tuuhentaa

Finnish

Verb

tuuhentaa

  1. (transitive, of hair, fur) To make more dense.

Conjugation

Inflection of tuuhentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuhennan en tuuhenna 1st sing. olen tuuhentanut en ole tuuhentanut
2nd sing. tuuhennat et tuuhenna 2nd sing. olet tuuhentanut et ole tuuhentanut
3rd sing. tuuhentaa ei tuuhenna 3rd sing. on tuuhentanut ei ole tuuhentanut
1st plur. tuuhennamme emme tuuhenna 1st plur. olemme tuuhentaneet emme ole tuuhentaneet
2nd plur. tuuhennatte ette tuuhenna 2nd plur. olette tuuhentaneet ette ole tuuhentaneet
3rd plur. tuuhentavat eivät tuuhenna 3rd plur. ovat tuuhentaneet eivät ole tuuhentaneet
passive tuuhennetaan ei tuuhenneta passive on tuuhennettu ei ole tuuhennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuhensin en tuuhentanut 1st sing. olin tuuhentanut en ollut tuuhentanut
2nd sing. tuuhensit et tuuhentanut 2nd sing. olit tuuhentanut et ollut tuuhentanut
3rd sing. tuuhensi ei tuuhentanut 3rd sing. oli tuuhentanut ei ollut tuuhentanut
1st plur. tuuhensimme emme tuuhentaneet 1st plur. olimme tuuhentaneet emme olleet tuuhentaneet
2nd plur. tuuhensitte ette tuuhentaneet 2nd plur. olitte tuuhentaneet ette olleet tuuhentaneet
3rd plur. tuuhensivat eivät tuuhentaneet 3rd plur. olivat tuuhentaneet eivät olleet tuuhentaneet
passive tuuhennettiin ei tuuhennettu passive oli tuuhennettu ei ollut tuuhennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuhentaisin en tuuhentaisi 1st sing. olisin tuuhentanut en olisi tuuhentanut
2nd sing. tuuhentaisit et tuuhentaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuuhentanut et olisi tuuhentanut
3rd sing. tuuhentaisi ei tuuhentaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuuhentanut ei olisi tuuhentanut
1st plur. tuuhentaisimme emme tuuhentaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuuhentaneet emme olisi tuuhentaneet
2nd plur. tuuhentaisitte ette tuuhentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuuhentaneet ette olisi tuuhentaneet
3rd plur. tuuhentaisivat eivät tuuhentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuuhentaneet eivät olisi tuuhentaneet
passive tuuhennettaisiin ei tuuhennettaisi passive olisi tuuhennettu ei olisi tuuhennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuuhenna älä tuuhenna 2nd sing. ole tuuhentanut älä ole tuuhentanut
3rd sing. tuuhentakoon älköön tuuhentako 3rd sing. olkoon tuuhentanut älköön olko tuuhentanut
1st plur. tuuhentakaamme älkäämme tuuhentako 1st plur. olkaamme tuuhentaneet älkäämme olko tuuhentaneet
2nd plur. tuuhentakaa älkää tuuhentako 2nd plur. olkaa tuuhentaneet älkää olko tuuhentaneet
3rd plur. tuuhentakoot älkööt tuuhentako 3rd plur. olkoot tuuhentaneet älkööt olko tuuhentaneet
passive tuuhennettakoon älköön tuuhennettako passive olkoon tuuhennettu älköön olko tuuhennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuhentanen en tuuhentane 1st sing. lienen tuuhentanut en liene tuuhentanut
2nd sing. tuuhentanet et tuuhentane 2nd sing. lienet tuuhentanut et liene tuuhentanut
3rd sing. tuuhentanee ei tuuhentane 3rd sing. lienee tuuhentanut ei liene tuuhentanut
1st plur. tuuhentanemme emme tuuhentane 1st plur. lienemme tuuhentaneet emme liene tuuhentaneet
2nd plur. tuuhentanette ette tuuhentane 2nd plur. lienette tuuhentaneet ette liene tuuhentaneet
3rd plur. tuuhentanevat eivät tuuhentane 3rd plur. lienevät tuuhentaneet eivät liene tuuhentaneet
passive tuuhennettaneen ei tuuhennettane passive lienee tuuhennettu ei liene tuuhennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuuhentaa present tuuhentava tuuhennettava
long 1st2 tuuhentaakseen past tuuhentanut tuuhennettu
2nd inessive1 tuuhentaessa tuuhennettaessa agent1, 3 tuuhentama
instructive tuuhentaen negative tuuhentamaton
3rd inessive tuuhentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuuhentamasta
illative tuuhentamaan
adessive tuuhentamalla
abessive tuuhentamatta
instructive tuuhentaman tuuhennettaman
4th nominative tuuhentaminen
partitive tuuhentamista
5th2 tuuhentamaisillaan

Verb

tuuhentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of tuuhentaa.

Anagrams

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.