sõtameez
Votic
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsɤtɑˌmeːz/, [ˈsɤtɑˌmeːz̥]
- Rhymes: -eːz̥
- Hyphenation: sõ‧ta‧meez
Inflection
| Declension of meez (type XIV/ammõz, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | sõtameez | sõtamehed |
| genitive | sõtamehe | sõtamehije, sõtamehi |
| partitive | sõtameesse | sõtamehite, sõtamehi |
| illative | sõtamehee, sõtamehese | sõtamehije, sõtamehise |
| inessive | sõtamehez | sõtamehiz |
| elative | sõtamehesse | sõtamehisse |
| allative | sõtamehele | sõtamehile |
| adessive | sõtamehelle | sõtamehille |
| ablative | sõtamehelte | sõtamehilte |
| translative | sõtamehessi | sõtamehissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
- V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012), “sõtameez”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2 edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.