teerikana

Finnish

Etymology

teeri + kana

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈteːriˌkɑnɑ/, [ˈt̪e̞ːriˌkɑnɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑnɑ
  • Syllabification(key): tee‧ri‧ka‧na

Noun

teerikana

  1. grey hen, heath hen (female black grouse)

Declension

Inflection of teerikana (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative teerikana teerikanat
genitive teerikanan teerikanojen
partitive teerikanaa teerikanoja
illative teerikanaan teerikanoihin
singular plural
nominative teerikana teerikanat
accusative nom. teerikana teerikanat
gen. teerikanan
genitive teerikanan teerikanojen
teerikanainrare
partitive teerikanaa teerikanoja
inessive teerikanassa teerikanoissa
elative teerikanasta teerikanoista
illative teerikanaan teerikanoihin
adessive teerikanalla teerikanoilla
ablative teerikanalta teerikanoilta
allative teerikanalle teerikanoille
essive teerikanana teerikanoina
translative teerikanaksi teerikanoiksi
instructive teerikanoin
abessive teerikanatta teerikanoitta
comitative teerikanoineen
Possessive forms of teerikana (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person teerikanani teerikanamme
2nd person teerikanasi teerikananne
3rd person teerikanansa
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.