle-like part indicating the position of the beam)
Declension
| Inflection of vaa’ankieli (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | vaa’ankieli | vaa’ankielet | |
| genitive | vaa’ankielen | vaa’ankielten vaa’ankielien | |
| partitive | vaa’ankieltä | vaa’ankieliä | |
| illative | vaa’ankieleen | vaa’ankieliin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | vaa’ankieli | vaa’ankielet | |
| accusative | nom. | vaa’ankieli | vaa’ankielet |
| gen. | vaa’ankielen | ||
| genitive | vaa’ankielen | vaa’ankielten vaa’ankielien | |
| partitive | vaa’ankieltä | vaa’ankieliä | |
| inessive | vaa’ankielessä | vaa’ankielissä | |
| elative | vaa’ankielestä | vaa’ankielistä | |
| illative | vaa’ankieleen | vaa’ankieliin | |
| adessive | vaa’ankielellä | vaa’ankielillä | |
| ablative | vaa’ankieleltä | vaa’ankieliltä | |
| allative | vaa’ankielelle | vaa’ankielille | |
| essive | vaa’ankielenä | vaa’ankielinä | |
| translative | vaa’ankieleksi | vaa’ankieliksi | |
| instructive | — | vaa’ankielin | |
| abessive | vaa’ankielettä | vaa’ankielittä | |
| comitative | — | vaa’ankielineen | |
| Possessive forms of vaa’ankieli (type pieni) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | vaa’ankieleni | vaa’ankielemme |
| 2nd person | vaa’ankielesi | vaa’ankielenne |
| 3rd person | vaa’ankielensä | |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.