txori
Basque
Alternative forms
- xori (Navarrese, Lapurdian)
Etymology
Diminutive of zori (“luck”), from Proto-Basque *zori (compare txolarre (“sparrow”)).[1] Similar sense development in Catalan au (“bird”), auçe (“luck, fortune”).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /t͡ʃoɾi/, [t͡ʃo̞.ɾi]
Audio (file)
Declension
| Declension of txori (animate, ending in vowel) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| indefinite | singular | plural | |
| absolutive | txori | txoria | txoriak |
| ergative | txorik | txoriak | txoriek |
| dative | txoriri | txoriari | txoriei |
| genitive | txoriren | txoriaren | txorien |
| comitative | txorirekin | txoriarekin | txoriekin |
| causative | txorirengatik | txoriarengatik | txoriengatik |
| benefactive | txorirentzat | txoriarentzat | txorientzat |
| instrumental | txoriz | txoriaz | txoriez |
| inessive | txorirengan | txoriarengan | txoriengan |
| locative | — | — | — |
| allative | txorirengana | txoriarengana | txoriengana |
| terminative | txorirenganaino | txoriarenganaino | txorienganaino |
| directive | txorirenganantz | txoriarenganantz | txorienganantz |
| destinative | txorirenganako | txoriarenganako | txorienganako |
| ablative | txorirengandik | txoriarengandik | txoriengandik |
| partitive | txoririk | — | — |
| prolative | txoritzat | — | — |
References
- “zori” in Etymological Dictionary of Basque by R. L. Trask, sussex.ac.uk
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.