temppu
Finnish
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *temppu. Related to Estonian temp, Ingrian temppu, Livonian temp and Votic temppu. Possibly derived from temmata.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈtempːu/, [ˈt̪e̞mpːu]
- Rhymes: -empːu
- Syllabification(key): temp‧pu
Declension
| Inflection of temppu (Kotus type 1*B/valo, pp-p gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | temppu | temput | |
| genitive | tempun | temppujen | |
| partitive | temppua | temppuja | |
| illative | temppuun | temppuihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | temppu | temput | |
| accusative | nom. | temppu | temput |
| gen. | tempun | ||
| genitive | tempun | temppujen | |
| partitive | temppua | temppuja | |
| inessive | tempussa | tempuissa | |
| elative | tempusta | tempuista | |
| illative | temppuun | temppuihin | |
| adessive | tempulla | tempuilla | |
| ablative | tempulta | tempuilta | |
| allative | tempulle | tempuille | |
| essive | temppuna | temppuina | |
| translative | tempuksi | tempuiksi | |
| instructive | — | tempuin | |
| abessive | temputta | tempuitta | |
| comitative | — | temppuineen | |
| Possessive forms of temppu (type valo) | ||
|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | plural |
| 1st person | temppuni | temppumme |
| 2nd person | temppusi | temppunne |
| 3rd person | temppunsa | |
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *temppu.
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈtempːu/, [ˈtempːu]
- Rhymes: -empːu
- Hyphenation: temp‧pu
Inflection
| Declension of temppu (type II/võrkko, pp-p gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | temppu | tempud |
| genitive | tempu | temppuje, temppujõ, temppui |
| partitive | temppua | temppuitõ, temppui |
| illative | temppu, temppusõ | temppuje, temppujõ, temppuisõ |
| inessive | tempuz | temppuiz |
| elative | tempussõ | temppuissõ |
| allative | tempulõ | temppuilõ |
| adessive | tempullõ | temppuillõ |
| ablative | tempultõ | temppuiltõ |
| translative | tempussi | temppuissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
- V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “temppu”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.