työkykyinen

Finnish

Etymology

työkyky + -inen

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈtyø̯ˌkykyi̯nen/, [ˈt̪yø̞̯ˌkykyi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ykyinen
  • Syllabification(key): työ‧ky‧kyi‧nen

Adjective

työkykyinen (comparative työkykyisempi, superlative työkykyisin)

  1. able-bodied (fit to work)

Declension

Inflection of työkykyinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative työkykyinen työkykyiset
genitive työkykyisen työkykyisten
työkykyisien
partitive työkykyistä työkykyisiä
illative työkykyiseen työkykyisiin
singular plural
nominative työkykyinen työkykyiset
accusative nom. työkykyinen työkykyiset
gen. työkykyisen
genitive työkykyisen työkykyisten
työkykyisien
partitive työkykyistä työkykyisiä
inessive työkykyisessä työkykyisissä
elative työkykyisestä työkykyisistä
illative työkykyiseen työkykyisiin
adessive työkykyisellä työkykyisillä
ablative työkykyiseltä työkykyisiltä
allative työkykyiselle työkykyisille
essive työkykyisenä työkykyisinä
translative työkykyiseksi työkykyisiksi
instructive työkykyisin
abessive työkykyisettä työkykyisittä
comitative työkykyisine
Possessive forms of työkykyinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person työkykyiseni työkykyisemme
2nd person työkykyisesi työkykyisenne
3rd person työkykyisensä
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.