vähä

See also: vaha, váha, and vähä-

Finnish

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *vähä, from Proto-Finno-Permic *wäšä. Cognate with Estonian vähe, Karelian vähä, Ludian vähä, Veps vähä, Votic vähä, Erzya вишка (viška) and веж- (vež-) in вежгель (vežgelʹ, uvula).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋæhæ/, [ˈʋæɦæ]
  • Rhymes: -æhæ
  • Syllabification(key): vä‧hä

Noun

vähä

  1. the little
    Kaikki se vähä, mitä meillä on.
    All the little we've got.

Declension

Inflection of vähä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative vähä vähät
genitive vähän vähien
partitive vähää vähiä
illative vähään vähiin
singular plural
nominative vähä vähät
accusative nom. vähä vähät
gen. vähän
genitive vähän vähien
vähäinrare
partitive vähää vähiä
inessive vähässä vähissä
elative vähästä vähistä
illative vähään vähiin
adessive vähällä vähillä
ablative vähältä vähiltä
allative vähälle vähille
essive vähänä vähinä
translative vähäksi vähiksi
instructive vähin
abessive vähättä vähittä
comitative vähineen
Possessive forms of vähä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person vähäni vähämme
2nd person vähäsi vähänne
3rd person vähänsä

Adjective

vähä (comparative vähempi, superlative vähin)

  1. little, few, scarce (low in number or amount)
    Mitä minä siellä tekisin vähine rahoineni?
    What would I do there with the little money I have?
    vähällä vaivalla
    with little effort
    Mitä voin tehdä vähillä resursseillani?
    What can I do with my scarce resources?

Declension

Inflection of vähä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative vähä vähät
genitive vähän vähien
partitive vähää vähiä
illative vähään vähiin
singular plural
nominative vähä vähät
accusative nom. vähä vähät
gen. vähän
genitive vähän vähien
vähäinrare
partitive vähää vähiä
inessive vähässä vähissä
elative vähästä vähistä
illative vähään vähiin
adessive vähällä vähillä
ablative vähältä vähiltä
allative vähälle vähille
essive vähänä vähinä
translative vähäksi vähiksi
instructive vähin
abessive vähättä vähittä
comitative vähine
Possessive forms of vähä (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person vähäni vähämme
2nd person vähäsi vähänne
3rd person vähänsä

Synonyms

Derived terms


Ingrian

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *vähä. Cognates include Finnish vähä and Estonian vähe.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈʋæhæ/, [ˈʋæhæ]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈʋæhæ/, [ˈʋæhæ]
  • Rhymes: -æhæ
  • Hyphenation: vä‧hä

Determiner

vähä (+partitive)

  1. little, few

Antonyms

Derived terms

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 683

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *vähä.

Pronunciation

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈvæhæ/, [ˈvæhæ]
  • Rhymes: -æhæ
  • Hyphenation: vä‧hä

Adjective

vähä

  1. few, little

Inflection

In the modern language, only the nominative and genitive singular forms tend to be used.

Declension of vähä (type VIII/päive, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative vähä vähäd
genitive vähä vähije, vähi
partitive vähhä vähite, vähi
illative vähhä, vähhäse vähije, vähise
inessive vähäz vähiz
elative vähässe vähisse
allative vähäle vähile
adessive vähälle vähille
ablative vähälte vähilte
translative vähässi vähissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

Adverb

vähä

  1. a little (of)
  2. few

References

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), vähä”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.