vähä
Finnish
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *vähä, from Proto-Finno-Permic *wäšä. Cognate with Estonian vähe, Karelian vähä, Ludian vähä, Veps vähä, Votic vähä, Erzya вишка (viška) and веж- (vež-) in вежгель (vežgelʹ, “uvula”).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈʋæhæ/, [ˈʋæɦæ]
- Rhymes: -æhæ
- Syllabification(key): vä‧hä
Declension
| Inflection of vähä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | vähä | vähät | |
| genitive | vähän | vähien | |
| partitive | vähää | vähiä | |
| illative | vähään | vähiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | vähä | vähät | |
| accusative | nom. | vähä | vähät |
| gen. | vähän | ||
| genitive | vähän | vähien vähäinrare | |
| partitive | vähää | vähiä | |
| inessive | vähässä | vähissä | |
| elative | vähästä | vähistä | |
| illative | vähään | vähiin | |
| adessive | vähällä | vähillä | |
| ablative | vähältä | vähiltä | |
| allative | vähälle | vähille | |
| essive | vähänä | vähinä | |
| translative | vähäksi | vähiksi | |
| instructive | — | vähin | |
| abessive | vähättä | vähittä | |
| comitative | — | vähineen | |
| Possessive forms of vähä (type koira) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | vähäni | vähämme |
| 2nd person | vähäsi | vähänne |
| 3rd person | vähänsä | |
Adjective
Declension
| Inflection of vähä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | vähä | vähät | |
| genitive | vähän | vähien | |
| partitive | vähää | vähiä | |
| illative | vähään | vähiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | vähä | vähät | |
| accusative | nom. | vähä | vähät |
| gen. | vähän | ||
| genitive | vähän | vähien vähäinrare | |
| partitive | vähää | vähiä | |
| inessive | vähässä | vähissä | |
| elative | vähästä | vähistä | |
| illative | vähään | vähiin | |
| adessive | vähällä | vähillä | |
| ablative | vähältä | vähiltä | |
| allative | vähälle | vähille | |
| essive | vähänä | vähinä | |
| translative | vähäksi | vähiksi | |
| instructive | — | vähin | |
| abessive | vähättä | vähittä | |
| comitative | — | vähine | |
| Possessive forms of vähä (type koira) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | vähäni | vähämme |
| 2nd person | vähäsi | vähänne |
| 3rd person | vähänsä | |
Synonyms
Ingrian
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈʋæhæ/, [ˈʋæhæ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈʋæhæ/, [ˈʋæhæ]
- Rhymes: -æhæ
- Hyphenation: vä‧hä
References
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 683
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *vähä.
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈvæhæ/, [ˈvæhæ]
- Rhymes: -æhæ
- Hyphenation: vä‧hä
Inflection
In the modern language, only the nominative and genitive singular forms tend to be used.
| Declension of vähä (type VIII/päive, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | vähä | vähäd |
| genitive | vähä | vähije, vähi |
| partitive | vähhä | vähite, vähi |
| illative | vähhä, vähhäse | vähije, vähise |
| inessive | vähäz | vähiz |
| elative | vähässe | vähisse |
| allative | vähäle | vähile |
| adessive | vähälle | vähille |
| ablative | vähälte | vähilte |
| translative | vähässi | vähissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
- V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “vähä”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.